Malta Colonial Records: Difference between revisions
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.) |
|||
| (46 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Malta-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | | link1=[[Malta Genealogy|Malta]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 16: | Line 9: | ||
== Order of Saint John Rule (1530-1798) == | == Order of Saint John Rule (1530-1798) == | ||
Malta was ruled by the Order of Saint John as a vassal state of the Kingdom of Sicily. Sicilian rule ceased when Napoleon invaded Malta in 1798.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Malta under the Order of Saint John," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Malta_under_the_Order_of_Saint_John, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | Malta was ruled by the Order of Saint John as a vassal state of the Kingdom of Sicily. Sicilian rule ceased when Napoleon invaded Malta in 1798.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "History of Malta under the Order of Saint John," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Malta_under_the_Order_of_Saint_John, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | ||
== French Colonization (1798-1800)== | |||
From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.<ref>Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in ''Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia'', https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.</ref> | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | {| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | ||
| Line 25: | Line 21: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== British Empire Colonization (1800-1964) == | == British Empire Colonization (1800-1964) == | ||
| Line 59: | Line 40: | ||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Who is in the records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta] | | [https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/births-and-baptisms/british-nationals-born-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005], index and images. | ||
| | |||
| Vital records (birth) | |||
| English | |||
| British Nationals | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20births%20and%20baptisms British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta], index and images, ($) | |||
| 1761-2005 | | 1761-2005 | ||
| Births and baptisms | | Births and baptisms | ||
| Line 65: | Line 52: | ||
| Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/marriages-and-divorces/british-nationals-married-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005], index and images | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Vital records (marriage) | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | British Nationals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta] | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?country=malta&datasetname=british%20armed%20forces%20and%20overseas%20banns%20and%20marriages British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta], index and images, ($) | ||
| | | | ||
| Banns and | | Banns and Marriages | ||
| English | | English | ||
| British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/births-marriages-and-deaths/deaths-and-burials/british-nationals-died-overseas-1818-2005 British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005], index and images | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.findmypast.com/search/results?datasetname=british+armed+forces+and+overseas+deaths+and+burials&country=malta British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta], index and images, ($) | ||
| | | 1801-2005 | ||
| | | Deaths and Burials | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 11:34, 5 June 2019
| Malta Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Malta Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Order of Saint John Rule (1530-1798)[edit | edit source]
Malta was ruled by the Order of Saint John as a vassal state of the Kingdom of Sicily. Sicilian rule ceased when Napoleon invaded Malta in 1798.[1]
French Colonization (1798-1800)[edit | edit source]
From 1798-1800, Napoleonic France occupied Malta. Malta was able to dispel French forces in 1800 with the assistance of Great Britain, the Kingdom of Naples, and the Kingdom of Sicily.[2]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
British Empire Colonization (1800-1964)[edit | edit source]
After the French were dispelled from Malta in 1800, Malta became a British protectorate, although it officially belonged to the Kingdom of Sicily.[3] In 1815, it became a British Crown Colony. Malta became independent on 21 September 1964.[4]
| Record collection | Years covered | Record type | Language | Who is in the records |
| British Nationals Born Overseas 1818-2005, index and images. | Vital records (birth) | English | British Nationals | |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Births and Baptisms, Malta, index and images, ($) | 1761-2005 | Births and baptisms | English | Children born to those working within the armed forces, merchant navy, and consular forces, as well as, civilian ship passengers. |
| British Nationals Married Overseas 1818-2005, index and images | Vital records (marriage) | English | British Nationals | |
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Banns and Marriages, Malta, index and images, ($) | Banns and Marriages | English | British armed forces members and civilians who were married abroad and at sea | |
| British Nationals Died Overseas 1818-2005, index and images | ||||
| British Armed Forces and Overseas Deaths and Burials, Malta, index and images, ($) | 1801-2005 | Deaths and Burials | English | Members of the British armed forces who died while serving their country overseas, British civilians who died while traveling or working overseas, and individuals (including seaman) who died at sea |
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "History of Malta under the Order of Saint John," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Malta_under_the_Order_of_Saint_John, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "French occupation of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_occupation_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Malta Protectorate," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malta_Protectorate, accessed 4 June 2019.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Crown Colony of Malta," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_Colony_of_Malta, accessed 4 June 2019.