Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
Back to [[Portal:Sweden|Sweden Portal Page]]
| link1=[[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]
| link2=[[Sweden Feast Day Calendars|Feast Day Calendars]]
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with S|Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with S]]
}}
 
 
[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with A | A]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with B | B]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with C | C]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with D | D]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with E | E]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with F | F]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with G | G]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with H | H]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with I | I]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with J | J]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with K | K]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with L | L]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with M | M]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with N | N]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with O | O]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with P | P]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with Q | Q]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with R | R]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with S | S]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with T | T]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with U | U]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with V and W | V and W]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with X, Y, and Z | X, Y, and Z]]
|[[Sweden: Fixed and Moveable Feast Days beginning with Å | Å]]
 


{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders"
|-
|-
| Sabbatum
| Sabbatum Alleluia
| Saturday
|-
| Sabbatum Alleluia  
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter). See Pascha in the moveable feast day calendar to figure date.
| Saturday before Pascha (Easter). See Pascha in the moveable feast day calendar to figure date.
|-
|-
| Sabbatum in Albis  
| Sabbatum in Albis  
| see Quasimodogeniti in the moveable feast day calendar
| see Quasimodogeniti in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sabbatum Luminum  
| Sabbatum Luminum  
Line 68: Line 33:
| Sabinus ep. P.  
| Sabinus ep. P.  
| 11 December
| 11 December
|-
|-
| Sabinus ep. Soc.  
| Sabinus ep. Soc.  
Line 87: Line 53:
| 24 October
| 24 October
|-
|-
| Salomon  
| Salomon
| 8 June
| 8 June
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 98:
| see Pascha (Easter) in the moveable feast day calendar
| see Pascha (Easter) in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Saturnalia dagar
| Saturnalia days
| 17 December
| 17 December
|-
|-
| Saturnalia dagar
| Saturnalia days
| 18 December
| 18 December
|-
|-
| Saturnalia dagar
| Saturnalia days
| 19 December
| 19 December
|-
|-
Line 150: Line 116:
| 29 November
| 29 November
|-
|-
| Saturus  
| Saturus
| 22 January
| 22 January
|-
|-
Line 176: Line 142:
| Secundinus  
| Secundinus  
| 29 April
| 29 April
|-
| Secundus
| Second (2nd)
|-
|-
| Secundus  
| Secundus  
| 9 January
| 9 January
|-
| Sedecim
| Sixteen (16)
|-
|-
| Seiffert  
| Seiffert  
Line 197: Line 157:
| Sennen & Abdon  
| Sennen & Abdon  
| 30 July
| 30 July
|-
| Septem
| Seven (7)
|-
|-
| Septem Dormientes  
| Septem Dormientes  
Line 206: Line 163:
| Septem Frates  
| Septem Frates  
| 10 July
| 10 July
|-
| Septemdecim
| Seventeen (17)
|-
| Septimus
| Seventh (7th)
|-
| Septimus decimus
| Seventeenth (17th)
|-
|-
| Septuagesima  
| Septuagesima  
| A moveable feast day.&nbsp; See Septuagesima in the moveable feast day calendar.<br>
| A moveable feast day.&nbsp; See Septuagesima in the moveable feast day calendar.<br>
|-
|-
| Seraphia  
| Seraphia
| 5 December
| 5 December
|-
|-
Line 255: Line 203:
| 23 October
| 23 October
|-
|-
