Manitoba Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Alberta" to "Manitoba") |
m (Amberannelarsen moved page Manitoba Record Selection Table to Manitoba Record Finder) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| link3= | | link3= | ||
| link4= | | link4= | ||
| link5=[[ | | link5=[[Manitoba_Record_Selection_Table|Record Selection Table]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search in Manitoba. It is most helpful for post-1800 research. | |||
This | |||
=== | 1. In column 1 find the goal you selected. | ||
2. In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | |||
3. In column 3 find additional record types that may be useful. | |||
4. Then look for the record type you need in the Locality Search of the FamilySearch Catalog. | |||
Note: Records of previous research (genealogy, biography, history, periodicals, and societies) are useful for most goals, but are not listed unless they are ''especially'' helpful. | |||
<br> | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Age | |||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records]], [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Birth date | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Manitoba Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birthplace | |||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | City or parish of foreign birth | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records, ]][[Manitoba Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]],[[Manitoba Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] , [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]], | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Manitoba History|History]], [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Country of foreign birth | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]], [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records]], [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Death | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries,]] [[Manitoba Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records]], Obituaries | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Ethnic background | |||
| | | align="left" | Minorities, [[Canada Native Races|Native Races]], [[Manitoba Societies|Societies]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records,]] [[Manitoba Census|Census]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration,]] [[Manitoba Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | French terms | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Language and Languages | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records,]] [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Historical background | |||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba History|History]], Historical Geography, [[Manitoba Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration,]] Minorities | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Manitoba Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography,]] [[Manitoba Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Manitoba Land and Property Records|Land and Property]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Living relatives (and adoptions) | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Manitoba Directories|Directories]], [[Manitoba Court Records|Court Records]], Obituaries | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]], [[Manitoba Societies|Societies]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records,]] [[Manitoba Probate Records|Probate Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Maiden name | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Maiden name, alias names | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]; [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records; ]][[Manitoba Probate Records|Probate Records]]; Names, Personal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Marriage | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]], [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records]],[[Manitoba Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Manitoba Land and Property Records|Land and Property]], [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Occupation | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Directories|Directories]], [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]], [[Manitoba Court Records|Court Records]], Business Records and Commerce | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Parents, children, and other family members | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]], [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Manitoba Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]] | ||
| | | align="left" | Obituaries,[[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration,]] [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records,]] [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Maps and Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Manitoba Maps and Gazetteers|Maps]], [[Manitoba History|History]] | ||
| align="left" | Historical Geography, [[Manitoba Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Places of residence | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Land and Property Records|Land and Property]] | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba History|History]], [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place (town) of residence when you know only the province | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]] (indexed), [[Manitoba Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Manitoba Military Records|Military Records]], [[Manitoba Vital Records|Vital Records]], [[Manitoba Land and Property Records|Land and Property]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]], [[Manitoba Probate Records|Probate Records]], [[Manitoba History|History]], [[Manitoba Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Manitoba Directories|Directories]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Political subdivision origins and boundaries | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Maps and Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Manitoba Maps and Gazetteers|Maps]], [[Manitoba Directories|Directories]] | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba History|History]], Historical Geography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Previous research (compiled genealogy) | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Manitoba Periodicals|Periodicals]], [[Manitoba Societies|Societies]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba History|History]], [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Archives and Libraries|Archives and Libraries]], [[Manitoba Societies|Societies]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| align="left" | [[Manitoba Census|Census]], [[Manitoba Church Records|Church Records]], [[Manitoba History|History]] | |||
| | | align="left" | [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]], [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Obituaries | ||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | Social activities | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba History|History]], [[Manitoba Biographies|Biography]], [[Manitoba Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Manitoba Societies|Societies]] | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" align="left" | [[Manitoba Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Manitoba Directories|Directories]], Obituaries | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Manitoba}} | {{Manitoba}} | ||
[[Category:Manitoba, Canada]] [[Category: | [[Category:Manitoba, Canada]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]] | ||
Revision as of 12:13, 7 November 2017
| Manitoba Wiki Topics | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Manitoba Background | |
| Cultural Groups | |
| Local Research Resources | |
This table can help you decide which records to search in Manitoba. It is most helpful for post-1800 research.
1. In column 1 find the goal you selected.
2. In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
3. In column 3 find additional record types that may be useful.
4. Then look for the record type you need in the Locality Search of the FamilySearch Catalog.
Note: Records of previous research (genealogy, biography, history, periodicals, and societies) are useful for most goals, but are not listed unless they are especially helpful.
| ||||