Scotland Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
Beccac1229 (talk | contribs) (Fixing the Genealogy link) |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Scotland-sidebar}}{{breadcrumb | ||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] | | link1=[[Scotland Genealogy|Scotland]] | ||
| link2= | | link2= | ||
| Line 13: | Line 6: | ||
| link5=[[Scotland_Record_Finder|Record Finder]] | | link5=[[Scotland_Record_Finder|Record Finder]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:<br> | |||
This | |||
Step 1. '''In column 1''', find your goal.<br> | |||
{| width=" | |||
Step 2. '''In column 2''', find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. <br> | |||
Step 3. '''In column 3''', find additional records that may be useful. <br> | |||
{| width="70%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| align="left" width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| align="left" width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| Age | |||
| [[Scotland Census|Census]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Scotland Military Records|Military Records]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |||
| Birth date | |||
| [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Scotland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Scotland Military Records|Military Records]], [[Scotland Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Scotland Occupations|Occupations]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |||
| Birthplace | |||
| [[Scotland Census|Census]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], | |||
| [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Scotland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Scotland Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Scotland Military Records|Military Records]], [[Scotland Occupations|Occupations]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Boundaries (parish, district, or county) | ||
| | | [[Scotland Gazetteers|Gazetteers]] | ||
| | | [[Scotland History|History]], [[Scotland Maps|Maps]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Death information | ||
| | | [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
| [[Scotland Court Records|Court Records]], [[Scotland Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Scotland Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Emigration information | ||
| | | [[Scotland Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], | ||
| [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Historical background | ||
| [[Scotland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Scotland History|History]] | |||
| [[Scotland Church History|Church History]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Language helps | ||
| [[Scotland Language and Languages|Language and Languages]] | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Living relatives | ||
| | | [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Directories|Directories]], [[Scotland Census|Census]] | ||
| | | [[Scotland Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Scotland Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Scotland Societies|Societies]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maiden name | |||
| | | [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Scotland Census|Census]], [[Scotland Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Scotland Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marriage information | ||
| | | [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], | ||
| [[Scotland Biography|Biography]], [[Scotland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Scotland Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Scotland Nobility|Nobility]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Naming customs | ||
| | | [[Scotland Names Personal|Names (Personal)]] | ||
| — | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Noble families | ||
| | | [[Scotland Nobility|Nobility]], [[Scotland Heraldry|Heraldry]] | ||
| | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Occupations | ||
| | | [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Census|Census]], [[Scotland Directories|Directories]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Occupations|Occupations]], [[Scotland Probate Records|Probate Records]] | ||
| [[Scotland Court Records|Court Records]]; [[Scotland Poorhouses, Poor Law, Etc|Poorhouses, Poor Law, Etc.]]; [[Scotland Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Parents, children, and other family members | ||
| | | [[Scotland Census|Census]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Probate Records|Probate Records]] | ||
| [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Scotland Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Scotland Schools|Schools]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Physical description | ||
| | | [[Scotland Military Records|Military Records]], [[Scotland Court Records|Court Records]] | ||
| | | [[Scotland Biography|Biography]], [[Scotland Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Scotland Occupations|Occupations]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | [[Scotland Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Scotland Maps|Maps]] | ||
| [[Scotland Directories|Directories]], [[Scotland History|History]], [[Scotland Historical Geography|Historical Geography]], [[Scotland Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Scotland Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Places of residence | ||
| | | [[Scotland Census|Census]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Directories|Directories]] | ||
| | | [[Scotland Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Scotland Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Scotland Biography|Biography]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Place of residence when you know only the county | ||
| | | [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Scotland Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Scotland Taxation|Taxation]], [[Scotland Census|Census]], | ||
| [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Previous research (compiled genealogy) | ||
| | | [[Scotland Biography|Biography]], [[Scotland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Scotland Societies|Societies]] | ||
| [[Scotland Nobility|Nobility]], [[Scotland Periodicals|Periodicals<span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1325110026218_865" />]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | [[Scotland Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]], [[Scotland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | ||
| [[Scotland Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Scotland Societies|Societies]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Religion | ||
| | | [[Scotland Biography|Biography]], [[Scotland Church Records|Church Records]], [[Scotland Civil Registration- Vital Records|Civil Registration]] | ||
| [[Scotland Census|Census]], [[Scotland Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Scotland Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Scotland History|History]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Social activities | ||
| | | Social Life and Customs, [[Scotland History|History]] | ||
| [[Scotland Societies|Societies]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Place|Scotland}} | {{Place|Scotland}} | ||
[[Category:Scotland Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]] | [[Category:Scotland Research Strategies]] [[Category:Record Finder]] | ||
Revision as of 08:35, 29 June 2018
| Scotland Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Scotland Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
This table can help you decide which records to search using the following steps:
Step 1. In column 1, find your goal.
Step 2. In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
Step 3. In column 3, find additional records that may be useful.
| ||||