| Severus ep. Neapolis  
| Severus ep. Neapolis
| 30 April
| 30 April
|-
|-
Line 266: Line 214:
| Severus presb. mart.  
| Severus presb. mart.  
| 22 October
| 22 October
|-
| Sex
| Six (6)
|-
|-
| Sexagesima  
| Sexagesima  
| A moveable feast day. See Sexagesima in the moveable feast day calendar
| A moveable feast day. See Sexagesima in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
| Sextonde söndagen efter trefaldighet
| see 16 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar.
|-
| Sextus
| Sixth (6th)
|-
| Sextus decimus
| Sixteenth (16th)
|-
|-
| Sibylla  
| Sibylla  
Line 327: Line 263:
| 3 March
| 3 March
|-
|-
| Simplicius &amp; Claudius
| Simplicius p. salutaris
| 8 November
| 2 March
|-
| Simplicius &amp; Servilianus
| 20 April
|-
|-
| Simplicius &amp; Felix  
| Simplicius &amp; Felix  
| 29 July
| 29 July
|-
|-
| Simplicius &amp; Servilianus
| Simplicius &amp; Claudius
| 20 April
| 8 November
|-
|-
| Singhiten  
| Singhiten  
Line 347: Line 286:
| Sixty (60ma)  
| Sixty (60ma)  
| see Sexagesima in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
| see Sexagesima in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
|-
| Sjunde söndagen efter trefaldighet
| see 7 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sjunde söndagen före påsk  
| Sjunde söndagen före påsk  
| see Quinquagesima in the moveable feast day calendar
| see Quinquagesima in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sjuttonde söndagen efter trefaldighet  
| Sjunde söndagen efter trefaldighet  
| see 17 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar
| see 7 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sjätte (6) Söndagen Efter Påsk
| Sjätte (6) söndagen efter Trettondagen
| see Exaudi in the moveable feast day calendar
| see 6 p. Epiphania in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sjätte (6) söndagen efter trefaldighet  
| Sjätte (6) söndagen efter trefaldighet  
| see 6 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar
| see 6 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sjätte (6) söndagen efter Trettondagen
| Sjätte (6) Söndagen Efter Påsk
| see 6 p. Epiphania in the moveable feast day calendar
| see Exaudi in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sjätte (6) Söndagen före Påsk  
| Sjätte (6) Söndagen före Påsk  
Line 374: Line 310:
| Skärtorsdag  
| Skärtorsdag  
| Thursday before Easter.&nbsp; See Viridium in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
| Thursday before Easter.&nbsp; See Viridium in the moveable feast day calendar<br>
|-
| Söndagen efter jul
| The Sunday after Christmas. See Dominica p. Nativit in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
| Söndagen före Påsk
| see Palmarum in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
| Sophellentag  
| Sophellentag  
Line 392: Line 334:
| Sophronius ep.  
| Sophronius ep.  
| 8 December
| 8 December
|-
| Søren
| 23 October
|-
|-
| Sosthenes  
| Sosthenes  
Line 398: Line 343:
| Sostrata  
| Sostrata  
| 9 July
| 9 July
|-
| Soter conf.
| 11 February
|-
|-
| Soter &amp; Cajus  
| Soter &amp; Cajus  
| 22 April
| 22 April
|-
| Soter conf.
| 11 February
|-
|-
| St. Andreas  
| St. Andreas  
Line 438: Line 383:
| 28 November
| 28 November
|-
|-
| Stephani Inventio
| Stephani Translatio
| 3 August
| 7 May
|-
|-
| Stephani Reliquiarum  
| Stephani Reliquiarum  
| 9 May
| 9 May
|-
|-
| Stephani Translatio
| Stephani Inventio
| 7 May
| 3 August
|-
|-
| Stephanus abb.  
| Stephanus abb.  
Line 452: Line 397:
| Stephanus ep.  
| Stephanus ep.  
| 13 February
| 13 February
|-
| Stephanus pap.
| 2 August
|-
|-
| Stephanus Hungarorum  
| Stephanus Hungarorum  
| 2 September
| 2 September
|-
| Stephanus pap.
| 2 August
|-
|-
| Stephanus Protomartyr  
| Stephanus Protomartyr  
Line 527: Line 472:
| Syrus  
| Syrus  
| 9 December
| 9 December
|-
| Söndagen efter jul
| The Sunday after Christmas. See Dominica p. Nativit in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
| Söndagen före Påsk
| see Palmarum in the moveable feast day calendar
|-
|-
|  
|  
|}
|}


[[Category:Swedish_Feast_Days]]
[[Category:Sweden]]

