How to Find Oregon Death Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "ancestryinstitution" to "ancestry")
(18 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[United States|United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[United States Vital Records|US Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Oregon, United States Genealogy|Oregon]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Oregon Vital Records|Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]'' '''Oregon Deaths'''__NOTOC__  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]  
| link3=[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. Death Records]]
| link4=[[Oregon Vital Records|Oregon Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find Oregon Death Records|How to Find Oregon Death Records]]
}} __NOTOC__  


*In 1859, Oregon became the 33rd state admitted to the Union.  
*In 1859, Oregon became the 33rd state admitted to the Union.  
Line 39: Line 33:


== '''Deaths before 1903'''  ==
== '''Deaths before 1903'''  ==
*'''1855-1970''' [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61679/ Oregon, U.S., County Births and Deaths, 1855-1970] at Ancestry - index & images ($)
*'''1864-1968''' [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61675/ Oregon, U.S., State Deaths, 1864-1968]  at Ancestry - index & images ($)


Statewide registration of deaths began in 1903. There are limited records prior to this time on the county level. You must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
Statewide registration of deaths began in 1903. There are limited records prior to this time on the county level. You must search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give death information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give death information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
Line 83: Line 75:
|-
|-
| width="10%" align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 1st:''  
| width="10%" align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 1st:''  
|
|
|-
|
| width="25%" |
[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61675/ 1864-1968 Oregon State Deaths, ] 
| width="65%" |at Ancestry - index & images ($)
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 2nd:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" |  
| width="25%" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1946790 1903-1998 Oregon, Death Index]
{{RecordSearch|1946790|1903-1998 Oregon, Death Index}} <br>
{{RecordSearch|3479712|1971-2008 Oregon Death Index}}
| width="65%" | '''Free at FamilySearch.org;''' dates from 1903-1998; death index from the Oregon State Archives and Record Center. Index provided by Ancestry.com. '''Index only.'''
| width="65%" | '''Free at FamilySearch.org;''' dates from 1903-1998; death index from the Oregon State Archives and Record Center. Index provided by Ancestry.com. '''Index only.'''
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 3rd:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Try 2nd:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| <br>  
| <br>  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5254&cj=1&netid=cj&o_xid=0000584978&o_lid=0000584978&o_sch=Affiliate+External 1898-2008 at Ancestry.com]
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675532 1903-1947 Oregon Deaths and Burials]  
| '''($) Requires membership to Ancestry.com;''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5254&cj=1&netid=cj&o_xid=0000584978&o_lid=0000584978&o_sch=Affiliate+External Free at FamilySearch centers.] Dates from 1898-2008. Index and images from the Oregon State Library.
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 4th:
|
|
|-
|<br>
| align="left" | [https://genealogy.state.or.us/ 1895-1948 at Genealogy.state.or.us.]
| '''Free at Oregon State Archives.''' Index of state-issued death certificates. Must select "Death" under the heading: Record Type. Portland Deaths are a separate record type. '''Index only.'''
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 5th:
|
|
|
|-
|<br>
| [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675532 1903-1947 at FamilySearch.org]  
|  
|  
'''Free at FamilySearch.org;''' dates from 1903-1947; name index to death and burial records from the state of Oregon. Due to privacy laws, recent records may not be displayed. A few records may be earlier or later than the date range. '''Index only.'''
'''Free at FamilySearch.org;''' dates from 1903-1947; name index to death and burial records from the state of Oregon. Due to privacy laws, recent records may not be displayed. A few records may be earlier or later than the date range. '''Index only.'''
|
|
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 6th:  
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 3rd:  
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|<br>
|<br>
| [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10090/oregon-deaths-1903-1930?s=218489221 1903-1930 at MyHeritage]  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5254&cj=1&netid=cj&o_xid=0000584978&o_lid=0000584978&o_sch=Affiliate+External 1898-2008 at Ancestry.com]  
|  
| '''($)''' [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5254&cj=1&netid=cj&o_xid=0000584978&o_lid=0000584978&o_sch=Affiliate+External Free at family history centers.] Dates from 1898-2008. Index and images from the Oregon State Library.
'''($) Requires membership to MyHeritage.com;''' dates from 1903-1930; name index to death and burial records from the state of Oregon. There are many missing records. '''Index only.'''
|
|
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 7th:  
| align="left" colspan="2" | Try 4th:  
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 147: Line 105:
|-
|-
|<br>
|<br>
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/61679/ Oregon, U.S., County Births and Deaths, 1855-1970]
| align="left" | [http://genealogy.state.or.us/ 1895-1948 at the Oregon State Archives.]
|  
| Index of state-issued death certificates. Must select "Death" under the heading: Record Type. Portland Deaths are a separate record type.
'''at Ancestry ($) Requires membership to Ancestry.com;''' index & images
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 167: Line 124:
|}
|}


