Wales Place Names: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (int link)
(46 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
Most place names in Wales derive from the [[Wales Language and Languages|Welsh language]], but have in many cases also been influenced by English language over the centuries. Many place names have been variously affected by social and economic changes in the country. The Industrial Revolution saw the development of many new towns and villages, particularly in the south. Some of these used already existing place names, while others acquired new names.  
|Country=Wales
|Name=Wales
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Background
|Background=Place Names
|Rating=Acceptable
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Welsh Place Names|Place Names]]
}}
==Background==
[[Image:Ygelli.png|left|155px|Ygelli.png]]Most place names in Wales derive from the [[Wales Language and Languages|Welsh language]], but have in many cases also been influenced by English language over the centuries. Many place names have been variously affected by social and economic changes in the country. The Industrial Revolution saw the development of many new towns and villages, particularly in the south. Some of these used already existing place names, while others acquired new names.  


However, Welsh culture and political autonomy has been increasingly reasserted since the mid 19th century and many place names have reverted to their original Welsh version.  
However, Welsh culture and political autonomy has been increasingly reasserted since the mid 19th century and many place names have reverted to their original Welsh version.  
Line 22: Line 7:
#In the majority of cases, the Welsh and English names for a place are identical, almost always because the Welsh name is used.  
#In the majority of cases, the Welsh and English names for a place are identical, almost always because the Welsh name is used.  
#In many cases the Welsh and English names are very similar, both in spelling and pronunciation. Examples include '''Caerffili/Caerphilly''', '''Rhaglan/Raglan''', '''Treorci/Treorchy''' and '''Merthyr Tudful/Merthyr Tydfil'''. In most of these cases the anglicised version prevails.  
#In many cases the Welsh and English names are very similar, both in spelling and pronunciation. Examples include '''Caerffili/Caerphilly''', '''Rhaglan/Raglan''', '''Treorci/Treorchy''' and '''Merthyr Tudful/Merthyr Tydfil'''. In most of these cases the anglicised version prevails.  
#In some cases, especially close to the English border, the English name was adopted by the Welsh. Examples include '''Y Fflint/Flint''' and '''Wrecsam/Wrexham'''.  
#In some cases, especially close to the English border, the English name was adopted by the Welsh. Examples include '''Flint/Y Fflint''' and '''Wrecsam/Wrexham'''.  
#In many cases, the former Anglicised spelling has, over the past few decades, no longer become accepted and the Welsh spelling has now become the official version. Examples include '''Caernarfon/Ca(e)rnarvon''', '''Conwy/Conway''', '''Llanelli/Llanelly''' and '''Y Felinheli/Port Dinorwic'''. There are still ongoing disagreements over whether the Welsh spelling should be used exclusively in places such as '''Cricieth/Criccieth''', '''Rhaeadr/Rhayader''' and '''Rhuthun/Ruthin'''.  
#In many cases, the former Anglicised spelling has, over the past few decades, no longer become accepted and the Welsh spelling has now become the official version. Examples include '''Caernarfon/Ca(e)rnarvon''', '''Conwy/Conway''', '''Llanelli/Llanelly''' and '''Y Felinheli/Port Dinorwic'''. There are still ongoing disagreements over whether the Welsh spelling should be used exclusively in places such as '''Cricieth/Criccieth''', '''Rhaeadr/Rhayader''' and '''Rhuthun/Ruthin'''.  
#In other cases, the Welsh and English names clearly share the same original form, but spellings and pronunciation have diverged over the years. One obvious example is the capital, '''Caerdydd/Cardiff''', where it is the English spelling and pronunciation rather than the Welsh which most closely reflects the original name of ''Caer-Dyf'' ("fort on the Taf").  
#In other cases, the Welsh and English names clearly share the same original form, but spellings and pronunciation have diverged over the years. One obvious example is the capital, '''Caerdydd/Cardiff''', where it is the English spelling and pronunciation rather than the Welsh which most closely reflects the original name of ''Caer-Dyf'' ("fort on the Taf").  
#Finally, there are a number of places, where the English and Welsh names have, or may appear to have, totally different origins. For example '''Abertawe/Swansea''' where the Welsh name signifies the ''estuary of the Tawe'' but the English name derives from the Norse ''Sveinn's Island''.
#Finally, there are a number of places, where the English and Welsh names have, or may appear to have, totally different origins. For example '''Abertawe/Swansea''' where the Welsh name signifies the ''estuary of the Tawe'' but the English name derives from the Norse ''Sveinn's Island''.


