Virginia Cohabitation Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
(24 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States Genealogy|United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Rural Records of the Southern United States|Rural Records of the Southern United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Cohabitation Records|Cohabitation Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia, United States Genealogy|Virginia]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia African Americans|Virginia African Americans]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]'' '''Virginia Cohabitation Records'''  
''[[United States|United States]] > [[Rural Records of the Southern United States|Rural Records of the Southern United States]] > [[Cohabitation Records|Cohabitation Records]] > Virginia''  


== '''Virginia State Law'''  ==
=== '''Virginia State Law'''  ===


The Cohabitation Records, offically titled, "Register of Colored Persons, Augusta County, State of Virginia, Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife," are a record of free African American families living in Virginia immediately after the end of the Civil War. The records were created by the Freedmen's Bureau in an effort to document the marriages of formerly enslaved men and women that were legally recognized by an act of the Virginia Assembly in February 1866. <ref name="Virginia State Law">White, Barnetta McGhee, Ph.D.,''Somebody Knows My Name: Marriages of Freed People in N.C. County by County.''(Athens, GA: Iberian Publishing Co.), 1995: xxxiv.</ref>  
The Cohabitation Records, offically titled, "Register of Colored Persons, Augusta County, State of Virginia, Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife," are a record of free African American families living in Virginia immediately after the end of the Civil War. The records were created by the Freedmen's Bureau in an effort to document the marriages of formerly enslaved men and women that were legally recognized by an act of the Virginia Assembly in February 1866. <ref name="Virginia State Law">White, Barnetta McGhee, Ph.D.,''Somebody Knows My Name: Marriages of Freed People in N.C. County by County.''(Athens, GA: Iberian Publishing Co.), 1995: xxxiv.</ref>  


{| width="724" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" style="width: 724px; height: 497px"
{| style="width: 724px; height: 497px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="724" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="center" | '''County'''  
| align="center" | '''County'''  
| align="center" | '''Title'''  
| align="center" | '''Title'''  
| align="center" | '''Repository'''
| align="center" | '''Repository'''
|-
| [http://www.freedmenscemetery.org/resources/documents/marriages.pdf '''Alexandria''']
| ''Miscellaneous Alexandria County Marriages and Certificates of Marriage, 1866-1867, and Couples Cohabiting Without Benefit of Marriage, December 1866''
|
|-
|-
| '''Amelia'''  
| '''Amelia'''  
| ''Freedmen's Marriage License Book, 1865-1869''  
| ''Freedmen's Marriage License Book, 1865-1869''  
|  
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Augusta''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00871?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000001&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Augusta''']  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Augusta''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00877?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000002&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Augusta]'''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Buckingham''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00883?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000003&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01-01874?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000003&set_number=072366&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Buckingham''']  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Caroline''']
| '''Caroline'''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| Library of Virginia
| County Courthouse
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUESThttp://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00895?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000005&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Culpeper''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00895?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000005&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Culpeper''']  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST Culpeper]'''  
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00901?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000006&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Culpeper]'''  
| ''Register of Marriages (Colored) Under Act of Assembly of Virginia, 1866''  
| &nbsp;''Register of Marriages (Colored) Under Act of Assembly of Virginia, 1866''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Floyd''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00907?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000007&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Floyd''']  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Floyd''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00913?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000008&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Floyd]'''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Fluvanna''']
| '''Goochland'''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had ceased to cohabit which the Father recognizes to be his, 1866 Feb. 27''
| Library of Virginia
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Goochland''']
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| Library of Virginia<br>
| Library of Virginia; NARA
|-
|-
| '''Grayson'''  
| '''Grayson'''  
Line 63: Line 55:
| NARA
| NARA
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Hanover''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00919?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000009&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Hanover''']
| ''Marriage Register of Freedmen living in Hanover County, Virginia, who were married by the Act passed by the Legislature of Virginia, 1866''  
| ''Marriage Register of Freedmen living in Hanover County, Virginia, who were married by the Act passed by the Legislature of Virginia, 1866''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
Line 75: Line 67:
| NARA
| NARA
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Lunenburg''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/6Y2S5FDYRF7R4FV3SS1YRP2F4JIE8JYKNBMDQ8DUDDSG7KPIDF-02228?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000010&set_number=072368&base=GEN01-COH01 Lunenburg]'''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons of Lunenburg County, State of Virginia, cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons of Lunenburg County, State of Virginia, cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
Line 81: Line 73:
| '''Lynchburg''' '''City'''  
| '''Lynchburg''' '''City'''  
| ''Register of Colored Population, 1865''  
| ''Register of Colored Population, 1865''  
|  
| Library of&nbsp;Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Montgomery''']
| '''Montgomery'''  
| ''Register of Colored Population, 1865''  
| ''Register of Colored Population, 1865''  
| NARA
| NARA
Line 93: Line 85:
| '''New Kent'''  
| '''New Kent'''  
| ''1866 List of Male Freed Negroes and Former Owners''  
| ''1866 List of Male Freed Negroes and Former Owners''  
|  
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Prince Edward''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00931?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000011&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Prince Edward''']
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to &nbsp;Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Prince Edward''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00937?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000012&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Prince Edward]'''
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| '''Princess Anne'''  
| '''Princess Anne'''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
|  
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| '''Rappahannock'''  
| '''Rappahannock'''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
|  
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Richmond''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00943?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000013&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Richmond''']
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Richmond''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00949?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000014&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Richmond]'''
| '' Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''  
| ''&nbsp;Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Roanoke''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00955?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000015&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Roanoke''']
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Roanoke''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00961?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000016&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Roanoke]'''
| ''Register of Colored Persons Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
Line 130: Line 122:
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| NARA
| NARA
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Smyth''']
| ''Smyth County Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife, 1866 Feb. 27''
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| '''Surry'''  
| '''Surry'''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| County Courthouse
| Library of Virginia; County Courthouse
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Warren''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00967?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000017&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Warren]'''
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
|[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/TLIAYGYYJ3QL9AARV5513IKX2DH9INUKLBN1JRGA8UU52R6X2I-02737?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000028&set_number=982881&base=GEN01-LVA01 '''Washington''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00973?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000018&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Wythe]'''
|''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife, 1866 Feb. 27''
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''
|Library of Virginia and Historical Society of Washington County Virginia
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Wythe''']
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Wythe''']
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00979?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000019&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 Wythe]'''
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
Line 160: Line 144:
|}
|}


