Washington Cultural Groups: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | The racial composition of Washington's population as of 2016 was: | ||
[[File:Washington race and ethnic origin by county.png|thumb|upright=1.35|Race and Hispanic origin of Washington by county, showing race by color, and then breaking down non-Hispanic and Hispanic origin by color tone. County population shown by size and by label. The same data on the map below shows non-Hispanic and Hispanic origin first, and then breaks that down by race using color tone.<ref name="WSOFM population data">{{Citation |url= https://www.ofm.wa.gov/washington-data-research/population-demographics/population-estimates/estimates-april-1-population-age-sex-race-and-hispanic-origin |title= Estimates of April 1 population by age, sex, race and Hispanic origin, County: 2010-2017 |format= Microsoft Excel |year= 2017 |publisher= Washington State Office of Financial Management |access-date= November 6, 2017 |archive-url= https://web.archive.org/web/20171107033857/https://www.ofm.wa.gov/washington-data-research/population-demographics/population-estimates/estimates-april-1-population-age-sex-race-and-hispanic-origin |archive-date= November 7, 2017 |url-status= live }}</ref>]] | |||
| | [[File:Washington Hispanic origin and race by county.png|thumb|upright=1.35|The same race and origin data as above, but Hispanic origin is grouped first, then by race. The first emphasizes the racial diversity of people of Hispanic origin, while the second grouping gives a clearer indication of total Hispanic population.<ref name="WSOFM population data"/>]] | ||
| | {|class="wikitable sortable collapsible" style="font-size: 90%; text-align: right;" | ||
| | |+ class="nowrap" | '''Washington race and Hispanic origin (2017)'''<ref name="WSOFM population data"/> | ||
| | ! Race || Hispanic origin || Population || Total | ||
} | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| White | |||
|| non-Hispanic || 5,055,463 | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"|5,848,957 | |||
|- | |||
|| Hispanic || 793,494 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Asian | |||
|| non-Hispanic || 598,551 | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"|613,140 | |||
|- | |||
|| Hispanic || 14,589 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Black | |||
|| non-Hispanic || 269,580 | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"|295,453 | |||
|- | |||
|| Hispanic || 25,873 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Native American | |||
|| non-Hispanic || 92,427 | |||
|rowspan="2"|132,794 | |||
|- | |||
|| Hispanic || 40,367 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| Pacific Islander | |||
|| non-Hispanic || 49,895 | |||
|rowspan="2"|55,034 | |||
|- | |||
|| Hispanic || 5,139 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align: center;"| 2+ races | |||
|| non-Hispanic || 309,545 | |||
|rowspan="2"|364,922 | |||
|- | |||
|| Hispanic || 55,377 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"| '''Total''' || '''7,310,300''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" style="font-size: 90%;" | {| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" style="font-size: 90%;" | ||
|+ '''Washington Historical Racial Composition''' | |+ '''Washington Historical Racial Composition''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Racial composition | ! Racial composition !! 1990<ref name=CensusByRace>{{cite web|title=Historical Census Statistics on Population Totals By Race, 1790 to 1990, and By Hispanic Origin, 1970 to 1990, For The United States, Regions, Divisions, and States |last1=Gibson |first1=Campbell |last2=Jung |first2=Kay |publisher=[[United States Census Bureau]] |url=https://www.census.gov/population/www/documentation/twps0056/twps0056.html |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20080725044857/http://www.census.gov/population/www/documentation/twps0056/twps0056.html |url-status=dead |archive-date=July 25, 2008 |accessdate=April 17, 2012 }}</ref> !! 2000<ref name=CensusViewer>{{cite web | url = http://censusviewer.com/cities/WA/2000 | title = All Cities in Washington—Census 2000 | publisher = US Census Data provided by CensusViewer.com | date = 2010 | accessdate = April 18, 2014 | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20140419182525/http://censusviewer.com/cities/WA/2000 | archive-date = April 19, 2014 | url-status = live }}</ref> !! 2010<ref>{{cite web | title = 2010 Census Data | url = https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/decennial-census/decade.2010.html | publisher = [[United States Census Bureau]] | date = 2010 | accessdate = April 18, 2014 }}</ref> | ||
! 1990<ref> | !2018<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/wa,US/PST045218|title=U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Washington; UNITED STATES|website=www.census.gov|language=en|access-date=2019-04-02|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190202042127/https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/wa,US/PST045218|archive-date=February 2, 2019|url-status=live}}</ref> | ||
! 2000<ref> | |||
! 2010<ref> | |||
