Regions in Norway: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
| link5=[[Regions in Norway]]
| link5=[[Regions in Norway]]
}}  
}}  
There are five geographical regions (''landsdeler'') in Norway and multiple population districts (''distrikter''). These places are often referred to in records and biographical sources. Many have deep historical roots, and only partially coincide with today's administrative units of counties and municipalities. The districts are defined by geographical features, often valleys, mountain ranges, fjords, plains, or coastlines, or combinations of the above. Many such regions were petty kingdoms up to the early Viking age. 


This is a list of population regions in Norway. There is often a reference to these regions in the different record sources and people sometimes will give the region as their birthplace. Many have deep historical roots, and only partially coincide with today's administrative units of counties and municipalities. The districts are defined by geographical features, often valleys, mountain ranges, fjords, plains, or coastlines, or combinations of the above. Many such regions were petty kingdoms up to the early Viking age. 
This list of regions should not be confused with the five geographical regions of Norway.
== Geographical Regions ==
== Geographical Regions ==
'''Eastern Norway - Østlandet/Austlandet'''
{{col-begin|width=auto}}
{{columns-list|2|
{{col-break}}
'''Nord-Norge/Nord-Noreg (Northern Norway)'''
*[[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]]
*[[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]
*[[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]
'''Midt-Norge/Midt-Noreg (Trøndelag)'''
*[[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]]
*[[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]]
{{col-break}}
'''Vestlandet (Western Norway)'''
*[[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]]
*[[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]]
*[[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]]
*[[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]
'''Sørlandet or Agder (Southern Norway)'''
*[[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]
*[[Aust-Agder County, Norway|Aust-Agder]]
{{col-break}}
'''Østlandet/Austlandet (Eastern Norway)'''
*[[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]]
*[[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]]
*[[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]]
*[[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]]
Line 20: Line 40:
*[[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]]
*[[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]]
*[[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]]
*[[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]]
}}
{{col-end}}
 
== Population Regions ==
'''Southern Norway - Sørlandet or Agder'''
A more complete list can be found at Wikipedia.no: [https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distrikter_i_Norge Distrikter i Norge].
*[[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]
*[[Aust-Agder County, Norway|Aust-Agder]]
 
'''Western Norway - Vestlandet'''
{{columns-list|2|
*[[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]]
*[[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]]
*[[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]]
*[[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]
}}
'''Trøndelag - Midt-Norge/Midt-Noreg'''
*[[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]]
*[[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]]
 
'''Northern Norway - Nord-Norge/Nord-Noreg'''
*[[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]]
*[[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]
*[[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]
 
