Malta Cemeteries: Difference between revisions
m (→Online Resources: Project: Adding New Collections) |
No edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Malta-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | | link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 14: | Line 7: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Online Resources == | To learn more about cemeteries in general, go to the '''[[Cemeteries|Cemeteries Record Page]]'''. | ||
*{{RecordSearch|2026973|BillionGraves Index}} - index | |||
==Online Resources== | |||
*{{RecordSearch|2026973|BillionGraves Index}} - index and images | |||
*[https://billiongraves.com/site-map?country=Malta BillionGraves Malta Page] - photos and GPS locations of grave markers | *[https://billiongraves.com/site-map?country=Malta BillionGraves Malta Page] - photos and GPS locations of grave markers | ||
*{{RecordSearch|2221801|Find A Grave Index}} - index and images | |||
*[https://www.findagrave.com/cemetery/search?name=&locationId=country_75 Find A Grave Malta Page] - photos and GPS locations of grave markers | |||
== | {| width="70%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" align="left" | ||
|- | |||
| '''Cemetery<br>''' | |||
| '''Indexed'''<br> | |||
| '''Internet Link<br>''' | |||
|- | |||
| Fort Chambray Cemetery, Gozo<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| | |||
http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/chambray.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Capuchin Cemetery, Floriana<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/capuchin.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Pembroke Military Cemetery<br> | |||
| Yes<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/pembroke.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Pieta Military Cemetery<br> | |||
| Yes<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/pieta.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Imtarfa Military Cemetery<br> | |||
| Yes<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/imtarfa.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Kalkara Naval Cemetery<br> | |||
| Yes<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/kalkara.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| St Lawrence's Cemetery, Vittoriosa<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/stlawrence.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Msida Bastion Cemetery<br> | |||
| Yes<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/msida.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Turkish Cemetery at Marsa<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/Marsa.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Addolorata Cemetery<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/addolorata.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Rinella Military Cemetery<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/rinella__military__cemetery.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Ta' Braxia Cemetery<br> | |||
| Yes<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/tabraxia.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Muslim Cemetery at Paola <br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/muslim_cemetery_at_paola.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Burmarrad Cemetery<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stevebidmead/Burmaradd.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Rock Gate Cemetery - Cospicua<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/rock_gate.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Mellieha Cemetery<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/mellieha_cemetery.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Bighi Naval Hospital Cemetery<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/bighi_naval_hospital_cemetery.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Quarantine Cemetery, Floriana Island<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/floriana_cemeteries.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Greek Cemetery, Floriana Island<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/floriana_cemeteries.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Cholera Cemetery, Floriana Island<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/floriana_cemeteries.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Msida Bastion Cemetery, Floriana Island<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~remosliema/floriana_cemeteries.htm<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Manoel Island Cemeteries<br> | |||
| No<br> | |||
| http://website.lineone.net/~stephaniebidmead/manoel_island_cemeteries.htm<br> | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
< | <noinclude> | ||
< | |||
[[Category:Malta]] | [[Category:Malta]] | ||
</noinclude> | |||
Revision as of 12:44, 17 June 2019
| Malta Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Malta Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
To learn more about cemeteries in general, go to the Cemeteries Record Page.
Online Resources[edit | edit source]
- BillionGraves Index - index and images
- BillionGraves Malta Page - photos and GPS locations of grave markers
- Find A Grave Index - index and images
- Find A Grave Malta Page - photos and GPS locations of grave markers