Malta Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.) |
|||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Malta-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | | link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 25: | Line 18: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1215731?availability=Family%20History%20Library The Adami collection, 1485-1868] | ||
| 1485-1868 | | 1485-1868 | ||
| Parrochial records (marriages, baptisms, family trees, etc.) | | Parrochial records (marriages, baptisms, family trees, etc.) | ||
| Line 31: | Line 24: | ||
| Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom | | Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1219246?availability=Family%20History%20Library Matrimoni in tutte le parrocchie dell'Isola [Malta], 1546-1719] | ||
| 1546-1719 | | 1546-1719 | ||
| Marriages | | Marriages | ||
| Latin & Italian | | Latin & Italian | ||
| Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom | | Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 34: | ||
== French Colonization (1798-1800)== | == French Colonization (1798-1800)== | ||
From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | ||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="20%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record collection''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Years covered''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Record type''' | |||
| width="15%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Language''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== British Empire Colonization (1800-1964) == | == British Empire Colonization (1800-1964) == | ||
| Line 59: | Line 62: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta] | | [https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/births-and-baptisms/british-nationals-born-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005], index and images. | ||
| | |||
| Vital records (birth) | |||
| English | |||
| British Nationals | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta], index and images, ($) | |||
| 1761-2005 | | 1761-2005 | ||
| Births and baptisms | | Births and baptisms | ||
| Line 65: | Line 74: | ||
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/marriages-and-divorces/british-nationals-married-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005], index and images | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Vital records (marriage) | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | British Nationals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta] | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta], index and images, ($) | ||
| 1796-1993 | | 1796-1993 | ||
| Banns and | | Banns and Marriages | ||
| English | | English | ||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/deaths-and-burials/british-nationals-died-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005], index and images | ||
| | |||
| Vital records (death) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| English | | English | ||
| | | British Nationals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta] | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta], index and images, ($) | ||
| 1801-2005 | | 1801-2005 | ||
| Deaths and | | Deaths and Burials | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea | | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20civil%20service%20evidence%20of%20age British Civil Service Evidence Of Age], index ($) | |||
|[https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20civil%20service%20evidence%20of%20age British Civil Service Evidence Of Age] | |||
| 1812-1935 | | 1812-1935 | ||
| Civil Service applications and paperwork | | Civil Service applications and paperwork | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service | | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://en.geneanum.com/malta/databases/passports.html Passports in Malta, 1870-1940], index. | ||
| 1870-1940 | | 1870-1940 | ||
| Passports and passport applications | | Passports and passport applications | ||
| Line 173: | Line 110: | ||
| Malta passport applicants | | Malta passport applicants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/1135602?availability=Family%20History%20Library Passports applications, 1815-1934] | ||
| 1815-1934 | | 1815-1934 | ||
| Passport applications | | Passport applications | ||
| Line 179: | Line 116: | ||
| Malta passport applicants | | Malta passport applicants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2822599?availability=Family%20History%20Library Passports application indexes, 1907-1988] | ||
| 1907-1988 | | 1907-1988 | ||
| Passport applications | | Passport applications | ||
| Line 185: | Line 122: | ||
| Malta passport applicants | | Malta passport applicants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/2822601?availability=Family%20History%20Library Passport records, 1916-1990] | ||
| 1916-1990 | | 1916-1990 | ||
| Passport records | | Passport records | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Malta passport applicants | | Malta passport applicants | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 12:53, 5 June 2019
| Malta Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Malta Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Order of Saint John Rule (1530-1798)[edit | edit source]
Malta was ruled by the Order of Saint John as a vassal state of the Kingdom of Sicily. Sicilian rule ceased when Napoleon invaded Malta in 1798.[1]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| The Adami collection, 1485-1868 | 1485-1868 | Parrochial records (marriages, baptisms, family trees, etc.) | Latin & Italian | Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom |
| Matrimoni in tutte le parrocchie dell'Isola [Malta, 1546-1719] | 1546-1719 | Marriages | Latin & Italian | Marriages collected from all of the parishes in Malta. They are in alphabetical order by surname of the bride and the groom |
French Colonization (1798-1800)[edit | edit source]
From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.[2]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
British Empire Colonization (1800-1964)[edit | edit source]
After the French were dispelled from Malta in 1800, Malta became a British protectorate, although it officially belonged to the Kingdom of Sicily.[3] In 1815, it became a British Crown Colony. Malta became independent on 21 September 1964.[4]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005, index and images. | Vital records (birth) | English | British Nationals | |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta, index and images, ($) | 1761-2005 | Births and baptisms | English | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. |
| British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005, index and images | Vital records (marriage) | English | British Nationals | |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta, index and images, ($) | 1796-1993 | Banns and Marriages | English | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea |
| British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005, index and images | Vital records (death) | English | British Nationals | |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta, index and images, ($) | 1801-2005 | Deaths and Burials | English | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea |
| British Civil Service Evidence Of Age, index ($) | 1812-1935 | Civil Service applications and paperwork | English | Individuals who worked for, or applied to join, the British Civil Service |
| Passports in Malta, 1870-1940, index. | 1870-1940 | Passports and passport applications | English | Malta passport applicants |
| Passports applications, 1815-1934 | 1815-1934 | Passport applications | English | Malta passport applicants |
| Passports application indexes, 1907-1988 | 1907-1988 | Passport applications | English | Malta passport applicants |
| Passport records, 1916-1990 | 1916-1990 | Passport records | English | Malta passport applicants |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Malta under the Order of Saint John," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Malta_under_the_Order_of_Saint_John, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Malta Protectorate," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta_Protectorate, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Crown Colony of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Colony_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.