Arkansas Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "*[[African American Resources" to "*African American Record Finder *[[African American Resources") |
m (Text replacement - "Record Selection Table" to "Record Finder") |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| link5=[[Arkansas Record Finder|Record Finder]] | | link5=[[Arkansas Record Finder|Record Finder]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
This table helps you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research, 1850 and later. | |||
#In column 1, find the category closest to your research goal. | |||
#In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | |||
#In column 3, find additional record types that may be useful. | |||
#Click the record type you chose. It explains what the records might tell you, how to search them, and how to find the records in the [[FamilySearch Catalog Place Search|Place Search of the FamilySearch Catalog]] or in [[WorldCat Online Catalog|WorldCat]]. | |||
''Note: '''Records of previous research ([[Arkansas Genealogy|Genealogy]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Periodicals|Periodicals]], and [[Arkansas Genealogy Local Resources#Societies|Societies]]) are useful for most goals but are not listed unless they are ''especially'' helpful. <br> | |||
{| | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" width="74%" | |||
|- | |||
| '''1. If you need ''' | |||
| '''2. Look first in''' | |||
| '''3. Then search''' | |||
|- | |||
| Adoptions | |||
| [[Arkansas Court Records|Court Records]], [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Guardianship|Guardianship]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| Age | |||
| [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Bible Records|Bible Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Birth date | |||
| [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Bible Records|Bible Records]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| Birth place | |||
| [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]], [[Arkansas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |||
| Children | |||
| [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Guardianship|Guardianship]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Bible Records|Bible Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| County boundaries and origins | |||
| [[Arkansas Maps|Maps]], [[Arkansas Gazetteers|Gazetteers]] | |||
| [[Arkansas History|History]] | |||
|- | |||
| Country of foreign birth | |||
| [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]] [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |||
| Death information | |||
| [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Bible Records|Bible Records]], [[Arkansas Land and Property|Land and Property]] | |||
|- | |||
| Divorce | |||
| [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records#Divorce Records|Divorce Records]], [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Court Records|Court Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]] | |||
|- | |||
| Emigration | |||
| [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Minorities|Minorities]], [[Arkansas Genealogy Local Resources#Societies|Societies]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ethnic background | ||
| | | [[African-American Resources for Arkansas|African Americans]], [[Indians of Arkansas|American Indians]], [[Arkansas Native Races|Native Races]], [[Arkansas Minorities|Minorities]], [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Arkansas Genealogy Local Resources#Societies|Societies]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Historical background | ||
| | | [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Arkansas Gazetteers|Gazetteers]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Maps|Maps]], [[Arkansas Land and Property|Land and Property]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Immigration date | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]], | ||
| [[Arkansas Court Records|Court Records]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas History|History]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Living relatives | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Arkansas Directories|Directories]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Court Records|Court Records]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maiden name | ||
| | ::Strategy | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]] <br> | ||
Check these records for her children and her spouse(s), since those records may also reveal her maiden name | |||
| [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]], [[Arkansas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marriage information | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Migration to/from Arkansas | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Arkansas Migration|Migration]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]] | ||
| [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Naturalization | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Court Records|Court Records]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas History|History]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Occupations | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Occupations|Occupations]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Directories|Directories]] | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Other family members | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Bible Records|Bible Records]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Parents | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Census|Census]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Genealogy Local Resources#Societies|Societies]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Physical description | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]], [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas History|History]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Place-finding aids | ||
| [[Arkansas Maps|Maps]], [[Arkansas Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Arkansas History|History]] | |||
| [[Arkansas Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Arkansas Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Places of previous residence | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]] | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Arkansas Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Arkansas Public Records|Public Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Place of residence when you know only the state | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Census|Census]], [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Military Records|Military Records]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Previous Research | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Genealogy|Genealogy]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]], [[Arkansas Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Arkansas Genealogy Local Resources#Societies|Societies]] | ||
| [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]], [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Periodicals|Periodicals]] | ||
| [[Arkansas Genealogy Local Resources#Societies|Societies]], [[Arkansas Genealogy#For Further Reading|For Further Reading]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Religion | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Church Records|Church Records]], [[Arkansas Birth, Marriage and Death Records|Birth, Marriage and Death Records]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]] | ||
| [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Arkansas Directories|Directories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Social activities | ||
| | | [[Arkansas Genealogy Local Resources#Societies|Societies]], [[Arkansas Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Arkansas Obituaries|Obituaries]], [[Arkansas Biography|Biography]] | ||
| [[Arkansas History|History]], [[Arkansas Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Arkansas Directories|Directories]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Arkansas Research Strategies | |||
[[Category:Arkansas Research Strategies|Record]] | |||
Revision as of 12:12, 13 November 2017
| Arkansas Wiki Topics |
| Beginning Research |
| Record Types |
|
| Arkansas Background |
| Cultural Groups |
| Local Research Resources |
This table helps you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research, 1850 and later.
- In column 1, find the category closest to your research goal.
- In column 2, find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
- In column 3, find additional record types that may be useful.
- Click the record type you chose. It explains what the records might tell you, how to search them, and how to find the records in the Place Search of the FamilySearch Catalog or in WorldCat.
Note: 'Records of previous research (Genealogy, Biography, History, Periodicals, and Societies) are useful for most goals but are not listed unless they are especially helpful.