== Population Districts ==
A list of current officially recognized places can be found at Wikipedia.no, [https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distrikter_i_Norge Distrikter i Norge].
{| class="wikitable" width="79%"
{| class="wikitable" width="79%"
! Region !! County !! Parish or Clerical District
! Region !! County !! Parish or Clerical District
Line 51: Line 50:
| Audnedal, see Mandal og Audnedal ||  ||  
| Audnedal, see Mandal og Audnedal ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Austre Sunnmøre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Norddal, Stranda, Sunnylven, Ørskog
| [[Dalane Region, Norway|Dalane]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Bjerkreim, Egersund, Helleland, Lund, Sokndal  
|-
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalane Dalane] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Bjerkreim, Egersund, Helleland, Lund, Sokndal  
|-
|-
| Finnsnes || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]  || Berg, Lenvik, Tranøy
| Finnsnes || [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]]  || Berg, Lenvik, Tranøy
Line 61: Line 58:
| Gauldal || [[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]] || Holtdalen, Melhus, Støren
| Gauldal || [[Sør-Trøndelag County, Norway|Sør-Trøndelag]] || Holtdalen, Melhus, Støren
|-
|-
| Gudbrandsdal, see Nord Gudbrandsdal and Sør Gudbrandsdal || ||
| Gudbrandsdal Nord || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Dovre, Nord-Fron, Lesja, Lom, Skjåk, [[Vågå Parish, Oppland, Norway Genealogy|Vågå]]
|-
| Gudbrandsdal Sør || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Sør-Fron, Fåberg, Vestre Gausdal, Lillehammer, Ringebu, Østre Gausdal, Øyer
|-
|-
| Hadeland || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Gran, Jevnaker
| Hadeland || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Gran, Jevnaker
Line 73: Line 72:
| Hedemarken || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]]  || Hamar, Løten, Nes, Ringsaker, Romedal, Stange, Vang  
| Hedemarken || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]]  || Hamar, Løten, Nes, Ringsaker, Romedal, Stange, Vang  
|-
|-
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A5logaland Hålogaland] see Indre Helgeland and  Ytre Helgeland || [[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]], [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]], [[Troms County, Norway|Troms]] ||  
| [[Norway:Hålogaland|Hålogaland]] includes Indre Helgeland and  Ytre Helgeland ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Hordaland, see Midhordaland, Vestre Nordhordaland, Østre Nordhordaland,  and Sunnhordaland ||  ||  
| Indre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Hattfjelldal, Hemnes, Mo, Vefsn
|-
|-
| Idd and Marker || [[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]]  || Aremark, Berg, Halden, Idd, Skjeberg
| Ytre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]  || [[Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Alstahaug]], Bindal, Brønnøy, [[Herøy, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Herøy]], [[Lurøy Parish, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Lurøy]], [[Nesna Parish, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Nesna]], Rødøy, Tjøtta, Vega, Velfjord
|-
|-
| Indre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Hattfjelldal, Hemnes, Mo, Vefsn
| Hordaland, see Midhordaland, Vestre Nordhordaland,  Østre Nordhordaland,  and Sunnhordaland ||  ||  
|-
|-
| [https://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indre_Sogn Indre Sogn] || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Hafslo, Jostedal, Luster, Årdal
| Idd and Marker || [[Østfold County, Norway|Østfold]] || Aremark, Berg, Halden, Idd, Skjeberg
|-
|-
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C3%A6ren Jæren] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Hetland, Høyland, Hå, Håland, Klepp, Lye (Time), Ogna
| [[Jæren Region, Norway|Jæren]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Hetland, Høyland, Hå, Håland, Klepp, Lye (Time), Ogna
|-
|-
| [[Karmøy Region, Norway|Karmøy]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Avaldsnes, Kopervik (Stangeland), Skudenes, Skudeneshavn, Torvastad, Åkra
| [[Karmøy Region, Norway|Karmøy]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]] || Avaldsnes, Kopervik (Stangeland), Skudenes, Skudeneshavn, Torvastad, Åkra
Line 93: Line 92:
| Land || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Nordre Land, Søndre Land
| Land || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Nordre Land, Søndre Land
|-
|-
| Larvik, see Sandefjord and Larvik ||  ||  
| Larvik area, see Sandefjord and Larvik ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Lista and Lyngdal || [[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]  || Herad, Hægebostad, Lyngdal, Vanse (Lista)
| Lista and Lyngdal || [[Vest-Agder County, Norway|Vest-Agder]]  || Herad, Hægebostad, Lyngdal, Vanse (Lista)
Line 108: Line 107:
|-
|-
| Midhordaland || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Fana, Fusa, Os
| Midhordaland || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Fana, Fusa, Os
|-
| Midtre Sogn || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Aurland, Leikanger, Lærdal, Sogndal
|-
|-
| Møre, see Nordmøre and Sunnmøre ||  ||  
| Møre, see Nordmøre and Sunnmøre ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Namdal || [[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]] || Flatanger, Fosnes, Grong, Kolvereid, Leka, Lierne, Namsos, Nærøy, Overhalla
