Loders, Dorset, England Genealogy: Difference between revisions
m (Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information) |
Beccac1229 (talk | contribs) (→Church Records: Adding more complete online church records table) |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | | link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | ||
| link2=[[Dorset | | link2=[[Dorset Genealogy|Dorset]] | ||
| link3=[[Dorset Parishes]] | | link3=[[Dorset Parishes]] | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| Line 19: | Line 9: | ||
Guide to '''Loders, Dorset ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | Guide to '''Loders, Dorset ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | ||
{{England | {{Infobox England Jurisdictions | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| Line 46: | Line 34: | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Parish History == | === Parish History === | ||
LODERS, a village and a '''parish''' in Bridport district, Dorset. The village stands adjacent to the Bridport railway, on a small affluent of the | LODERS, a village and a '''parish''' in Bridport district, Dorset. The village stands adjacent to the Bridport railway, on a small affluent of the river Brit, 2 miles NE of Bridport.<ref>John M. Wilson, [http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/13690 ''Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales]'', publ. London and Edinburgh: 1870. Date accessed: 07 July 2103.</ref> | ||
== Resources == | === Resources === | ||
=== | ==== Civil Registration ==== | ||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The [[England Civil Registration|civil registration]] article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is [http://freebmd.org.uk/ FreeBMD]. | |||
=== | ==== Church records ==== | ||
Loders parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
=== | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 50%" | ||
'' | |- | ||
'' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1910806 England, Dorset, Parish Registers, 1538-2001 (FamilySearch) - free] | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FREG''' = [http://www.freereg.org.uk/ FreeREG - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''OPC''' = [http://www.opcdorset.org/ Dorset Online Parish Clerks - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 1''' = [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2243 Dorset, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''ANC 2''' = [https://search.ancestry.com/ Dorset, England, Church of England Records (Ancestry) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Dorset Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (FindMyPast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''MyH PRs''' = [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30274/england-dorset-parish-registers-1538-1936 England, Dorset, Parish Registers, 1538-1936 (MyHeritage) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''TGEN''' = [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ Dorset Parish Records (TheGenealogist) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''JOIN''' = [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/ The Joiner Marriage Index - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/catalog/search FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Loders Online Parish Records''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1910806 '''1538-2001'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1910806 '''1538-2001'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1910806 '''1538-2001'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FREG''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1730-1889'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1636-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ '''1731-1889'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''OPC''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [http://www.opcdorset.org/LodersFiles/Loders.htm '''1700-1715, 1731-1880'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://www.opcdorset.org/LodersFiles/Loders.htm '''1636-1833'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [http://www.opcdorset.org/LodersFiles/Loders.htm '''1731-1900'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 1''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2243 '''1538-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2243 '''1538-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2243 '''1538-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''ANC 2''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2162 '''1813-1906'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2241 '''1813-1921'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2242 '''1813-2010'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/dorset-baptisms '''1636-1892'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/dorset-marriages '''1636-1837'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/dorset-burials '''1761-1837'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''MyH PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30274/england-dorset-parish-registers-1538-1936 '''1538-1936'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30274/england-dorset-parish-registers-1538-1936 '''1538-1936'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-30274/england-dorset-parish-registers-1538-1936 '''1538-1936'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''TGEN''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1636-1812'''] | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.thegenealogist.com/parish-records/ '''1643-1944'''] | |||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''JOIN''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://joinermarriageindex.co.uk/marriage-records/search/ '''1636-1833'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
==== Census records ==== | |||
{{British Census|241337}} | |||
==== Probate records ==== | |||
=== Probate | |||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Dorset Probate Records|Dorset Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Dorset Probate Records|Dorset Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 205: | Line 213: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place. | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place. | ||
*[ | *[http://maps.familysearch.org/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== Websites == | == Websites == | ||
Revision as of 09:44, 27 March 2019
Guide to Loders, Dorset ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Loders, Dorset, England | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Loders and Bothenhampton Liberty |
| County | Dorset |
| Poor Law Union | Bridport |
| Registration District | Bridport |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1636 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1732 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Bridport |
| Diocese | Salisbury |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Archdeaconry of Dorset |
| Location of Archive | |
| Dorset Record Office | |
Parish History[edit | edit source]
LODERS, a village and a parish in Bridport district, Dorset. The village stands adjacent to the Bridport railway, on a small affluent of the river Brit, 2 miles NE of Bridport.[1]
Resources[edit | edit source]
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records[edit | edit source]
Loders parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Loders Online Parish Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| FS PRs | 1538-2001 | 1538-2001 | 1538-2001 | |||
| FS | 1538-1975 | 1538-1973 | 1538-1991 | |||
| FREG | 1730-1889 | 1636-1812 | 1731-1889 | |||
| OPC | 1700-1715, 1731-1880 | 1636-1833 | 1731-1900 | |||
| ANC 1 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | |||
| ANC 2 | 1813-1906 | 1813-1921 | 1813-2010 | |||
| FMP | 1636-1892 | 1636-1837 | 1761-1837 | |||
| MyH PRs | 1538-1936 | 1538-1936 | 1538-1936 | |||
| TGEN | 1636-1812 | 1643-1944 | ||||
| JOIN | 1636-1833 | |||||
| IGI | ||||||
| FS Catalog PRs | ||||||
| FS Catalog BTs | ||||||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851 Map. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Census records[edit | edit source]
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a FamilySearch Center or at the FamilySearch Library.
Probate records[edit | edit source]
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Dorset Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers[edit | edit source]
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites[edit | edit source]
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ John M. Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales, publ. London and Edinburgh: 1870. Date accessed: 07 July 2103.
- ↑ ArcherSoftware.co.uk