Greece Genealogy: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
mNo edit summary
Tag: Manual revert
(Replaced "county" with prefecture, as that is the official and correct title)
(80 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{breadcrumb| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
|ID=27
|Country=Greece
|Name=Greece
|Type=Country
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Europe|Europe]]
| link2=
| link2=
| link3=
| link3=
| link4=
| link4=
| link5=[[Greece Genealogy|Greece]]
| link5=[[Greece Genealogy|Greece]]
}}__NOTOC__
}}
Guide to '''Greece ancestry, family history and genealogy''': parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
Guide to '''Greece ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.
==Information==
{{Greece-sidebar}}
Greece is a country in Southeastern Europe located at the crossroads of Europe, Asia, and Africa. It is bordered by [[Albania Genealogy|Albania]], [[North Macedonia Genealogy|North Macedonia]], [[Bulgaria Genealogy|Bulgaria]], and [[Türkiye Genealogy|Türkiye]]. Greece belonged to the Ottoman Empire from the fifteenth century to 1821. The official language is Greek.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Greece," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greece, accessed 23 March 2016.</ref>
==Country Information==
Greece is a country in Southeastern Europe located at the crossroads of Europe, Asia, and Africa. It is bordered by [[Albania Genealogy|Albania]], [[Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM) Genealogy|Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM)]], [[Bulgaria Genealogy|Bulgaria]], and [[Turkey Genealogy|Turkey]]. Greece belonged to the Ottoman Empire from the fifteenth century to 1821. The official language is Greek.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Greece," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greece, accessed 23 March 2016.</ref>


{{ButtonsGroup}}
==Getting Started==
{| style="vertical-align: top;" |
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 20%; padding-right: 15px;" |
<h3>Getting Started with Greece Research</h3>
Links to articles on getting started with Greece research.
For instructions in Greek, see [[Η Οικογενειακή σου Ιστορία|'''Η Οικογενειακή σου Ιστορία''']]
 
*[[Family History Research in Greece, 3rd edition|'''Family History Research in Greece, 3rd edition''']]
*[http://www.helleniccomserve.com/genealbegingrk2.html '''Beginning a Greek Genealogical Search in the US''']
*[https://www.dropbox.com/s/223h9sx2fg4096o/Preparation%20for%20%20Research%20in%20Greece%20-%20Georgia%20Keilman%20Stryker.pdf?dl=0 '''Preparation for Research in Greece –How U.S. Records Can Help''']
**Class: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BXiL18znArg&feature=youtu.be '''Youtube Recording of 2015 Conference''']
*'''[https://greekancestry.net/category/education/videos/ Educational Videos: Understanding Various Types of Greek Records]'''<br>[[Media:GAK - How to Navigate.pdf|'''How to Navigate the Greek National Archives''']]
| style="vertical-align: top; width: 20%; padding-left: 10px" |
<h3>Greece Research Tools</h3>
Links to articles and websites that assist in Greece research.
 
*[https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?from=fhd&dps_pid=IE4054123 '''GREEK MICROFILMS''']:'''List of microfilms by counties by Lica Catsakis.'''
*[http://arxeiomnimon.gak.gr '''Greek National Archives Digitized Records''']
*[http://www.gak.gr/index.php/el/tilefona-diefthynseis '''Links and addresses for province archives''']<br>
 
::For ordering birth, marriage, and death records
 
*'''[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qV3eNt5Cau2ZJtF1GVORg-bFGxCWp3IW/view Resources for Hellenic Genealogy Research Bibliography]'''
*[[Greece Research by Mail|'''Form Letters in Greek''']]
*[https://apps.ncl.ac.uk/GreekFamilyHistory/Page/Home '''Greek Family History'''] contains a database from 18th and 19th century Greek censuses and it also has guidelines on how to do family history with Greek sources.
*[https://greekancestry.net/ '''GreekAncestry.net'''], name-searchable databases of records in Greece. Updated monthly with new collections.
|}
{|
|<div id="fsButtons"><span class="online_records_button">[[Greece Online Genealogy Records]]</span>
|<span class="community_button">[[FamilySearch Genealogy Research Groups|Ask the <br>Community]]</span>
|}