| Namdal || [[Nord-Trøndelag County, Norway|Nord-Trøndelag]] || Flatanger, Fosnes, Grong, Kolvereid, Leka, Lierne, Namsos, Nærøy, Overhalla
|-
| Nord Gudbrandsdal || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Dovre, Nord-Fron, Lesja, Lom, Skjåk, [[Vågå Parish, Oppland, Norway Genealogy|Vågå]]
|-
| Nord Salten || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Folda, Hamarøy, Steigen, Tysfjord
|-
|-
| Nordfjord || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Davik, Eid, Gloppen, Horningdal, Innvik, Selje, Stryn
| Nordfjord || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Davik, Eid, Gloppen, Horningdal, Innvik, Selje, Stryn
Line 128: Line 121:
|-
|-
| Nordmøre Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aure, Edøy (Smøla), Halsa, Kristiansund, Kvernes, Smøla (Edøy)
| Nordmøre Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aure, Edøy (Smøla), Halsa, Kristiansund, Kvernes, Smøla (Edøy)
|-
| Nordre Sunnmøre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Borgund, Haram, Skodje, Ålesund
|-
|-
| Numedal || [[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]] || Flesberg, Nore, Rollag
| Numedal || [[Buskerud County, Norway|Buskerud]] || Flesberg, Nore, Rollag
Line 151: Line 142:
| Romedal Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aukra, Bolsøy, Bud, Fræna, Kvernes, Molde
| Romedal Ytre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Aukra, Bolsøy, Bud, Fræna, Kvernes, Molde
|-
|-
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryfylke Ryfylke] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]  || Hjelmeland, Høgsfjord, Jelsa, Sand, Strand, Suldal, Vikedal
| [[Ryfylke Region, Norway|Ryfyke]] || [[Rogaland County, Norway|Rogaland]]  || Hjelmeland, Høgsfjord, Jelsa, Sand, Strand, Suldal, Vikedal
|-
| Salten Nord || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Folda, Hamarøy, Steigen, Tysfjord
|-
| Salten Sør || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Beiarn, Bodø, Gildeskål, Kjerringøy, Saltdal, Skjerstad
|-
|-
| Sandefjord and Larvik || [[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]] || Brunlanes, Hedrum, Lardal, Larvik, Sandar, Sandefjord, Stavern, Tjølling
| Sandefjord and Larvik || [[Vestfold County, Norway|Vestfold]] || Brunlanes, Hedrum, Lardal, Larvik, Sandar, Sandefjord, Stavern, Tjølling
Line 162: Line 157:
|-
|-
| Skien-Porsgrunn || [[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]] || Brevik, Eidanger, Gjerpen, Holla, Porsgrunn, Siljan, Skien, Solum
| Skien-Porsgrunn || [[Telemark County, Norway|Telemark]] || Brevik, Eidanger, Gjerpen, Holla, Porsgrunn, Siljan, Skien, Solum
|-
| Sogn Indre || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Hafslo, Jostedal, Luster, Årdal
|-
| Sogn Midtre || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Aurland, Leikanger, Lærdal, Sogndal
|-
| Sogn Ytre || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Balestrand, Gulen, Hyllestad, Lavik, Vik
|-
|-
| Solør || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Brandval, Grue, Hof, Våler
| Solør || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Brandval, Grue, Hof, Våler
Line 169: Line 170:
| Sunnfjord || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Askvoll, Bremanger, Fjaler, Førde, Gaular, Jølster, Kinn, Vevring
| Sunnfjord || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Askvoll, Bremanger, Fjaler, Førde, Gaular, Jølster, Kinn, Vevring
|-
|-
| [https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunnhordland Sunnhordland] || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Etne, Finnås, Fitjar, Fjelberg, Skånevik, Stord, Sveio, Tysnes
| Sunnhordaland Vestre || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Finnås, Fitjar, Stord, Tysnes
|-
| Sunnhordaland Østre || [[Hordaland County, Norway|Hordaland]] || Etne, Fjelberg, Skånevik, Sveio
|-
| Sunnmøre Austre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Norddal, Stranda, Sunnylven, Ørskog
|-
|-
| Sør Gudbrandsdal || [[Oppland County, Norway|Oppland]] || Sør-Fron, Fåberg, Vestre Gausdal, Lillehammer, Ringebu, Østre Gausdal, Øyer
| Sunnmøre Nordre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Borgund, Haram, Skodje, Ålesund
|-
|-
| Sør Salten || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Beiarn, Bodø, Gildeskål, Kjerringøy, Saltdal, Skjerstad
| Sunnmøre Søre || [[Møre og Romsdal County, Norway|Møre og Romsdal]] || Herøy, Hjørundfjord, Sande, Ulstein, Vanylven, Volda
|-
|-
| Tana || [[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]] || Karasjok, Lebesby, Nesseby, Tana
| Tana || [[Finnmark County, Norway|Finnmark]] || Karasjok, Lebesby, Nesseby, Tana
Line 186: Line 191:
|-
|-
| Vesterålen || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Andenes, Bjørnskinn, Bø, Dverberg, Hadsel, Langenes, Sortland, Øksnes
| Vesterålen || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]] || Andenes, Bjørnskinn, Bø, Dverberg, Hadsel, Langenes, Sortland, Øksnes
|-
| Ytre Helgeland || [[Nordland County, Norway|Nordland]]  || [[Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Alstahaug]], Bindal, Brønnøy, [[Herøy, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Herøy]], [[Lurøy Parish, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Lurøy]], [[Nesna Parish, Nordland, Norway Genealogy|Nesna]], Rødøy, Tjøtta, Vega, Velfjord
|-
| Ytre Sogn || [[Sogn og Fjordane County, Norway|Sogn og Fjordane]] || Balestrand, Gulen, Hyllestad, Lavik, Vik
|-
|-
| Østerdal Nord || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Alvdal, Kvikne, Os, Rendal, Tolga, Tynset
| Østerdal Nord || [[Hedmark County, Norway|Hedmark]] || Alvdal, Kvikne, Os, Rendal, Tolga, Tynset

