Kenya Colonial Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.)
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CountrySidebar
{{Kenya-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb
|Country=Kenya
|Name=Kenya
|Type=Topic
|Topic Type=Records
|Records=Colonial Records
|Rating=Standardized
}}{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[Kenya Genealogy|Kenya]]
| link1=[[Kenya Genealogy|Kenya]]
| link2=
| link2=
Line 36: Line 29:
Kenya became a free country in 1963. In 1964, Kenya became a republic and was renamed the Republic of Kenya. The official languages are English and Swahili. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Kenya," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenya#British_Kenya_(1888%E2%80%931962), accessed 22 July 2019.</ref>
Kenya became a free country in 1963. In 1964, Kenya became a republic and was renamed the Republic of Kenya. The official languages are English and Swahili. <ref>Wikipedia contributors, "Kenya," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenya#British_Kenya_(1888%E2%80%931962), accessed 22 July 2019.</ref>


To learn about colonial Kenya, you may want to read some of the following books:
To learn about colonial Kenya, you may want to read [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/55563?availability=Family%20History%20Library ''The making of mission communities in East Africa : Anglicans and Africans in colonial Kenya, 1875-1935''] or [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/59571?availability=HSB%20(Headquarters%20Storage%20Building) Origins of European settlement in Kenya].
*{{FSC|719271|item|disp=''Britain and Kenya, 1870-1930 : the economics of colonialism''}}
*{{FSC|127245|item|disp=''Kenya : from chartered company to crown colony, thirty years of exploration and administration in British East Africa''}} by C.W. Hobley
*{{FSC|55563|item|disp=''The making of mission communities in East Africa : Anglicans and Africans in colonial Kenya, 1875-1935''}} by Robert W. Strayer
*{{FSC|59571|item|disp=''Origins of European settlement in Kenya''}} by M.P.K. Sorrenson.
*{{FSC|59611|item|disp=''Politics of decolonization : Kenya Europeans and the land issue, 1960-1965''}} by Gary Wasserman


{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0"
Line 51: Line 39:
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records'''
|-
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptismsBritish Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Kenya] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptismsBritish Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Kenya] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1821-2005
| 1821-2005
| Births and baptisms
| Births and baptisms
Line 57: Line 45:
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
|-
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Kenya] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Kenya] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1849-1996
| 1849-1996
| Banns and marriages
| Banns and marriages
Line 63: Line 51:
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
|-
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Kenya] at Findmypast - index & images ($)
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=kenya~africa&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20deaths%20and%20burials British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Kenya] at FindMyPast - index and images ($)
| 1849-2005
| 1849-2005
| Deaths and burials
| Deaths and burials
Line 69: Line 57:
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
|-
|-
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&country=kenya British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at Findmypast - index ($)
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+civil+service+evidence+of+age&country=kenya British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] at FindMyPast - index ($)
| 1827-1930
| 1827-1930
| Civil Service applications and paperwork
| Civil Service applications and paperwork
Line 75: Line 63:
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service.
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service.
|-
|-
| {{FSC|460075|item|disp=Kenya, Tanganyika and Uganda telephone directory}}
|  
| 1920-?
|  
| Telephone directory
|
| English
|  
| Residents of Nairobi, Mombasa, and other towns in Kenya
|
|-
|-
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/ukforeignvitals/?count=50&keyword=Kenya UK, Foreign and Overseas Registers of British Subjects, 1628-1969, Kenya] at Ancestry - index ($)
| 1905-1923
| Birth, baptism, marriage, death, and burial records
| English
| Records in this collection come from a variety sources. Events include both British and non-British nationals
|-
| [https://archive.org/search.php?query=Kenya%20Gazette Kenya Gazette at Archive.org]
| 20th Century
| Colonial Newspapers
| English
| These newspapers sometimes detail probate and land information of those living in the Kenya Colony.
|-
| [https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&ei=-_45XZWcL9PItQbFtKfgBA&q=Kenya+Gazette&oq=Kenya+Gazette&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0l2.162142.165010.0.165887.13.6.0.7.7.0.143.612.4j2.6.0....0...1c.1.64.psy-ab..0.13.647....0.K6Xmv68tKh8 Kenya Gazette at Google Books]
| 20th Century
| Colonial Newspapers
| English
| These newspapers sometimes detail probate and land information of those living in the Kenya Colony.
|}
|}



Revision as of 15:36, 23 July 2019

Kenya Wiki Topics
Flag of Kenya.svg.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Kenya Background
Local Research Resources

German Protectorate (1885-1888)[edit | edit source]

The colonization of Kenya began with Germany instituting a protectorate over the Sultan of Zanzibar's coastal possessions in 1885. When the Imperial British East Africa Company arrived in 1888, war was prevented when Germany ceded its coastal holdings to Britain in 1890. [1]

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records

British Colonization (1888-1963)[edit | edit source]

Kenya became a free country in 1963. In 1964, Kenya became a republic and was renamed the Republic of Kenya. The official languages are English and Swahili. [2]

To learn about colonial Kenya, you may want to read The making of mission communities in East Africa : Anglicans and Africans in colonial Kenya, 1875-1935 or Origins of European settlement in Kenya.

Record collection Years covered Record type Language Who is in the records
Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Kenya at FindMyPast - index and images ($) 1821-2005 Births and baptisms English Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers.
British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Kenya at FindMyPast - index and images ($) 1849-1996 Banns and marriages English British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea
British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Kenya at FindMyPast - index and images ($) 1849-2005 Deaths and burials English Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea.
British Civil Service Evidence Of Age at FindMyPast - index ($) 1827-1930 Civil Service applications and paperwork English Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Wikipedia contributors, "Kenya," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenya#British_Kenya_(1888%E2%80%931962), accessed 22 July 2019.
  2. Wikipedia contributors, "Kenya," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenya#British_Kenya_(1888%E2%80%931962), accessed 22 July 2019.