!2018<ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| White American|| 88.5% || 81.8% || 77.3% | | White American|| 88.5% || 81.8% || 77.3% | ||
| Line 80: | Line 73: | ||
|} | |} | ||
According to the 2016 American Community Survey, 12.1% of Washington's population were of Hispanic and Latino Americans origin (of any race): Mexican American (9.7%), Puerto Rican (0.4%), Cuban (0.1%), and other Hispanic or Latino origin (1.8%).<ref name="ACS2016DEMO">{{cite web |title=2016 American Community Survey—Demographic and Housing Estimates |url=https://factfinder.census.gov/bkmk/table/1.0/en/ACS/16_5YR/DP05/0400000US53 |publisher=United States Census Bureau |accessdate=November 21, 2018 |archive-url=https://archive.today/20200213005805/https://factfinder.census.gov/bkmk/table/1.0/en/ACS/16_5YR/DP05/0400000US53 |archive-date=February 13, 2020 |url-status=dead }}</ref> The five largest ancestry groups were: [[German American|German]] (17.8%), | |||
[[Irish American|Irish]] (10.8%), [[English American|English]] (10.4%), [[Norwegian American|Norwegian]] (5.4%), and [[American ancestry|American]] (4.6%).<ref>{{cite web |title=2016 American Community Survey—Selected Social Characteristics |url=https://factfinder.census.gov/bkmk/table/1.0/en/ACS/16_5YR/DP02/0400000US53 |publisher=United States Census Bureau |accessdate=November 21, 2018 |archive-url=https://archive.today/20200213005450/https://factfinder.census.gov/bkmk/table/1.0/en/ACS/16_5YR/DP02/0400000US53 |archive-date=February 13, 2020 |url-status=dead }}</ref> | |||
== | |||
< | |||
Revision as of 10:40, 27 August 2020
The racial composition of Washington's population as of 2016 was:
File:Washington race and ethnic origin by county.png
Race and Hispanic origin of Washington by county, showing race by color, and then breaking down non-Hispanic and Hispanic origin by color tone. County population shown by size and by label. The same data on the map below shows non-Hispanic and Hispanic origin first, and then breaks that down by race using color tone.[1]
File:Washington Hispanic origin and race by county.png
The same race and origin data as above, but Hispanic origin is grouped first, then by race. The first emphasizes the racial diversity of people of Hispanic origin, while the second grouping gives a clearer indication of total Hispanic population.[1]
| Race | Hispanic origin | Population | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | non-Hispanic | 5,055,463 | 5,848,957 |
| Hispanic | 793,494 | ||
| Asian | non-Hispanic | 598,551 | 613,140 |
| Hispanic | 14,589 | ||
| Black | non-Hispanic | 269,580 | 295,453 |
| Hispanic | 25,873 | ||
| Native American | non-Hispanic | 92,427 | 132,794 |
| Hispanic | 40,367 | ||
| Pacific Islander | non-Hispanic | 49,895 | 55,034 |
| Hispanic | 5,139 | ||
| 2+ races | non-Hispanic | 309,545 | 364,922 |
| Hispanic | 55,377 | ||
| Total | 7,310,300 | ||
| Racial composition | 1990[2] | 2000[3] | 2010[4] | 2018[5] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White American | 88.5% | 81.8% | 77.3% | 79.5% |
| Black or African American | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 4.2% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| Asian American | 4.3% | 5.5% | 7.2% | 8.9% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | – | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.8% |
| Other race | 2.4% | 3.9% | 5.2% | N/A |
| Two or more races | – | 3.6% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
According to the 2016 American Community Survey, 12.1% of Washington's population were of Hispanic and Latino Americans origin (of any race): Mexican American (9.7%), Puerto Rican (0.4%), Cuban (0.1%), and other Hispanic or Latino origin (1.8%).[6] The five largest ancestry groups were: German (17.8%), Irish (10.8%), English (10.4%), Norwegian (5.4%), and American (4.6%).[7]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Template:Citation
- ↑ Gibson, Campbell; Jung, Kay. "Historical Census Statistics on Population Totals By Race, 1790 to 1990, and By Hispanic Origin, 1970 to 1990, For The United States, Regions, Divisions, and States". United States Census Bureau. https://www.census.gov/population/www/documentation/twps0056/twps0056.html. Retrieved April 17, 2012.
- ↑ "All Cities in Washington—Census 2000". US Census Data provided by CensusViewer.com. 2010. http://censusviewer.com/cities/WA/2000. Retrieved April 18, 2014.
- ↑ "2010 Census Data". United States Census Bureau. 2010. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/decennial-census/decade.2010.html. Retrieved April 18, 2014.
- ↑ "U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Washington; UNITED STATES" (in en). https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/wa,US/PST045218. Retrieved 2019-04-02.
- ↑ "2016 American Community Survey—Demographic and Housing Estimates". United States Census Bureau. https://factfinder.census.gov/bkmk/table/1.0/en/ACS/16_5YR/DP05/0400000US53. Retrieved November 21, 2018.
- ↑ "2016 American Community Survey—Selected Social Characteristics". United States Census Bureau. https://factfinder.census.gov/bkmk/table/1.0/en/ACS/16_5YR/DP02/0400000US53. Retrieved November 21, 2018.