==Greece Map==
==Greece Clickable Map==
This map shows the regions (Perifereia - Περιφέρεια) and counties (Nomos - Νομός) of Greece. To see a map of the former prefectures of Greece, go to [[Greece Jurisdictions|'''Greece Jurisdictions.''']]<br>
This map shows the regions (Perifereia - Περιφέρεια) and prefectures (Nomos - Νομός) of Greece. To see a map of the former prefectures of Greece, go to [[Greece Jurisdictions|'''Greece Jurisdictions.''']]<br>
{{Greece}}


==Regions (Perifereia) and Counties (Prefectures)==
{{Greece imagemap}}
 
==Regions (Perifereia) and Prefectures ==
{|
{|
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
'''County'''<br>
'''Prefectures of the Eastern''' <br>
'''Attica Region'''
'''Macedonia and Thrace'''
*[[Athens, Greece Genealogy|Athens]]
 
**North Athens
*[[Drama Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Drama (Dramos)''']]
**West Athens
*[[Evros Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Evros''']]
**Central Athens
*[[Kavala Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Kavala''']]
**South Athens
*[[Xanthi Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Xanthi''']]
*[[Attica, Greece Genealogy|Attica]]
*[[Rhodope Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Rodopi (Rhodope)''']]
**East Attica
 
**West Attica
'''Prefectures of Central''' <br>
*[[Islands County, Greece Genealogy|Islands]]
'''Macedonia'''
*[[Piraeus County, Greece Genealogy|Piraeus]]
 
*[[Imathia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Imathia''']]
*[[Thessaloniki Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Thessaloniki''']]
*[[Kilkis Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Kilkis''']]
*[[Pella Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Pella''']]
*[[Pieria Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Pieria''']]
*[[Serres Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Serres''']]
*[[Chalkidiki Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Halkidiki (Chalkidiki)''']]


'''Counties of the Region of''' <br>
'''Prefectures of Western''' <br>
'''Central Greece'''
'''Macedonia'''
*[[Boeotia (Viotia) County, Greece Genealogy|Boeotia (Viotia)]]
*[[Evia (Euboea) County, Greece Genealogy|Evia (Euboea)]]
*[[Evrytania County, Greece Genealogy|Evrytania]]
*[[Fthiotida (Phthiotis) County, Greece Genealogy|Fthiotida (Phthiotis)]]
*[[Fokida (Phocis) County, Greece Genealogy|Fokida (Phocis)]]


*[[Grevena Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Grevena''']]
*[[Kastoria Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Kastoria''']]
*[[Kozani Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Kozani''']]
*[[Florina Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Florina''']]
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
'''Prefectures of Thessaly'''
*[[Karditsa Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Karditsa''']]
*[[Larissa Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Larissa''']]
*[[Magnesia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Magnesia''']]
*[[Trikala Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Trikala''']]
*[[Sporades Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Sporades''']]
'''Prefectures of Epirus Region'''
*[[Arta Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Arta''']]
*[[Ioannina Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Ioannina''']]
*[[Preveza Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Preveza''']]
*[[Thesprotia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Thesprotia''']]


'''Counties of''' <br>
'''Prefectures of the Region''' <br>
'''Central Macedonia'''
'''of the Ionian Islands'''
*[[Chalkidiki County, Greece Genealogy|Chalkidiki (Halkidiki)]]
*[[Imathia County, Greece Genealogy|Imathia]]
*[[Kilkis County, Greece Genealogy|Kilkis]]
*[[Pella County, Greece Genealogy|Pella]]
*[[Pieria County, Greece Genealogy|Pieria]]
*[[Serres County, Greece Genealogy|Serres]]
*[[Thessaloniki County, Greece Genealogy|Thessaloniki]]


'''Counties of'''<br>
*[[Zakynthos Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Zakynthos''']]
'''Crete'''
*[[Ithaca Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Ithaca''']]
*[[Chania County, Greece Genealogy|Chania]]
*[[Corfu Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Corfu''']]
*[[Heraklion County, Greece Genealogy|Heraklion]]
*[[Cephalonia or Kefalonia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Cephalonia or Kefalonia''']]
*[[Lasithi County, Greece Genealogy|Lasithi]]
*[[Lefkada Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Lefkada''']]
*[[Rethymno County, Greece Genealogy|Rethymno]]


'''Counties of the''' <br>
'''Prefectures of the Region''' <br>
'''Eastern Macedonia and Thrace'''
'''of Central Greece'''
*[[Drama County, Greece Genealogy|Drama (Dramos)]]
*[[Evros County, Greece Genealogy|Evros]]
*[[Kavala County, Greece Genealogy|Kavala]]
*[[Rhodope County, Greece Genealogy|Rhodope (Rodopi)]]
*Thasos
*[[Xanthi County, Greece Genealogy|Xanthi]]


