Ontario Record Finder: Difference between revisions
Tag: Undo |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| link5=[[Ontario Record Finder|Record Finder]] | | link5=[[Ontario Record Finder|Record Finder]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search in [[Ontario Genealogy|Ontario]]. It is most helpful for post-1800 research. | |||
1. In column 1 find the goal you selected. | |||
2. In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | |||
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" | |||
3. In column 3 find additional record types that may be useful. | |||
4. Then look for the record type you need in the Locality Search of the FamilySearch Catalog. | |||
Note: Records of previous research (genealogy, biography, history, periodicals, and societies) are useful for most goals, but are not listed unless they are ''especially'' helpful. | |||
<br> | |||
{| width="65%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Age | |||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]], [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Birth date | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]],[[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Ontario Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birthplace | |||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | City or parish of foreign birth | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]], [[Ontario Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Ontario Biography|Biography]], | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Ontario History|History,]] [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Country of foreign birth | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]], [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Death | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Ontario Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]], Obituaries | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Ethnic background | ||
| | | align="left" | Minorities,[[Canada Native Races|Native Races]], [[Ontario Societies|Societies]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Census|Census]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration,]] [[Ontario Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | French terms | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Language and Languages | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Historical background | |||
| align="left" | [[Ontario History|History]], [[Ontario Historical Geography|Historical Geography]], [[Ontario Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Minorities | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Ontario Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Ontario Biography|Biography]], [[Ontario Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy,]] [[Ontario Land and Property|Land and Property]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Living relatives (and adoptions) | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Ontario Directories|Directories]], [[Ontario Court Records|Court Records]], Obituaries | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Biography|Biography]],[[Ontario Societies|Societies]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Probate Records|Probate Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Maiden name | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Maiden name, alias names | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]; [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]]; [[Ontario Probate Records|Probate Records]]; Names, Personal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Marriage | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]], [[Ontario Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Ontario Land and Property|Land and Property]], [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Occupation | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Directories|Directories]], [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Ontario Biography|Biography]], [[Ontario Court Records|Court Records]], [[Ontario Business Records and Commerce|Business Records and Commerce]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Parents, children, and other family members | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Ontario Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | ||
| | | align="left" | Obituaries, [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]], [[Ontario Biography|Biography]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy,]] [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Ontario Maps|Maps]], [[Ontario History|History]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Historical Geography|Historical Geography]], [[Ontario Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Places of residence | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Land and Property|Land and Property]] | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario History|History]], [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place (town) of residence when you know only the province | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]] (indexed), [[Ontario Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Ontario Military Records|Military Records]], [[Ontario Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Ontario Land and Property|Land and Property]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Biography|Biography]], [[Ontario Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Ontario History|History]], [[Ontario Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Ontario Directories|Directories]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Political subdivision origins and boundaries | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Ontario Maps|Maps]], [[Ontario Directories|Directories]] | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario History|History,]] [[Ontario Historical Geography|Historical Geography]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Previous research (compiled genealogy) | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Ontario Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Ontario Societies|Societies]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Ontario History|History,]] [[Ontario Biography|Biography]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]], [[Ontario Societies|Societies]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| align="left" | [[Ontario Census|Census]], [[Ontario Church Records|Church Records]], [[Ontario History|History]] | |||
| | | align="left" | [[Ontario Biography|Biography,]] [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Obituaries | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Social activities | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Social activities | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario History|History]], [[Ontario Biography|Biography]], [[Ontario Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Ontario Societies|Societies]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Ontario Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Ontario Directories|Directories]], Obituaries | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
[[Category:Ontario, Canada]] [[Category:Record_Finder]] | |||
Revision as of 12:45, 7 November 2017
| Ontario Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Ontario Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
This table can help you decide which records to search in Ontario. It is most helpful for post-1800 research.
1. In column 1 find the goal you selected.
2. In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
3. In column 3 find additional record types that may be useful.
4. Then look for the record type you need in the Locality Search of the FamilySearch Catalog.
Note: Records of previous research (genealogy, biography, history, periodicals, and societies) are useful for most goals, but are not listed unless they are especially helpful.