Template:Bavaria-sidebar: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-german-documents-pages/the-german-documents(english)" to "https://script.byu.edu/german-handwriting/introduction")
mNo edit summary
(67 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| style="float:right; width:20%;  margin-left: 10px; border-spacing:0px; background: #F8F8F8; border:1px solid gray"
{| style="float:right; width:20%;  margin-left: 10px; border-spacing:0px; background: #F8F8F8; border:1px solid gray"
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''[[Bavaria (Bayern), German Empire Genealogy|Bavaria (Bayern), <br>German Empire Wiki Topics]]'''  
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''[[Bavaria Genealogy|Bavaria Wiki Topics]]'''  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #F8F8F8; padding:14px; font-size:12pt"|[[Image:Neuschwanstein.JPG|250px|center]]  
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #F8F8F8; padding:14px; font-size:12pt"|[[Image:Altstadt Buedingen.JPG|250px]]  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; border:1px solid gray; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Getting Started'''
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Beginning Research'''
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
*[[Germany Finding Town of Origin|Finding Town of Origin]]
*[[Germany Research Tips and Strategies|Research Strategies]]  
*[[Finding Aids For German Records]]
*[[Germany Record Selection Table|Record Finder]]
*[[Germany Research Strategies|Research Strategies]]  
*[[Germany Record Finder|Record Finder]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Major Bavaria (Bayern)<br>Record Types'''
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Record Types'''
|-  
|-  
| style="vertical-align:top; width:25%"|
| style="vertical-align:top; width:25%"|
*[[Bavaria (Bayern), German Empire Church Records|Church Records]]  
*[[Bavaria Census|Census]]
*[[Bavaria Church Records|Church Records]]
*[[Bavaria Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bavaria Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[Bavaria Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Bavaria Nobility|Nobility]]  
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
*[[Bavaria (Bayern), German Empire Civil Registration|Civil Registration]]
*[[Bavaria Naturalization and Citizenship|Naturalization and Citizenship]]
*[[Bavaria Occupations|Occupations]]
*[[Bavaria, Bavaria-Darmstadt, and Bavaria-Nassau Online Genealogy Records|Onlne Genealogy Records]]
*[[Bavaria Probate Records|Probate Records]]
*[[Bavaria Religious Records|Religious Records]]  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Reading the Records'''
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Bavaria Background'''
|-  
|-  
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
*[[German Genealogical Word List|German Word List]]
*[[Bavaria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]]  
*[[Latin Genealogical Word List|Latin Word List]]
*[[Bavaria History|History]]  
*[[French Genealogical Word List|French Word List]]
*[[Bavaria Language and Languages|Languages]]  
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/old-german-script-part-1 Handwriting]
*[[Bavaria Maps|Maps]]
*[[Germany Languages|Languages]]
*[[Bavaria For Further Reading|For Further Reading]]
*[https://www.familysearch.org/help/helpcenter/lessons/calendar-changes-in-france-germany-switzerland-and-the-low-countries Feast Days]
*[https://script.byu.edu/german-handwriting/introduction Script Tutorial]
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Additional Bavaria (Bayern)<br> Record Types'''
|-
| style="vertical-align:top; width:25%"|
*[[Bavaria Biography|Biographies]]
*[[Bavaria Cemeteries|Cemeteries]]
*[[Bavaria Census|Census]]
*[[Bavaria (Bayern) Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Bavaria Emigration and Immigration|Emigration & Immigration]]
*[[Bavaria (Bayern) Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
*[[Bavaria Land and Property|Land and Property]]
*[[Bavaria Marriage Proclamation and Residency Records|Marriage Proclamation and Residency]]
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
*[[Bavaria Military Records|Military Records]]
*[[Bavaria Newspapers|Newspapers]]
*[[Bavaria Obituaries|Obituaries]]
*[[Bavaria (Bayern) Online Genealogy Records|Online Genealogy Records]]
*[[Bavaria Probate Records|Probate Records]]  
*[[Bavaria (Bayern) Town Genealogies|Town Genealogies]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Bavaria (Bayern) Background'''
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Ethnicity'''
|-  
|-  
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%"|
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top"|
*[[Bavaria Gazetteers|Gazetteers]]
*[[Bavaria Jewish Research|Jewish Research]]  
*[[Bavaria Historical Geography|Historical Geography]]
*[[Bavaria Minorities|Minorities]]  
*[[Bavaria Maps|Maps]]
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%;"|
*[[Bavaria (Bayern) Units Of Measure|Units of Measure]]  
*[[Bavaria (Bayern) Websites|Websites]]
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Local Research Resources'''
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Local Research Resources'''
|-  
|-  
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top"|
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top"|
*[[Bavaria (Bayern) Archives and Libraries|Archives & Libraries]]
*[[Bavaria Archives and Libraries|Archives & Libraries]]
*[[Bavaria Societies|Societies]]  
*[[Bavaria Societies|Societies]]  
*[https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/?c=Bavaria FamilySearch Centers]
*[https://familysearch.org/locations/centerlocator?c=Bavaria Family History Centers]
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Germany Record Types'''
|-
| style="vertical-align:top; width:50%;"|
*[[Germany Court Records|Court Records]]
*[[Germany Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]]
*[[German Jewish Records|Jewish Records]]
*[[Germany Population Records|Population Records]]
*[[Germany Manumission|Manumission]]
*[[Germany Occupations|Occupations]]
| style="vertical-align:top"|
*[[Germany Online Genealogy Records|Online Records]] 
*[[Germany Town Genealogies and Parish Register Inventories on the Internet|Town Genealogies]] 
*[[Germany Periodicals|Periodicals]]
*[[Germany Religious Records|Religious Records]]
*[[Germany Schools|School Records]]
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; background: #C8C8C8; font-size:14pt"|'''Germany Background'''
|-
| style="vertical-align:top; width:25%"|
*[[Germany Church Directories|Church Directories]]
*[[Germany Church History|Church History]]
*[[Germany Funerary Customs and Practices|Funerary Customs]]
*[[Germany Finding Cultural Areas|Cultural Areas]]
*[[Germany Gazetteers|Gazetteers]]
*[[Germany Handwriting|Handwriting]]
| style="vertical-align:top"|
*[[Germany Historical Geography|Historical Geography]]
*[[Germany History|History]]
*[[Germany Jurisdictions|Jurisdictions]]
*[[German Letter Writing Guide|Letter Writing Guide]]
*[[Germany Maps|Maps]]
*[[Germany Names, Personal|Names Personal]]
*[[Germany Nobility|Nobility]]
*[[Germany Websites--Reference and Training|Websites]]
|}
|}
<noinclude>[[Category:Bavaria (Bayern), German Empire]]</noinclude>
[[Category:Sidebars]]

Revision as of 23:29, 28 February 2017