FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProjects:Adding FamilySearch Places to County Pages, Part 1: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 24: Line 24:
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 4: Go to [https://www.familysearch.org/research/places/ FamilySearch Places]
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
'''Step 5: Enter in the name of the county and state you are working on.
'''Step 4: Copy the code on the right and paste it below everything in the church section.
|width="70%" style="border:1px solid black" |
<nowiki><br></nowiki><br>
<nowiki>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes'''</nowiki><br>
<nowiki>*'''[URL FamilySearch Places]''' <br> </nowiki>
|-
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 5: Go to [https://www.familysearch.org/research/places/ FamilySearch Places]
'''Step 6: Enter in the name of the county and state you are working on.
| width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black"|<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
| width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black"|<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 6: Find the correct county and state in the search results and click the blue link to the right that says "Places in this County".
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 7: Find the correct county and state in the search results and click the blue link to the right that says "Places in this County".
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 4A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" | '''Step 6A: Choose the most recent dates.'''
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" | '''Step 7A: Choose the most recent dates.'''
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 5A.jpg|400px]]<center> <br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 5A.jpg|400px]]<center> <br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 7: Click "add filter".
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 8: Click "add filter".
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 6A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 6A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 8: Click in the window that says "place type".
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 9: Click in the window that says "place type".
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 7A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 7A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
'''Step 9: Select churches and church parishes.If you get no results, type "no results" in the notes column on the task list. Move to the next county.'''<br>
'''Step 10: Select churches and church parishes.'''<br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County churches 2A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County churches 2A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
|-
|-
| width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 11: Replace URL on the Wiki page.<br>
'''Step 10: Copy the code on the right and paste it below everything in the church section.
|width="70%" style="border:1px solid black" |<center>[[File:County cemeteries 8A.jpg|400px]]<center><br>
|width="70%" style="border:1px solid black" |
<center>'''(Click image to enlarge)'''<center>
<nowiki><br></nowiki><br>
<nowiki>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes'''</nowiki><br>
<nowiki>*'''[URL FamilySearch Places]''' <br> </nowiki>
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |'''Step 12: Replace URL on the Wiki page.  <br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<br>
|-
|-
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
|width="30%"  style="border:1px solid black" |
'''Step 13: Click "show preview" and make sure it looks right. It should look like the link on the right and link to a list of cemeteries for the county you are working on.<br>
'''Step 12: Click "show preview" and make sure it looks right. It should look like the link on the right and link to a list of cemeteries for the county you are working on.<br>
'''Step 14: Type "Added links to FS Places in church section".<br>
'''Step 15: Click Save changes.
<br>
<br>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes<center>
|width="70%"  style="border:1px solid black" |<center>'''List of Churches and Church Parishes<center>

Revision as of 13:56, 6 May 2020

Purpose[edit | edit source]

Adding links to the FamilySearch Places tool to all United States counties pages to make it easier for researchers to find churches in the counties where they are researching.

Example Pages[edit | edit source]

Autauga County, Alabama Genealogy
Duval County, Florida Genealogy

Task List[edit | edit source]

Task List

Project Instructions[edit | edit source]

Step 1: On the county page, go to the heading that says church records.

Step 2: Click Edit source.

County cemeteries 9A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)
Step 3: Find where you need to place the link. It will go at the bottom of the section. The code will look like the image on the right.
County churches 1A.jpg
.
(Click image to enlarge)

Step 4: Copy the code on the right and paste it below everything in the church section.

<br>
'''List of Churches and Church Parishes'''
*'''[URL FamilySearch Places]''' <br>

Step 5: Go to FamilySearch Places

Step 6: Enter in the name of the county and state you are working on.

County cemeteries 4A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)
Step 7: Find the correct county and state in the search results and click the blue link to the right that says "Places in this County".
County cemeteries 4A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)
Step 7A: Choose the most recent dates.
County cemeteries 5A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)
Step 8: Click "add filter".
County cemeteries 6A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)
Step 9: Click in the window that says "place type".
County cemeteries 7A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)

Step 10: Select churches and church parishes.

County churches 2A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)
Step 11: Replace URL on the Wiki page.
County cemeteries 8A.jpg

(Click image to enlarge)

Step 12: Click "show preview" and make sure it looks right. It should look like the link on the right and link to a list of cemeteries for the county you are working on.

List of Churches and Church Parishes
  • FamilySearch Places