British Columbia Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Record Finder|Record Finder]] }} " to "Record Finder|Record Finder]] }} Category:Record Finder") |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
[[Category:Record Finder]] | [[Category:Record Finder]] | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search in British Columbia. It is most helpful for post-1800 research. | |||
1. In column 1 find the goal you selected. | |||
2. In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | |||
=== | 3. In column 3 find additional record types that may be useful. | ||
4. Then look for the record type you need in the Locality Search of the FamilySearch Catalog. | |||
Note: Records of previous research (genealogy, biography, history, periodicals, and societies) are useful for most goals, but are not listed unless they are ''especially'' helpful. | |||
<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Age | |||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]], [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Birth date | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[British Columbia Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birthplace | |||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | City or parish of foreign birth | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], Genealogy, [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]], | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[British Columbia History|History]], [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Country of foreign birth | |||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | |||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]], [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Death | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[British Columbia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]], [[British Columbia Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Ethnic background | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Minorities|Minorities]], [[Canada Native Races|Native Races]], [[British Columbia Societies|Societies]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Census|Census]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[British Columbia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | French terms | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Language and Languages|Language and Languages]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Historical background | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia History|History]], Historical Geography, [[British Columbia Periodicals|Periodicals]] | ||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[British Columbia Minorities|Minorities]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[British Columbia Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]], Genealogy, [[British Columbia Land and Property Records|Land and Property]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Living relatives (and adoptions) | ||
| | | align="left" | Genealogy, [[British Columbia Directories|Directories]],[[British Columbia Court Records|Court Records]], [[British Columbia Obituaries|Obituaries]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]], [[British Columbia Societies|Societies]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Probate Records|Probate Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Maiden name | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Maiden name, alias names | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]; [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]]; [[British Columbia Probate Records|Probate Records]]; Names, Personal | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Marriage | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]], [[British Columbia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[British Columbia Land and Property Records|Land and Property]], [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Occupation | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Directories|Directories]], [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]], [[British Columbia Court Records|Court Records]], Business Records and Commerce | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Parents, children, and other family members | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Probate Records|Probate Records]], Genealogy | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]], [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], Genealogy, [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Maps and Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[British Columbia Maps and Gazetteers|Maps]], [[British Columbia History|History]] | ||
| align="left" | Historical Geography, [[British Columbia Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Places of residence | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Land and Property Records|Land and Property]] | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia History|History]], [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place (town) of residence when you know only the province | ||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]] (indexed), Genealogy, [[British Columbia Military Records|Military Records]], [[British Columbia Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[British Columbia Land and Property Records|Land and Property]] | ||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]], [[British Columbia Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[British Columbia History|History]], [[British Columbia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration,]] [[British Columbia Directories|Directories]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Political subdivision origins and boundaries | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Maps and Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[British Columbia Maps and Gazetteers|Maps]], [[British Columbia Directories|Directories]] | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia History|History]], Historical Geography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Previous research (compiled genealogy) | ||
| | | align="left" | Genealogy, [[British Columbia Periodicals|Periodicals, ]][[British Columbia Societies|Societies]] | ||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia History|History]], [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]], [[British Columbia Societies|Societies]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| align="left" | [[British Columbia Census|Census]], [[British Columbia Church Records|Church Records]], [[British Columbia History|History]] | |||
| | | align="left" | [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]], [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[British Columbia Obituaries|Obituaries]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Social activities | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia History|History]], [[British Columbia Biographies|Biography]], [[British Columbia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[British Columbia Societies|Societies]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[British Columbia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[British Columbia Directories|Directories]], [[British Columbia Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:39, 25 September 2020
| British Columbia Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| British Columbia Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
This table can help you decide which records to search in British Columbia. It is most helpful for post-1800 research.
1. In column 1 find the goal you selected.
2. In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
3. In column 3 find additional record types that may be useful.
4. Then look for the record type you need in the Locality Search of the FamilySearch Catalog.
Note: Records of previous research (genealogy, biography, history, periodicals, and societies) are useful for most goals, but are not listed unless they are especially helpful.
| ||||