Many historic sources, such as censuses, civil registration documents or wills may give different versions of a place name and be prepared for some strange spelling variations! [[Welsh Place Name List|See Welsh Place Names List]]
Many historic sources, such as censuses, civil registration documents or wills may give different versions of a place name.


{| style="margin: 1em auto" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" width="60%"
{| width="60%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" class="listing"
|-
|-
! width="30%" | Welsh Name  
! width="30%" | Welsh Name  
! width="30%" | English Name
! width="30%" | English Name
|-
| Aberafan
| Aberavon
|-
| Abercynffig
| Aberkenfig
|-
| Aberdâr
| Aberdare
|-
|-
| Aberdaugleddau  
| Aberdaugleddau  
| Milford Haven
| Milford Haven
|-
| Aberdyfi
| <strike>Aberdovey</strike>
|-
|-
| Abergwaun  
| Abergwaun  
Line 66: Line 39:
| Aberteifi  
| Aberteifi  
| Cardigan (town)
| Cardigan (town)
|-
| Arbeth
| Narbeth
|-
| Bangor Is Y Coed
| Bangor On Dee
|-
| Blaenafon
| Blaenavon
|-
| Brychdyn
| Broughton
|-
|-
| Brynbuga  
| Brynbuga  
| Usk
| Usk
|-
| Bwcle
| Buckley
|-
| Caerdydd
| Cardiff
|-
| Caerfyrddin
| Carmarthen
|-
| Caerffili
| Caerphilly
|-
|-
| Caergybi  
| Caergybi  
| Holyhead
| Holyhead
|-
| Caernarfon
| <strike>Carnarvon</strike> or <strike>Caernarvon</strike>
|-
|-
| Cas-gwent  
| Cas-gwent  
Line 105: Line 51:
| Casnewydd  
| Casnewydd  
| Newport (Gwent)
| Newport (Gwent)
|-
| Castellnewydd Emlyn
| Newcastle Emlyn
|-
| Castell-nedd
| Neath
|-
| Cei Conna
| Connah's Quay
|-
|-
| Ceredigion or Sir Aberteifi  
| Ceredigion or Sir Aberteifi  
| Cardiganshire
| Cardiganshire
|-
| Chwitffordd
| Whitford
|-
|-
| Coed-duon  
| Coed-duon  
Line 126: Line 60:
| Coed Llai  
| Coed Llai  
| Leeswood
| Leeswood
|-
| Conwy
| <strike>Conway</strike>
|-
| Crucywel
| Crickhowell
|-
| Cydweli
| Kidwelly
|-
| Dinbych
| Denbigh
|-
| Dinbych y Pysgod
| Tenby
|-
|-
| Erbistog  
| Erbistog  
Line 147: Line 66:
| Eryri  
| Eryri  
| Snowdonia
| Snowdonia
|-
| Glyn Ebwy
| Ebbw Vale
|-
|-
| Helygain  
| Helygain  
Line 156: Line 72:
| Llanandras  
| Llanandras  
| Presteigne
| Presteigne
|-
| Llanbedr Pont Steffan
| Lampeter
|-
| Llandrindod
| Llandrindod Wells
|-
|-
| Llanelwy  
| Llanelwy  
| St. Asaph
| St. Asaph
|-
| Llanelli
| <strike>Llanelly</strike>
|-
| Llaneurgain
| Northop
|-
|-
| Llanfair-ym-muallt  
| Llanfair-ym-muallt  
| Builth Wells
| Builth Wells
|-
| Llanfor
| <strike>Llanfawr</strike>
|-
| Llanilltud Fawr
| Llantwit Major
|-
| Llanisien
| Llanishen
|-
|-
| Llannerch Panna  
| Llannerch Panna  
| Penley
| Penley
|-
| Llanymddyfri
| Llandovery
|-
| Llwchwr
| <strike>Loughor</strike>
|-
|-
| Maesyfed  
| Maesyfed  
Line 198: Line 87:
| Marchwiail  
| Marchwiail  
| Marchwiel
| Marchwiel
|-
| Merthyr Tudful
| Merthyr Tydfil
|-
| Mwynglawdd
| Minera
|-
|-
| Owrtyn  
| Owrtyn  
Line 210: Line 93:
| Penarlâg  
| Penarlâg  
| Hawarden
| Hawarden
|-
| Penfro
| Pembroke
|-
|-
| Pen-y-bont (ar Ogwr)  
| Pen-y-bont (ar Ogwr)  
| Bridgend
| Bridgend
|-
| Ponciau
| <strike>Ponkey</strike>
|-
|-
| Porthaethwy  
| Porthaethwy  
| Menai Bridge
| Menai Bridge
|-
| Porthmadog
| <strike>Portmadoc</strike>
|-
| Porth Tywyn
| Burry Port
|-
| Rhaeadr
| Rhayader
|-
| Rhaglan
| Raglan
|-
|-
| Rhiwabon  
| Rhiwabon  
| Ruabon (or <strike>Rhuabon</strike>)
| Ruabon (or Rhuabon)
|-
|-
| Rhuthun  
| Rhuthun  
| Ruthin
| Ruthin
|-
| Rhydaman
| Ammanford
|-
| Rhymni
| Rhymney
|-
|-
| Trefaldwyn  
| Trefaldwyn  
| Montgomery
| Montgomery
|-
| Trefalun
| Allington
|-
|-
| Trefyclo  
| Trefyclo  
Line 261: Line 117:
| Trefdraeth  
| Trefdraeth  
| Newport (Pembrokeshire)
| Newport (Pembrokeshire)
|-
| Treffynnon
| Holywell
|-
| Trelawnyd
| <strike>Newmarket</strike>
|-
| Treorci
| Treorchy
|-
| Tyddewi
| St. David's
|-
|-
| Wrecsam  
| Wrecsam  
Line 285: Line 129:
| Y Drenewydd  
| Y Drenewydd  
| Newtown
| Newtown
|-
| Y Felinheli
| <strike>Port Dinorwic</strike>
|-
| Y Fenni
| Abergavenny
|-
|-
| Y Gelli  
| Y Gelli  
| Hay-on-Wye
| Hay-on-Wye
|-
|-
| Yr Hôb
| Yr Hob
| Hope
| Hope
|-
|-
Line 317: Line 155:
|}
|}


