Bahamas Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Bahamas-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Bahamas
|Name=Bahamas
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Records
|Records=Colonial Records
|Rating=Acceptable
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Bahamas Genealogy|Bahamas]]
| link1=[[Bahamas Genealogy|Bahamas]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 13: Line 6:
| link5=[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
| link5=[[Bahamas Colonial Records|Colonial Records]]
}}
}}
== British Colonization (1648-1973) ==
== British Colonization (1648-1973) ==
Beginning in the mid-16th century, Spain, France, Britain, and the Netherlands all made attempts to colonize the Bahamas. However, it wasn't until the English Civil War Period that English settlement began. The Bahamas gained independence from the United Kingdom on July 10, 1973.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of the Bahamas," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Bahamas#Early_English_settlement, accessed 27 August 2019.</ref>
Beginning in the mid-16th century, Spain, France, Britain, and the Netherlands all made attempts to colonize the Bahamas. However, it wasn't until the English Civil War Period that English settlement began. The Bahamas gained independence from the United Kingdom on July 10, 1973.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of the Bahamas," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Bahamas#Early_English_settlement, accessed 27 August 2019.</ref>
Line 30: Line 24:
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
| Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
|-
|-
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-births-and-baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Bahamas] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-births-and-baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Bahamas] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1832-2005
| 1832-2005
| Births and baptisms
| Births and baptisms
Line 36: Line 30:
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|-
|-
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-banns-and-marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Bahamas] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-banns-and-marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Bahamas] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1832-1960
| 1832-1960
| Banns and marriages
| Banns and marriages
Line 42: Line 36:
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
|-
|-
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-deaths-and-burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Bahamas] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-and-overseas-deaths-and-burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Bahamas] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1844-2004
| 1844-2004
| Deaths and burials
| Deaths and burials
Line 48: Line 42:
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
|-
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&place=bahamas British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at Findmypast - index ($)
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&place=bahamas British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($)
| 1850-1863
| 1850-1863
| Civil Service applications and paperwork
| Civil Service applications and paperwork
Line 54: Line 48:
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service.
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service.
|-
|-
| {{RecordSearch|1922411|Bahamas Civil Registration, 1850-1959}} at FamilySearch - index & images
| {{RecordSearch|1922411|Bahamas Civil Registration, 1850-1959}} at FamilySearch - index and images
| 1850-1959
| 1850-1959
| Births, marriages, and deaths
| Births, marriages, and deaths
Line 60: Line 54:
| Bahamians
| Bahamians
|-
|-
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9784/ Bahamas, Civil Registration, 1850-1959] at Ancestry ($) - images
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9784/ Bahamas, Civil Registration, 1850-1959] at Ancestry.com ($) - images
| 1850-1959
| 1850-1959
| Births, marriages, and deaths
| Births, marriages, and deaths
Line 72: Line 66:
| Bahamians
| Bahamians
|-
|-
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9783/ Bahamas, Select Births, 1850-1891] at Ancestry ($) - index
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9783/ Bahamas, Select Births, 1850-1891] at Ancestry.com ($) - index
| 1850-1891
| 1850-1891
| Births
| Births
Line 102: Line 96:
| Bahamians
| Bahamians
|-
|-
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1129/ Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834] at Ancestry ($) - index
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1129/ Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834] at Ancestry.com ($) - index
| 1822, 1825, 1828, 1831, 1834
| 1822, 1825, 1828, 1831, 1834
| Slave registers
| Slave registers
Line 108: Line 102:
| To combat illicit transportation following this act many of the British Colonies began keeping registers of black slaves who had been so-called “lawfully enslaved”. In 1819 the Office for the Registry of Colonial Slaves was established in London and copies of the slave registers kept by the colonies were sent to this office
| To combat illicit transportation following this act many of the British Colonies began keeping registers of black slaves who had been so-called “lawfully enslaved”. In 1819 the Office for the Registry of Colonial Slaves was established in London and copies of the slave registers kept by the colonies were sent to this office
|-
|-
| {{FSC|230033|item|disp=Dowers, 1791-1917}} at FamilySearch - images
|  
| 1791-1917
|  
| Dowers
|
| English
|  
| Widows of proptery-owning Bahamians
|
|-
| {{FSC|228499|item|disp=Chancery records 1800-1859}} at FamilySearch - images
| 1800-1859
| Chancery records
| English
| Bahamians
|-
| {{FSC|228489|item|disp=Land and property records, 1788-1955}} at FamilySearch - images
| 1788-1955
| Land records
| English
| Property-owning Bahamians
|-
| {{FSC|230019|item|disp=Leases 1846-1860}} at FamilySearch - images
| 1846-1860
| Leases
| English
| Renters and landlords who lived in the Bahamas
|-
| {{FSC|230012|item|disp=Probate records, 1700-1944}} at FamilySearch - images
| 1700-1944
| Probate records
| English
| Property-owning Bahamians
|-
|-
| {{FSC|230016|item|disp=Estate appraisals, 1828-1853}} at FamilySearch - images
|  
| 1828-1853
|  
| Probate records
|
| English
|  
| Property-owning Bahamians
|
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 16:33, 4 February 2020

Bahamas Wiki Topics
Flag of the Bahamas.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Bahamas Background
Local Research Resources

British Colonization (1648-1973)[edit | edit source]

Beginning in the mid-16th century, Spain, France, Britain, and the Netherlands all made attempts to colonize the Bahamas. However, it wasn't until the English Civil War Period that English settlement began. The Bahamas gained independence from the United Kingdom on July 10, 1973.[1]

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records
The Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC), 1384-1858 at the National Archives - index 1760-1852 Wills English Until 1858, all wills had to be proved by the church and other courts. Most of the individuals in these records were relatively wealthy.
British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Bahamas at FindMyPast - index and images ($) 1832-2005 Births and baptisms English Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Bahamas at FindMyPast - index and images ($) 1832-1960 Banns and marriages English British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Bahamas at FindMyPast - index and images ($) 1844-2004 Deaths and burials English Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
British Civil Service Evidence Of Age at FindMyPast - index ($) 1850-1863 Civil Service applications and paperwork English Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service.
Bahamas Civil Registration, 1850-1959 at FamilySearch - index and images 1850-1959 Births, marriages, and deaths English Bahamians
Bahamas, Civil Registration, 1850-1959 at Ancestry.com ($) - images 1850-1959 Births, marriages, and deaths English Bahamians
Bahamas Births, 1850-1891 at FamilySearch - index 1850-1891 Births English Bahamians
Bahamas, Select Births, 1850-1891 at Ancestry.com ($) - index 1850-1891 Births English Bahamians
Bahamas Births, 1850-1891 at MyHeritage ($) - index 1850-1891 Births English Bahamians
Caribbean Births and Baptisms, 1590-1928 at FamilySearch - index 1590-1928 Births and baptisms English Bahamians
Caribbean Deaths and Burials, 1790-1906 at FamilySearch - index 1790-1906 Deaths and burials English Bahamians
Caribbean Marriages, 1591-1905 at FamilySearch - index 1591-1905 Marriages English Bahamians
Former British Colonial Dependencies, Slave Registers, 1813-1834 at Ancestry.com ($) - index 1822, 1825, 1828, 1831, 1834 Slave registers English To combat illicit transportation following this act many of the British Colonies began keeping registers of black slaves who had been so-called “lawfully enslaved”. In 1819 the Office for the Registry of Colonial Slaves was established in London and copies of the slave registers kept by the colonies were sent to this office

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Wikipedia contributors, "History of the Bahamas," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Bahamas#Early_English_settlement, accessed 27 August 2019.