FamilySearch Presentations at NGS 2010: Difference between revisions
m (Removed red links) |
No edit summary |
||
| (67 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The | The following will be presented by FamilySearch staff members at the National Genealogical Society Conference held in Salt Lake City, 28 April-1 May 2010. | ||
<br> | |||
{| | {| {{table}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Title''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Presenter''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | A Fresh Look at the Family History Library||Alan Mann | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Advanced Methodology: The Paradigm of Family History Research||John Kitzmiller | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Advanced Swedish/Finnish Research||Ruth Maness | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beginning African American Research||David Dilts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blazing Digital Trails at FamilySearch: From Record Discovery to Links and Conclusions||Bill Mangum | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Land Records||Joan Healey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chasing the Poor and the Landless in Ireland||David Rencher | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Discovering Your French-Canadian Heritage||David Ouimette | ||
| | |- | ||
| Doing Research in Real Time - An Exhilarating Collaboration Experience||\"David Rencher | |||
|- | |||
| Robert Raymond\" | |||
|- | |||
| Eastern Europe Workshop||\"Sylvie Pysnak | |||
|- | |||
| Daniel Schlyter\" | |||
|- | |||
| Emigrants from Wales||Darris Williams | |||
|- | |||
| England and Wales: Solving Research Problems Using Probate Records||Evva Benson | |||
|- | |||
| FamilySearch and its Unique Role in the Genealogical Community||David Rencher | |||
|- | |||
| FamilySearch Research Tools for Genealogists||Diane Loosle | |||
|- | |||
| FamilySearch Research Wiki: Why I Participate||Michael Ritchey | |||
|- | |||
| FamilySearch\'s Tools and Resources for the United Kingdom and Ireland||Diane Loosle | |||
|- | |||
| Finding Your Ancestors in Scotland before 1955||Barbara Baker | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | From the Granite Mountain to the Ends of the World||Jay L. Verkler | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Genealogy in a Cloud: Guaranteed to turn the world as you know it upside down||Craig Miller | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hispanic Workshop||\"Ismael Orrantia | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lynn Turner\" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Internet Sources for Locating Your Nineteenth-century German Emigrant||Baerbel Johnson | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Interpreting and Evaluating Name Lists||David Rencher | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Italian Marriage Records…more than you think||Ruth Merriman | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Italy Workshop||\"Ruth Merriman | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Keith Rose\" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lesser Known Irish Sources at the Family History Library||Evva Benson | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Migration Patterns: An Alternative for Locating African Origins||Jim Ison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Norway/Denmark Workshop||\"Liv Anderson | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Elaine Hasleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Anka Haslam\" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Out of the Ashes - Irish Genealogical Collections||David Rencher | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Polish Research Trip||Sonja Nishimoto | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sweden Workshop||\"Geoff Morris | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wilma Larson\" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Power of Community and the Web 2.0: Tools to Foster Collaboration and Community||Jim Greene | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Understanding Occupations in German Research||Baerbel Johnson | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Using the Genalogical Proof Standard for Africa American Research||Jim Ison | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Utah Territorial Records||Russ Lynch | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | We All Descend from Immigrants -- Discovering Old World Origins from U.S. Records||David Ouimette | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 16 April 2010
The following will be presented by FamilySearch staff members at the National Genealogical Society Conference held in Salt Lake City, 28 April-1 May 2010.
| Title | Presenter |
| A Fresh Look at the Family History Library | Alan Mann |
| Advanced Methodology: The Paradigm of Family History Research | John Kitzmiller |
| Advanced Swedish/Finnish Research | Ruth Maness |
| Beginning African American Research | David Dilts |
| Blazing Digital Trails at FamilySearch: From Record Discovery to Links and Conclusions | Bill Mangum |
| Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Land Records | Joan Healey |
| Chasing the Poor and the Landless in Ireland | David Rencher |
| Discovering Your French-Canadian Heritage | David Ouimette |
| Doing Research in Real Time - An Exhilarating Collaboration Experience | \"David Rencher |
| Robert Raymond\" | |
| Eastern Europe Workshop | \"Sylvie Pysnak |
| Daniel Schlyter\" | |
| Emigrants from Wales | Darris Williams |
| England and Wales: Solving Research Problems Using Probate Records | Evva Benson |
| FamilySearch and its Unique Role in the Genealogical Community | David Rencher |
| FamilySearch Research Tools for Genealogists | Diane Loosle |
| FamilySearch Research Wiki: Why I Participate | Michael Ritchey |
| FamilySearch\'s Tools and Resources for the United Kingdom and Ireland | Diane Loosle |
| Finding Your Ancestors in Scotland before 1955 | Barbara Baker |
| From the Granite Mountain to the Ends of the World | Jay L. Verkler |
| Genealogy in a Cloud: Guaranteed to turn the world as you know it upside down | Craig Miller |
| Hispanic Workshop | \"Ismael Orrantia |
| Lynn Turner\" | |
| Internet Sources for Locating Your Nineteenth-century German Emigrant | Baerbel Johnson |
| Interpreting and Evaluating Name Lists | David Rencher |
| Italian Marriage Records…more than you think | Ruth Merriman |
| Italy Workshop | \"Ruth Merriman |
| Keith Rose\" | |
| Lesser Known Irish Sources at the Family History Library | Evva Benson |
| Migration Patterns: An Alternative for Locating African Origins | Jim Ison |
| Norway/Denmark Workshop | \"Liv Anderson |
| Elaine Hasleton | |
| Anka Haslam\" | |
| Out of the Ashes - Irish Genealogical Collections | David Rencher |
| Polish Research Trip | Sonja Nishimoto |
| Sweden Workshop | \"Geoff Morris |
| Wilma Larson\" | |
| The Power of Community and the Web 2.0: Tools to Foster Collaboration and Community | Jim Greene |
| Understanding Occupations in German Research | Baerbel Johnson |
| Using the Genalogical Proof Standard for Africa American Research | Jim Ison |
| Utah Territorial Records | Russ Lynch |
| We All Descend from Immigrants -- Discovering Old World Origins from U.S. Records | David Ouimette |