[[Welsh Place Name List|See Welsh Place Names List]] <br>
<br> Both the '''Welsh Assembly Government''' and the ''''Ordnance Survey''' have policies on standardising place names, drawing on advice from the '''Welsh Language Board''' and the '''Place-name Research Centre''' at the University of Bangor.  
 
Both the '''Welsh Assembly Government''' and the '''Ordnance Survey''' have policies on standardising place names, drawing on advice from the '''Welsh Language Board''' and the '''Place-name Research Centre''' at the University of Bangor.  


The policy of the Welsh Assembly Government is set out in its '''Welsh Language Scheme'''. This states: ''The signs for which we are responsible [mostly motorway and trunk road signs] will be bilingual. Signs which are in English only at the moment will be made bilingual when they are replaced.... When both languages are included on one sign with one language above the other, the order in which the languages appear will follow the practice adopted by the local authority where the sign is located.'' The guidance also states: ''Signs containing place names in England will contain the Welsh and English versions of the name.... ''. <ref>[http://new.wales.gov.uk/depc/publications/welshlanguage/languagescheme/scheme06.pdf?lang=en Welsh Assembly Government Welsh Language Scheme]</ref>  
The policy of the Welsh Assembly Government is set out in its '''Welsh Language Scheme'''. This states: ''The signs for which we are responsible [mostly motorway and trunk road signs] will be bilingual. Signs which are in English only at the moment will be made bilingual when they are replaced.... When both languages are included on one sign with one language above the other, the order in which the languages appear will follow the practice adopted by the local authority where the sign is located.'' The guidance also states: ''Signs containing place names in England will contain the Welsh and English versions of the name.... ''. <ref>[http://new.wales.gov.uk/depc/publications/welshlanguage/languagescheme/scheme06.pdf?lang=en Welsh Assembly Government Welsh Language Scheme]</ref>  


