FamilySearch Presentations at NGS 2010: Difference between revisions
m (Removed red links) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (65 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The | The following will be presented by FamilySearch staff members at the National Genealogical Society Conference held in Salt Lake City, 28 April-1 May 2010. | ||
<br> | |||
{| | {| border="3" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" style="background: | | align="center" style="background: rgb(240, 240, 240) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Title''' | ||
| align="center" style="background: | | align="center" style="background: rgb(240, 240, 240) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | '''Presenter''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| A Fresh Look at the | | A Fresh Look at the Family History Library | ||
| Alan Mann | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Advanced Methodology: The Paradigm of Family History Research | ||
| | | John Kitzmiller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Advanced Swedish/Finnish Research | ||
| | | Ruth Maness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beginning African American Research | ||
| | | David Dilts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blazing Digital Trails at FamilySearch: From Record Discovery to Links and Conclusions | ||
| | | Bill Mangum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Land Records | ||
| | | Joan Healey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chasing the Poor and the Landless in Ireland | ||
| David Rencher | |||
|- | |||
| Discovering Your French-Canadian Heritage | |||
| David Ouimette | |||
|- | |||
| Doing Research in Real Time - An Exhilarating Collaboration Experience | |||
| | |||
David Rencher | |||
Robert Raymond | |||
|- | |||
| Eastern Europe Workshop | |||
| | | | ||
Sylvie Pysnak | |||
Daniel Schlyter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Emigrants from Wales | ||
| | | Darris Williams | ||
|- | |- | ||
| England and Wales: Solving Research Problems Using Probate Records | |||
| Evva Benson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FamilySearch and its Unique Role in the Genealogical Community | ||
| David Rencher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FamilySearch Research Tools for Genealogists | ||
| Diane Loosle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FamilySearch Research Wiki: Why I Participate | ||
| Michael Ritchey | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FamilySearch\'s Tools and Resources for the United Kingdom and Ireland | ||
| Diane Loosle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Finding Your Ancestors in Scotland before 1955 | ||
| Barbara Baker | |||
|- | |- | ||
| From the Granite Mountain to the Ends of the World | | From the Granite Mountain to the Ends of the World | ||
| Jay L. Verkler | | Jay L. Verkler | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Genealogy in a Cloud: Guaranteed to turn the world as you know it upside down | |||
| Craig Miller | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hispanic Workshop | ||
| | |||
Ismael Orrantia | |||
Lynn Turner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet Sources for Locating Your Nineteenth-century German Emigrant | |||
| Baerbel Johnson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Interpreting and Evaluating Name Lists | ||
| David Rencher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Italian Marriage Records…more than you think | |||
| Ruth Merriman | | Ruth Merriman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Italy Workshop | ||
| | |||
Ruth Merriman | |||
Keith Rose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lesser Known Irish Sources at the | | Lesser Known Irish Sources at the Family History Library | ||
| Evva Benson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Migration Patterns: An Alternative for Locating African Origins | |||
| Jim Ison | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Norway/Denmark Workshop | ||
| | |||
Liv Anderson | |||
Elaine Hasleton | |||
Anka Haslam | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Out of the Ashes - Irish Genealogical Collections | ||
| David Rencher | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Polish Research Trip | |||
| Sonja Nishimoto | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Sweden Workshop | |||
| | | | ||
Geoff Morris | |||
Wilma Larson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Power of Community and the Web 2.0: Tools to Foster Collaboration and Community | |||
| Jim Greene | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Understanding Occupations in German Research | ||
| Baerbel Johnson | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Using the Genalogical Proof Standard for Africa American Research | ||
| Jim Ison | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Utah Territorial Records | ||
| | | Russ Lynch | ||
|- | |||
| We All Descend from Immigrants -- Discovering Old World Origins from U.S. Records | |||
| David Ouimette | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:07, 16 April 2010
The following will be presented by FamilySearch staff members at the National Genealogical Society Conference held in Salt Lake City, 28 April-1 May 2010.
| Title | Presenter |
| A Fresh Look at the Family History Library | Alan Mann |
| Advanced Methodology: The Paradigm of Family History Research | John Kitzmiller |
| Advanced Swedish/Finnish Research | Ruth Maness |
| Beginning African American Research | David Dilts |
| Blazing Digital Trails at FamilySearch: From Record Discovery to Links and Conclusions | Bill Mangum |
| Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Land Records | Joan Healey |
| Chasing the Poor and the Landless in Ireland | David Rencher |
| Discovering Your French-Canadian Heritage | David Ouimette |
| Doing Research in Real Time - An Exhilarating Collaboration Experience |
David Rencher Robert Raymond |
| Eastern Europe Workshop |
Sylvie Pysnak Daniel Schlyter |
| Emigrants from Wales | Darris Williams |
| England and Wales: Solving Research Problems Using Probate Records | Evva Benson |
| FamilySearch and its Unique Role in the Genealogical Community | David Rencher |
| FamilySearch Research Tools for Genealogists | Diane Loosle |
| FamilySearch Research Wiki: Why I Participate | Michael Ritchey |
| FamilySearch\'s Tools and Resources for the United Kingdom and Ireland | Diane Loosle |
| Finding Your Ancestors in Scotland before 1955 | Barbara Baker |
| From the Granite Mountain to the Ends of the World | Jay L. Verkler |
| Genealogy in a Cloud: Guaranteed to turn the world as you know it upside down | Craig Miller |
| Hispanic Workshop |
Ismael Orrantia Lynn Turner |
| Internet Sources for Locating Your Nineteenth-century German Emigrant | Baerbel Johnson |
| Interpreting and Evaluating Name Lists | David Rencher |
| Italian Marriage Records…more than you think | Ruth Merriman |
| Italy Workshop |
Ruth Merriman Keith Rose |
| Lesser Known Irish Sources at the Family History Library | Evva Benson |
| Migration Patterns: An Alternative for Locating African Origins | Jim Ison |
| Norway/Denmark Workshop |
Liv Anderson Elaine Hasleton Anka Haslam |
| Out of the Ashes - Irish Genealogical Collections | David Rencher |
| Polish Research Trip | Sonja Nishimoto |
| Sweden Workshop |
Geoff Morris Wilma Larson |
| The Power of Community and the Web 2.0: Tools to Foster Collaboration and Community | Jim Greene |
| Understanding Occupations in German Research | Baerbel Johnson |
| Using the Genalogical Proof Standard for Africa American Research | Jim Ison |
| Utah Territorial Records | Russ Lynch |
| We All Descend from Immigrants -- Discovering Old World Origins from U.S. Records | David Ouimette |