Revision as of 10:54, 5 August 2020

Norway Wiki Topics
Flag of Norway.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Norway Background
Local Research Resources

This is a list of population regions in Norway. There is often a reference to these regions in the different record sources and people sometimes will give the region as their birthplace. Many have deep historical roots, and only partially coincide with today's administrative units of counties and municipalities. The districts are defined by geographical features, often valleys, mountain ranges, fjords, plains, or coastlines, or combinations of the above. Many such regions were petty kingdoms up to the early Viking age.

This list of regions should not be confused with the five geographical regions of Norway.

Geographical Regions[edit | edit source]

Nord-Norge/Nord-Noreg (Northern Norway)

Midt-Norge/Midt-Noreg (Trøndelag)

Vestlandet (Western Norway)

Sørlandet or Agder (Southern Norway)

Østlandet/Austlandet (Eastern Norway)

Population Regions[edit | edit source]

A more complete list can be found at Wikipedia.no: Distrikter i Norge.

Region County Parish or Clerical District
Alta Finnmark Alta, Kautokeino, Loppa
Audnedal, see Mandal og Audnedal
Dalane Rogaland Bjerkreim, Egersund, Helleland, Lund, Sokndal
Finnsnes Troms Berg, Lenvik, Tranøy
Fosen (Fosna) Sør-Trøndelag Bjugn, Bjørnør, Stadsbygd, Ørland, Åfjord
Gauldal Sør-Trøndelag Holtdalen, Melhus, Støren
Gudbrandsdal Nord Oppland Dovre, Nord-Fron, Lesja, Lom, Skjåk, Vågå
Gudbrandsdal Sør Oppland Sør-Fron, Fåberg, Vestre Gausdal, Lillehammer, Ringebu, Østre Gausdal, Øyer
Hadeland Oppland Gran, Jevnaker
Hallingdal Buskerud Gol, Hol, Nes, Ål
Hardanger Hordaland Eidfjord, Granvin, Kvam, Kvinnherad, Røldal, Strandebarm, Ullensvang, Ulvik
Harstad Troms Bjarkøy, Harstad, Ibestad, Kvæfjord, Trondenes
Hedemarken Hedmark Hamar, Løten, Nes, Ringsaker, Romedal, Stange, Vang
Hålogaland includes Indre Helgeland and Ytre Helgeland
Indre Helgeland Nordland Hattfjelldal, Hemnes, Mo, Vefsn
Ytre Helgeland Nordland Alstahaug, Bindal, Brønnøy, Herøy, Lurøy, Nesna, Rødøy, Tjøtta, Vega, Velfjord
Hordaland, see Midhordaland, Vestre Nordhordaland, Østre Nordhordaland, and Sunnhordaland
Idd and Marker Østfold Aremark, Berg, Halden, Idd, Skjeberg
Jæren Rogaland Hetland, Høyland, Hå, Håland, Klepp, Lye (Time), Ogna
Karmøy Rogaland Avaldsnes, Kopervik (Stangeland), Skudenes, Skudeneshavn, Torvastad, Åkra
Kristiansand Vest-Agder Finsland, Kristiansand, Oddernes, Søgne, Tveit, Øvrebø
Kvinesdal and Sirdal Vest-Agder Bakke, Fjotland, Flekkefjord, Kvinesdal, Sirdal
Land Oppland Nordre Land, Søndre Land
Larvik area, see Sandefjord and Larvik
Lista and Lyngdal Vest-Agder Herad, Hægebostad, Lyngdal, Vanse (Lista)
Lofoten Nordland Borge, Buksnes, Flakstad, Værøy, Vågan
Lyngdal, see Lista and Lyngdal
Malangen, see Tromsø
Mandal og Audnedal Vest-Agder Bjelland, Holum, Mandal, Nord-Audnedal, Sør-Audnedal, Åseral
Marker, see Idd and Marker