*[[Boeotia (Viotia) Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Viotia (Boeotia)''']]
*[[Evia (Euboea) Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Evia (Euboea)''']]
*[[Evrytania Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Evrytania''']]
*[[Fthiotida (Phthiotis) Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Fthiotida (Phthiotis)''']]
*[[Fokida (Phocis) Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Fokida (Phocis)''']]
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
'''Prefectures of''' <br>
'''Western Greece'''
*[[Aetolia-Acarnania Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Aetolia-Acarnania''']]
*[[Achaea Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Achaia''']]
*[[Ilia (Elis) Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Ilia (Elis)''']]
'''Prefectures of the''' <br>
'''Peloponnese Region'''


'''Counties of'''<br>
*[[Argolis Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Argolis''']]
'''Epirus Region'''
*[[Arcadia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Arcadia''']]
*[[Arta County, Greece Genealogy|Arta]]
*[[Corinthia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Corinthia''']]
*[[Ioannina County, Greece Genealogy|Ioannina]]
*[[Laconia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Laconia''']]
*[[Preveza County, Greece Genealogy|Preveza]]
*[[Messinia Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Messinia''']]
*[[Thesprotia County, Greece Genealogy|Thesprotia]]


'''Counties of the Region''' <br>
'''Prefecture Attica Region'''
'''of the'''<br>
'''Ionian Islands'''
*[[Cephalonia or Kefalonia County, Greece Genealogy|Cephalonia or Kefalonia]]
*[[Corfu County, Greece Genealogy|Corfu]]
*[[Ithaca County, Greece Genealogy|Ithaca]]
*[[Lefkada County, Greece Genealogy|Lefkada]]
*[[Zakynthos County, Greece Genealogy|Zakynthos]]


'''Counties of the''' <br>
*[[Athens, Greece Genealogy|'''Athens''']]
'''North Aegean Region'''
**North Athens
*[[Chios County, Greece Genealogy|Chios]]
**West Athens
*[[Ikaria County, Greece Genealogy|Ikaria]]
**Central Athens
*[[Lemnos County, Greece Genealogy|Lemnos]]
**South Athens
*[[Lesbos County, Greece Genealogy|Lesbos (Lesvos)]]
*[[Attica, Greece Genealogy|'''Attica''']]
*[[Samos County, Greece Genealogy|Samos]]
**East Attica
**West Attica
*[[Islands Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Islands''']]
*[[Piraeus Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Piraues''']]


| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
'''Prefectures of Crete'''


'''Counties of the''' <br>
*[[Heraklion Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Heraklion''']]
'''Peloponnese Region'''
*[[Lasithi Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Lashti''']]
*[[Argolis County, Greece Genealogy|Argolis]]
*[[Chania Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Chania''']]
*[[Arcadia County, Greece Genealogy|Arcadia]]
*[[Rethymno Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Rethymnp''']]
*[[Corinthia County, Greece Genealogy|Corinthia]]
*[[Laconia County, Greece Genealogy|Laconia]]
*[[Messinia County, Greece Genealogy|Messinia]]


'''Counties of the''' <br>
| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
'''Prefectures of the''' <br>
'''South Aegean Region'''
'''South Aegean Region'''
*[[Cyclades region, Greece Genealogy|former prefecture of the Cyclades]]
**Andros County
**Kea-Kythnos County
**Milos County
**Mykonos County
**Naxos County
**Paros County
**Syros County
**Thira County
**Tinos County
*[[Dodecanese region, Greece Genealogy|former prefecture of the Dodecanese]]
**Kalymnos County
**Karpathos County
**Kos County
**Rhodes County


| style="vertical-align:top; padding-right:50px" |
*[[Cyclades region, Greece Genealogy|'''former prefecture of the Cyclades''']]
**Andros Prefecture
**Kea-Kythnos Prefecture
**Milos Prefecture
**Mykonos Prefecture
**Naxos Prefecture
**Paros Prefecture
**Syros Prefecture
**Thira Prefecture
**Tinos Prefecture
*[[Dodecanese region, Greece Genealogy|'''former prefecture of the Dodecanese''']]
**Kalymnos Prefecture
**Karpathos Prefecture
**Kos Prefecture
**Rhodes Prefecture