''' Publications '''
=== References  ===
*Janice Abercrombie, trans. ''Cohabitation lists of former slaves, in Goochland, Hanover & Louisa counties Virginia : as recorded in the Freedmen's Bureau.'' {{FSC|3754123|item|disp= FS Library 975.5 V2aj}}
*{{FSC|2948793|item|disp=transcribed by Cori Burner ... [et al.}} ; edited by Rebecca Novy. ''Register of colored persons of Montgomery County, State of Virginia : cohabiting together as husband and wife on 27 February 1866.''Christiansburg, Virginia : Montgomery Museum & Lewis Miller Regional Art Center, 2018. FS Library 975.5785 X2b 1866]
 
== References ==


{{reflist}}  
{{reflist}}  


== See also:  ==
=== See also:  ===
 
[[Rural Records of the Southern United States]]


{{Virginia|Virginia}}
[[Rural Records of the Southern United States]]


[[Category:Virginia, United States|Cohabitation Records]]
[[Category:Virginia]]

Revision as of 12:08, 10 May 2010

United States > Rural Records of the Southern United States > Cohabitation Records > Virginia

Virginia State Law[edit | edit source]

The Cohabitation Records, offically titled, "Register of Colored Persons, Augusta County, State of Virginia, Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife," are a record of free African American families living in Virginia immediately after the end of the Civil War. The records were created by the Freedmen's Bureau in an effort to document the marriages of formerly enslaved men and women that were legally recognized by an act of the Virginia Assembly in February 1866. [1]

County Title Repository
Amelia Freedmen's Marriage License Book, 1865-1869 Library of Virginia
Augusta Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His Library of Virginia
Augusta Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife Library of Virginia
Buckingham Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His Library of Virginia
Caroline Freedmen's Cohabitation Register County Courthouse
Culpeper Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife Library of Virginia
Culpeper  Register of Marriages (Colored) Under Act of Assembly of Virginia, 1866 Library of Virginia
Floyd Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His Library of Virginia
Floyd Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife Library of Virginia
Goochland Freedmen's Cohabitation Register Library of Virginia; NARA
Grayson Freedmen's Cohabitation Register NARA
Hanover Marriage Register of Freedmen living in Hanover County, Virginia, who were married by the Act passed by the Legislature of Virginia, 1866 Library of Virginia
Henry Freedmen's Cohabitation Register Bassett Historical Library; Blue Ridge Library
Louisa Freedmen's Cohabitation Register NARA
Lunenburg Register of Colored Persons of Lunenburg County, State of Virginia, cohabiting together as Husband and Wife Library of Virginia
Lynchburg City Register of Colored Population, 1865 Library of Virginia
Montgomery Register of Colored Population, 1865 NARA
Nelson Freedmen's Cohabitation Register NARA
New Kent 1866 List of Male Freed Negroes and Former Owners Library of Virginia
Prince Edward Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to  Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His Library of Virginia
Prince Edward Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife Library of Virginia
Princess Anne Freedmen's Cohabitation Register Library of Virginia
Rappahannock Freedmen's Cohabitation Register Library of Virginia
Richmond Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His Library of Virginia
Richmond  Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866 Library of Virginia
Roanoke Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His Library of Virginia
Roanoke Register of Colored Persons Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife Library of Virginia
Rockbridge Freedmen's Cohabitation Register NARA
Surry Freedmen's Cohabitation Register Library of Virginia; County Courthouse
Warren Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866 Library of Virginia
Wythe Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His Library of Virginia
Wythe Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866 Library of Virginia
York Register of Colored Population, 1865 NARA; Yorktown Library

References[edit | edit source]

  1. White, Barnetta McGhee, Ph.D.,Somebody Knows My Name: Marriages of Freed People in N.C. County by County.(Athens, GA: Iberian Publishing Co.), 1995: xxxiv.

See also:[edit | edit source]

Rural Records of the Southern United States