Midhordaland Hordaland Fana, Fusa, Os
Møre, see Nordmøre and Sunnmøre
Namdal Nord-Trøndelag Flatanger, Fosnes, Grong, Kolvereid, Leka, Lierne, Namsos, Nærøy, Overhalla
Nordfjord Sogn og Fjordane Davik, Eid, Gloppen, Horningdal, Innvik, Selje, Stryn
Nordhordaland Vestre Hordaland Askøy, Fjell, Herdla, Manger, Sund
Nordhordaland Østre Hordaland Alversund, Bruvik, Hamre, Haus, Hosanger, Lindås, Masfjord, Sotra
Nordmøre Indre Møre og Romsdal Rindal, Stangvik, Sunndal, Surnadal, Tingvoll, Øksnedal
Nordmøre Ytre Møre og Romsdal Aure, Edøy (Smøla), Halsa, Kristiansund, Kvernes, Smøla (Edøy)
Numedal Buskerud Flesberg, Nore, Rollag
Odal Hedmark Nord-Odal, Sør-Odal
Ofoten Nordland Ankenes, Evenes, Lødingen, Narvik, Ofoten
Orkdal Sør-Trøndelag Børsa, Meldal, Oppdal, Orkdal
Porsgrunn, see Skien-Porsgrunn
Ringerike Buskerud Hole, Hønefoss, Norderhov, Ådal
Romerike Nedre Akershus Aurskog, Enebakk, Fet, Høland, Lørenskog, Nittedal, Rælingen, Setskog, Skedsmo, Sørum
Romerike Øvre Akershus Eidsvoll, Feiring, Gjerdrum, Hurdal, Nes, Nannestad, Ullensaker
Romsdal Indre Møre og Romsdal Eid, Grytten, Nesset, Vestnes, Veøy
Romedal Ytre Møre og Romsdal Aukra, Bolsøy, Bud, Fræna, Kvernes, Molde
Ryfyke Rogaland Hjelmeland, Høgsfjord, Jelsa, Sand, Strand, Suldal, Vikedal
Salten Nord Nordland Folda, Hamarøy, Steigen, Tysfjord
Salten Sør Nordland Beiarn, Bodø, Gildeskål, Kjerringøy, Saltdal, Skjerstad
Sandefjord and Larvik Vestfold Brunlanes, Hedrum, Lardal, Larvik, Sandar, Sandefjord, Stavern, Tjølling
Senja Berg Troms Ibestad, Tranøy
Setesdal Aust-Agder Bygland, Bykle, Evje, Hyllestad, Hornes, Iveland, Valle, Vegusdal
Sirdal, see Kvinesdal and Sirdal
Skien-Porsgrunn Telemark Brevik, Eidanger, Gjerpen, Holla, Porsgrunn, Siljan, Skien, Solum
Sogn Indre Sogn og Fjordane Hafslo, Jostedal, Luster, Årdal
Sogn Midtre Sogn og Fjordane Aurland, Leikanger, Lærdal, Sogndal
Sogn Ytre Sogn og Fjordane Balestrand, Gulen, Hyllestad, Lavik, Vik
Solør Hedmark Brandval, Grue, Hof, Våler
Stjørdal and Verdal Nord-Trøndelag Frosta, Leksvik, Levanger, Skogn, Nedre Stjørdal, Verdal, Øvre Stjørdal, Åsen
Sunnfjord Møre og Romsdal Askvoll, Bremanger, Fjaler, Førde, Gaular, Jølster, Kinn, Vevring
Sunnhordaland Vestre Hordaland Finnås, Fitjar, Stord, Tysnes
Sunnhordaland Østre Hordaland Etne, Fjelberg, Skånevik, Sveio
Sunnmøre Austre Møre og Romsdal Norddal, Stranda, Sunnylven, Ørskog
Sunnmøre Nordre Møre og Romsdal Borgund, Haram, Skodje, Ålesund
Sunnmøre Søre Møre og Romsdal Herøy, Hjørundfjord, Sande, Ulstein, Vanylven, Volda
Tana Finnmark Karasjok, Lebesby, Nesseby, Tana
Toten Oppland Biri, Gjøvik, Vardal, Vestre Toten, Østre Toten
Tromsø Troms Balsfjord, Hillesøy, Karlsøy, Lyngen, Tromsø
Valdres Oppland Nord-Aurdal, Sør-Aurdal, Vang, Vestre Slidre, Østre Slidre
Verdal, see Stjørdal and Verdal
Vesterålen Nordland Andenes, Bjørnskinn, Bø, Dverberg, Hadsel, Langenes, Sortland, Øksnes
Østerdal Nord Hedmark Alvdal, Kvikne, Os, Rendal, Tolga, Tynset
Østerdal Sør Hedmark Elverum, Sollia, Stor-Elvdal, Trysil, Åmot