'''Counties of'''<br>  
'''Prefectures of the''' <br>
'''Thessaly'''
'''North Aegean Region'''
*[[Karditsa County, Greece Genealogy|Karditsa]]
*[[Larissa County, Greece Genealogy|Larissa]]
*[[Magnesia County, Greece Genealogy|Magnesia]]
*[[Sporades County, Greece Genealogy|Sporades]]
*[[Trikala County, Greece Genealogy|Trikala]]


'''Counties of''' <br>
*[[Chios Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Chios''']]
'''Western Greece'''
*[[Ikaria Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Ikaria''']]
*[[Achaea County, Greece Genealogy|Achaia]]
*[[Lemnos Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Lemnos''']]
*[[Aetolia-Acarnania County, Greece Genealogy|Aetolia-Acarnania]]
*[[Lesbos Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Lesbos (Lesvos)''']]
*[[Ilia (Elis) County, Greece Genealogy|Ilia (Elis)]]
*[[Samos Prefecture, Greece Genealogy|'''Samos''']]


'''Counties of''' <br>
'''Western Macedonia'''
*[[Florina County, Greece Genealogy|Florina]]
*[[Grevena County, Greece Genealogy|Grevena]]
*[[Kastoria County, Greece Genealogy|Kastoria]]
*[[Kozani County, Greece Genealogy|Kozani]]
|}
|}
==FamilySearch Resources==
Below are FamilySearch resources that can assist you in researching your family.
*[[Genealogy Help on Facebook|Facebook Communities]] - Facebook groups discussing genealogy research
*[https://www.familysearch.org/ask/landing?search=Getting%20Started&show=lessons&message=true Learning Center] - Online genealogy courses
*[https://familysearch.org/search/ Historical Records]


==References==
==References==
{{reflist}}
<references />
<div style="clear:both"></div>
__NOTOC__
[[Category:Greece]]
[[Category:Greece]]
[[Category:Sidebar templates]]

Revision as of 09:13, 23 June 2020

Guide to Greece ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.

Greece Wiki Topics
Flag of Greece.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Greece Background
Local Research Resources

Country Information[edit | edit source]

Greece is a country in Southeastern Europe located at the crossroads of Europe, Asia, and Africa. It is bordered by Albania, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM), Bulgaria, and Turkey. Greece belonged to the Ottoman Empire from the fifteenth century to 1821. The official language is Greek.[1]

Getting Started[edit | edit source]

Getting Started with Greece Research

Links to articles on getting started with Greece research. For instructions in Greek, see Η Οικογενειακή σου Ιστορία

Greece Research Tools

Links to articles and websites that assist in Greece research.

For ordering birth, marriage, and death records
Ask the
Community

Greece Clickable Map[edit | edit source]

This map shows the regions (Perifereia - Περιφέρεια) and prefectures (Nomos - Νομός) of Greece. To see a map of the former prefectures of Greece, go to Greece Jurisdictions.

ChaniaRethymnoHeraklionLasithiSamosChiosCycladesDodecaneseLesbosAtticaAtticaLaconiaArcadiaMessiniaArgolisCorinthAchaeaIliaZakynthosKefaloniaCorfuLevkadaEviaViotaFokidaFthiotidaEvrytaniaAetolia-AcarnaniaArtaPrevezaThesprotiaIoanninaKarditsaTrikalaGrevenaKastoriaFlorinaKozaniLarisaMagnesiaPellaPieriaImathiaKilkisThessalonikiChalkidikiSerresDramaKavalaXanthiRhodopeEvrosEvrosGreeceregions2.gif

Regions (Perifereia) and Prefectures[edit | edit source]

Prefectures of the Eastern
Macedonia and Thrace

Prefectures of Central
Macedonia

Prefectures of Western
Macedonia

Prefectures of Thessaly

Prefectures of Epirus Region

Prefectures of the Region
of the Ionian Islands

Prefectures of the Region
of Central Greece

Prefectures of
Western Greece

Prefectures of the
Peloponnese Region

Prefecture Attica Region

Prefectures of Crete

Prefectures of the
South Aegean Region

Prefectures of the
North Aegean Region

FamilySearch Resources[edit | edit source]

Below are FamilySearch resources that can assist you in researching your family.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Wikipedia contributors, "Greece," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greece, accessed 23 March 2016.