County Derry: Difference between revisions
m (Redirected page to County Londonderry, Ireland Genealogy) |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is under development. | |||
[[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Ireland|Ireland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] County Derry[[Image:County Londonderry.jpg|thumb|Click on map to enlarge it.]] | |||
== General County Research Information == | |||
Further information about County Derry is available at the [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/irl/LDY/index.html GenUKI] site. | |||
== '''Civil Jurisdictions''' and Parish Research Information == | |||
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Derry is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap&CityCounty=Derry&UserID= Irish Times] site. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="90%" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! width="30%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms|Civil Parish]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[B genealogical glossary terms|Barony]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[P genealogical glossary terms|Poor Law Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghadowey, Derry|Aghadowey]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghadowey, Derry|Aghadowey]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghaloo, Derry|Aghaloo]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghanloo, Derry|Aghanloo]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agivey, Derry|Agivey]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arboe, Derry|Arboe]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Artrea, Derry|Artrea]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballinderry, Derry|Ballinderry]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballyaghran, Derry|Ballyaghran]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballymoney, Derry|Ballymoney]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballynascreen, Derry|Ballynascreen]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballyrashane, Derry|Ballyrashane]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballyscullion, Derry|Ballyscullion]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballywillin, Derry|Ballywillin]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balteagh, Derry|Balteagh]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balteagh, now Carrick, Derry|Balteagh, now Carrick]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, Derry|Banagher]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, Derry|Banagher]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, Derry|Banagher]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, now Learmount, Derry|Banagher, now Learmount]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bovevagh, Derry|Bovevagh]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bovevagh, now Carrick, Derry|Bovevagh, now Carrick]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clondermot, Derry|Clondermot]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coleraine, Derry|Coleraine]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Lower, Derry|Cumber Lower]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Upper, Derry|Cumber Upper]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Upper, Derry|Cumber Upper]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Upper, now Learmount, Derry|Cumber Upper, now Learmount]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Derryloran, Derry|Derryloran]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertlyn, Derry|Desertlyn]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertmartin, Derry|Desertmartin]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertoghill, Derry|Desertoghill]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertoghill, Derry|Desertoghill]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drumachose, Derry|Drumachose]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dunboe, Derry|Dunboe]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dungiven, Derry|Dungiven]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Errigal, Derry|Errigal]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faughanvale, Derry|Faughanvale]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faughanvale, Derry|Faughanvale]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilcronaghan, Derry|Kilcronaghan]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kildollagh, Derry|Kildollagh]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killelagh, Derry|Killelagh]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killowen, Derry|Killowen]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilrea, Derry|Kilrea]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilrea, Derry|Kilrea]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lissan, Derry|Lissan]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macosquin, Derry|Macosquin]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maghera, Derry|Maghera]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maghera, now Killelagh, Derry|Maghera, now Killelagh]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magherafelt, Derry|Magherafelt]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magilligan, Derry|Magilligan]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght, Derry|Tamlaght]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght Finlagan, Derry|Tamlaght Finlagan]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght O'Crilly, Derry|Tamlaght O'Crilly]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght O'Crilly, Derry|Tamlaght O'Crilly]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght O'Crilly, Derry|Tamlaght O'Crilly]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Templemore, Derry|Templemore]] | |||
| NW Liberties of Londonderry | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Termoneeny, Derry|Termoneeny]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|} | |||
== Web Sites == | |||
To view a list of Derry web sites, visit [http://www.fhlfavorites.info/Links/British/Ireland/derry.htm FHLFavorites.info] for some great sites. | |||
<br> | |||
<br>{{Ireland counties}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Derry}} | |||
[[Category:County_Derry]] | |||
Revision as of 10:54, 23 June 2010
This page is under development.
Ireland
County Derry
General County Research Information[edit | edit source]
Further information about County Derry is available at the GenUKI site.
Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information[edit | edit source]
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Derry is available at Irish Times site.
| Civil Parish | Barony | Poor Law Union |
|---|---|---|
| Aghadowey | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Aghadowey | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Aghaloo | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Aghanloo | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Agivey | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Arboe | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Artrea | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballinderry | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballyaghran | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Ballymoney | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Ballynascreen | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballyrashane | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Ballyscullion | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballywillin | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Balteagh | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Balteagh, now Carrick | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Banagher | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Banagher | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Banagher | Tirkeeran | Newtown Limavady |
| Banagher, now Learmount | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Bovevagh | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Bovevagh, now Carrick | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Clondermot | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Coleraine | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Cumber Lower | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Cumber Upper | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Cumber Upper | Tirkeeran | Newtown Limavady |
| Cumber Upper, now Learmount | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Derryloran | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Desertlyn | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Desertmartin | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Desertoghill | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Desertoghill | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Drumachose | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Dunboe | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Dungiven | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Errigal | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Faughanvale | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Faughanvale | Tirkeeran | Newtown Limavady |
| Kilcronaghan | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Kildollagh | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Killelagh | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Killowen | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Kilrea | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Kilrea | Loughinsholin | Ballymoney |
| Lissan | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Macosquin | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Maghera | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Maghera, now Killelagh | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Magherafelt | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Magilligan | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Tamlaght | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Tamlaght Finlagan | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | Loughinsholin | Ballymoney |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Templemore | NW Liberties of Londonderry | Londonderry |
| Termoneeny | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
Web Sites[edit | edit source]
To view a list of Derry web sites, visit FHLFavorites.info for some great sites.