<br>
<br>  


==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
Line 208: Line 165:
*{{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index}}  
*{{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index}}  
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014] ($)  
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014] ($)  
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], incomplete ($).
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], incomplete, ($).
|
|
|
|
Line 260: Line 217:
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. death Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. death Records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
Line 270: Line 227:


[[Category:Oregon_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]
[[Category:Oregon_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]
*[http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10090/oregon-deaths-1903-1930?s=218489221 Oregon Deaths, 1903 - 1930], ($), index
*[http://genealogy.state.or.us/ Oregon State Archives Coroner's Reports]
*[http://genealogy.state.or.us/ Oregon State Archives Death Index]

Revision as of 10:11, 3 August 2017

United States Gotoarrow.png US Vital Records Gotoarrow.png How to Find United States Deaths Gotoarrow.png Oregon Gotoarrow.png Vital Records Gotoarrow.png Oregon Deaths

  • In 1859, Oregon became the 33rd state admitted to the Union.
  • The earliest death record was in 1862.
  • Oregon began statewide registration of deaths began in July 1903. The counties have copies of these records.

Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source]

Death Records
Choose a time period:

Learn more about U.S. Death Records

Deaths before 1903[edit | edit source]

Statewide registration of deaths began in 1903. There are limited records prior to this time on the county level. You must search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.

  Records that give death information:
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Probate (wills, etc)
Tax Records
Church Records
Census
Bible Records
Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths after 1903 to present[edit | edit source]

The state of Oregon began recording deaths statewide in July 1903.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist from 1903 to 1998, try the following databases. Try each link.

Oregon Deaths Databases - Includes Index
Try 1st:
1903-1998 Oregon, Death Index Free at FamilySearch.org; dates from 1903-1998; death index from the Oregon State Archives and Record Center. Index provided by Ancestry.com. Index only.
Try 2nd:

1903-1947 Oregon Deaths and Burials

Free at FamilySearch.org; dates from 1903-1947; name index to death and burial records from the state of Oregon. Due to privacy laws, recent records may not be displayed. A few records may be earlier or later than the date range. Index only.

Try 3rd:

1898-2008 at Ancestry.com ($) Free at family history centers. Dates from 1898-2008. Index and images from the Oregon State Library.
Try 4th:

1895-1948 at the Oregon State Archives. Index of state-issued death certificates. Must select "Death" under the heading: Record Type. Portland Deaths are a separate record type.
Can't find the record in the indexes? Go to Step Two Part B listed below. You may be able to order the death record for your ancestor from the Oregon Department of Health State Office.

Can't find your ancestor in the online index?

Tips for searching online indexes
No death record for your ancestor? Other records with death information


STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

PART A: You know the exact date of death

If the image was not included in the index entry above, you can order a copy of the death record for a fee from the following locations:

To Order Death Certificates
From County of Death From OR Dept. of Health State office
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state County websites can be more difficult to use Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee May be more expensive than ordering from the county


If you do not want to order the death record, you can search other records with death information.


PART B: You don't know the exact date of death

Try:
Or try:
Order a 3 year search from OR Dept. of Health Office ($); Click on the death certificates tab to order a death certificate
Don't want to order the death record? Search other records with death information


Restrictions for Obtaining Death Records[edit | edit source]

Restrictions for obtaining a certificate for persons who died within the last 50 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate for those who died within the last 50 years, you must be:

  • The parent or grandparent of the person on the certificate
  • The spouse of the person on the certificate
  • The child or grandchild of the person on the certificate
  • The sibling of the person on the certificate
  • Funeral director
  • Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
NOTE: A copy of the death record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 50 years have passed from the date of the death.

If you do not want to order the death record, you can search other records with death information.


Return to top: Choose another death year


Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]