In the predominantly Welsh-speaking areas of Wales, the Welsh form of the name is usually given first; in other areas, the English name is usually given first.  
In the predominantly Welsh-speaking areas of Wales, the Welsh form of the name is usually given first; in other areas, the English name is usually given first.  
Visit [https://www.jlb2011.co.uk/wales/sounds/index.htm Sounds of Wales] to hear the pronunciation of various Welsh place names.
<br>


'''See also''': [[Welsh Place Name Elements|Welsh Place Name Elements]]  
'''See also''': [[Welsh Place Name Elements|Welsh Place Name Elements]]  


== Resources for Welsh Place Names ==
== References ==


Helpful printed gazetteers for Wales are:
<references />  
 
*John Marius Wilson. ''[https://www.visionofBritain.org.uk The Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales]''. London: A. Fullarton &amp; Co. 6 Vols. FS Library British book 942 E5i. 
*Samuel Lewis. ''[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/source.aspx?pubid=371 A Topographical Dictionary of Wales]''. 2 Vols. London: S. Lewis and Co. 1833 FS Library British Book 942.9 E5l
*Melville Richards. ''Welsh Administrative and Territorial Units: Medieval and Modern''. (Cardiff : University of Wales, 1969), FS Library British book 942.9 E5w. FS Library fiche 6026396 (may be available at ordered into your local FamilySearch center).
*Elwyn Davies. ''A Gazetteer of Welsh Place-Names.'' (Cardiff : Univeristy of Wales Press, 1795). FS Library book 942.9 E5re 1967.
 
For maps and other information:
 
*Cecil R. Humphery-Smith, editor. ''The Phillimore Atlas and Index of Parish Registers''. Chichester: Phillimore &amp; Co. Ltd. 2003. FS Library British book 942 E7pa.
*Ordnance Survey maps- Start with 6" to mile, 1st edition which includes farms and chapels
*Online maps
*Tithe maps
 
=== Online Tools:  ===
 
*[https://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/ A Vision of Britain] (includes The Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales)
*[http://www.british-history.ac.uk/source.aspx?pubid=371 British History Online] (includes A Topographical Dictionary of Wales) 
*[http://homepage.ntlworld.com/geogdata/ngw/home.htm The National Gazetteer of Wales]
*Google: [http://www.e-gymraeg.org/enwaulleoedd/amr/agreement.aspx Archif Melville Richards- place-name database]
*:See Welsh Administrative and Territorial Units above <br>Includes Richards' voluminous notes not published in his book
 
<br>References
 
<references />


== External links  ==
== External links  ==


*[http://www.comisiynyddygymraeg.cymru/English/Commissioner/PlaceNames/Pages/Context.aspx Welsh Language Commissioner: Place-names advisory service]  
*[http://www.bwrdd-yr-iaith.org.uk/cynnwys.php?pID=263&langID=2 Welsh Language Board: Place names Advisory Service]  
*[https://www.bangor.ac.uk/canolfanbedwyr/enwau_lleoedd.php.en Place Names Research Centre, Bangor University]  
*[http://www.bwrdd-yr-iaith.org.uk/cynnwys.php?pID=109&nID=2272&langID=2 Place-names Standardisation Lecture by Prof. Hywel Wyn Owen]  
*[http://www.e-gymraeg.org/enwaucymru/chwilio_en.aspx Place Names Research Centre Search]  
*[http://www.bangor.ac.uk/PlaceNames/English/index.html Place names Research Centre, Bangor University]  
*[https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/about/governance/policies/welsh-language.html Ordnance Survey Welsh Language Scheme]
*[http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/aboutus/reports/wales/docs/welshlanguageschemefinal.pdf Ordnance Survey Welsh Language Scheme] <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors --> <!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors -->
 
<!-- Tidy found serious XHTML errors -->
[[Category:Wales Gazetteers]][[Category:Wales Maps]]
[[Category:Wales]]

Revision as of 07:12, 26 May 2008

Most place names in Wales derive from the Welsh language, but have in many cases also been influenced by English language over the centuries. Many place names have been variously affected by social and economic changes in the country. The Industrial Revolution saw the development of many new towns and villages, particularly in the south. Some of these used already existing place names, while others acquired new names.

However, Welsh culture and political autonomy has been increasingly reasserted since the mid 19th century and many place names have reverted to their original Welsh version.

The differences in place names can be categorised:

  1. In the majority of cases, the Welsh and English names for a place are identical, almost always because the Welsh name is used.
  2. In many cases the Welsh and English names are very similar, both in spelling and pronunciation. Examples include Caerffili/Caerphilly, Rhaglan/Raglan, Treorci/Treorchy and Merthyr Tudful/Merthyr Tydfil. In most of these cases the anglicised version prevails.
  3. In some cases, especially close to the English border, the English name was adopted by the Welsh. Examples include Flint/Y Fflint and Wrecsam/Wrexham.
  4. In many cases, the former Anglicised spelling has, over the past few decades, no longer become accepted and the Welsh spelling has now become the official version. Examples include Caernarfon/Ca(e)rnarvon, Conwy/Conway, Llanelli/Llanelly and Y Felinheli/Port Dinorwic. There are still ongoing disagreements over whether the Welsh spelling should be used exclusively in places such as Cricieth/Criccieth, Rhaeadr/Rhayader and Rhuthun/Ruthin.
  5. In other cases, the Welsh and English names clearly share the same original form, but spellings and pronunciation have diverged over the years. One obvious example is the capital, Caerdydd/Cardiff, where it is the English spelling and pronunciation rather than the Welsh which most closely reflects the original name of Caer-Dyf ("fort on the Taf").
  6. Finally, there are a number of places, where the English and Welsh names have, or may appear to have, totally different origins. For example Abertawe/Swansea where the Welsh name signifies the estuary of the Tawe but the English name derives from the Norse Sveinn's Island.

Many historic sources, such as censuses, civil registration documents or wills may give different versions of a place name.

Welsh Name English Name
Aberdaugleddau Milford Haven
Abergwaun Fishguard
Abermaw Barmouth
Aberpennar Mountain Ash
Aberhonddu Brecon
Abertawe Swansea
Aberteifi Cardigan (town)
Brynbuga Usk
Caergybi Holyhead
Cas-gwent Chepstow
Casnewydd Newport (Gwent)
Ceredigion or Sir Aberteifi Cardiganshire
Coed-duon Blackwood
Coed Llai Leeswood
Erbistog Erbistock
Eryri Snowdonia
Helygain Halkyn
Llanandras Presteigne
Llanelwy St. Asaph
Llanfair-ym-muallt Builth Wells
Llannerch Panna Penley
Maesyfed New Radnor
Marchwiail Marchwiel
Owrtyn Overton
Penarlâg Hawarden
Pen-y-bont (ar Ogwr) Bridgend
Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
Rhiwabon Ruabon (or Rhuabon)
Rhuthun Ruthin
Trefaldwyn Montgomery
Trefyclo Knighton
Trefynwy Monmouth
Trefdraeth Newport (Pembrokeshire)
Wrecsam Wrexham
Y Bers Bersham
Y Bontfaen Cowbridge
Y Drenewydd Newtown
Y Gelli Hay-on-Wye
Yr Hob Hope
Y Trallwng Welshpool
Y Waun Chirk
Yr Wyddfa Snowdon
Yr Wyddgrug Mold
Ynys Enlli Bardsey Island
Ynys Môn (Isle of) Anglesey


Both the Welsh Assembly Government and the 'Ordnance Survey have policies on standardising place names, drawing on advice from the Welsh Language Board and the Place-name Research Centre at the University of Bangor.

The policy of the Welsh Assembly Government is set out in its Welsh Language Scheme. This states: The signs for which we are responsible [mostly motorway and trunk road signs] will be bilingual. Signs which are in English only at the moment will be made bilingual when they are replaced.... When both languages are included on one sign with one language above the other, the order in which the languages appear will follow the practice adopted by the local authority where the sign is located. The guidance also states: Signs containing place names in England will contain the Welsh and English versions of the name.... . [1]

In the predominantly Welsh-speaking areas of Wales, the Welsh form of the name is usually given first; in other areas, the English name is usually given first.

See also: Welsh Place Name Elements

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]