Revision as of 08:53, 5 February 2010

Back to Sweden Portal Page

Sabbatum Alleluia Saturday before Pascha (Easter). See Pascha in the moveable feast day calendar to figure date.
Sabbatum in Albis see Quasimodogeniti in the moveable feast day calendar
Sabbatum Luminum Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pascha in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
Sabbatum Magnum Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pascha in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
Sabbatum Pasche Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pascha in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
Sabbatum Sanctum Saturday before Pascha (Easter)See Pascha in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date
Sabina mart. 29 August
Sabina virg. 27 October
Sabinianus 29 January
Sabinus ep. P. 11 December
Sabinus ep. Soc. 7 December
Sabinus ep. Soc. 30 December
Sacerdotes 31 December
Sachaeus 23 August
Sacramentstag Thursday after Trinitatis.  See Trinitas in the moveable feast day calendar to figure out date 
Salome 24 October
Salomon 8 June
Salomon ep. conf. 28 Sepember
Salomon mart. 13 March
Salutaris 2 March
Salvius 10 September
Sampson 27 June
Samuel 20 August
Sanct Rex Tertia 6 January
Sankt Andreas Dag 30 November
Sankt Hans dag 24 June
Sankt Michaelis 29 September
Santa Lucia 13 December
Sara (in Sweden) 19 July
Sara 19 January
Satirious see Pascha (Easter) in the moveable feast day calendar
Saturnalia days 17 December
Saturnalia days 18 December
Saturnalia days 19 December
Saturninus 22 January
Saturninus 11 February
Saturnius & Chrysan. 29 November
Saturus 22 January
Satyrus 12 January
Scholastica 10 February
Schulbischoff 6 December
Sct. Hans 24 June
Sct. Michaelis 29 September
Sebaldus 19 August
Sebastinus & Fabius 20 January
Secundinus 29 April
Secundus 9 January
Seiffert 18 September
Selium Anna Mässa 8 July
Sem 27 October
Sennen & Abdon 30 July
Septem Dormientes 27 July
Septem Frates 10 July
Septuagesima A moveable feast day.  See Septuagesima in the moveable feast day calendar.
Seraphia 5 December
Seraphia virg. 3 September
Serapion 30 October
Serenus 23 February
Sergius & Bacchus 7 October
Servais 13 May
Servatius 13 May
Servilanus 20 April
Seth 2 January
Seventy (70ma) See Septuagesima in the moveable feast day calendar.
Severinus abb. 8 January
Severinus abb. 23 October
Severus ep. Neapolis 30 April
Severus ep. Ravenn 1 February
Severus presb. 8 August
Severus presb. mart. 22 October
Sexagesima A moveable feast day. See Sexagesima in the moveable feast day calendar
Sibylla 10 September
Sibylla (in Germany) 29 April
Sidonia 9 September
Sigbert 19 July
Sigfridus 15 February
Sigismundus rex 6 May
Silverius pap. 20 June
Silvester 31 December
Simeon 5 January
Simeon ep. 18 February
Simon ep. conf. 18 February
Simon ep. cum. soc. 21 April
Simon & Judas 28 October
Simphorianus 7 July
Simplicitus 3 March
Simplicius p. salutaris 2 March
Simplicius & Servilianus 20 April
Simplicius & Felix 29 July
Simplicius & Claudius 8 November
Singhiten 24 June
Sixtus I pap. 6 April
Sixtus II Pet. Soc. 6 August
Sixty (60ma) see Sexagesima in the moveable feast day calendar
Sjunde söndagen före påsk see Quinquagesima in the moveable feast day calendar
Sjunde söndagen efter trefaldighet see 7 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar
Sjätte (6) söndagen efter Trettondagen see 6 p. Epiphania in the moveable feast day calendar
Sjätte (6) söndagen efter trefaldighet see 6 p. Trinitatis in the moveable feast day calendar
Sjätte (6) Söndagen Efter Påsk see Exaudi in the moveable feast day calendar
Sjätte (6) Söndagen före Påsk see Quadragesima in the moveable feast day calendar
Sjätte Söndagen i Fasten see Palmarum in the moveable feast day calendar
Skärtorsdag Thursday before Easter.  See Viridium in the moveable feast day calendar
Söndagen efter jul The Sunday after Christmas. See Dominica p. Nativit in the moveable feast day calendar
Söndagen före Påsk see Palmarum in the moveable feast day calendar
Sophellentag 15 May
Sophie 15 May
Sophie Magdalene 28 November
Sophonias proph. 3 December
Sophronius ep. 11 March
Sophronius ep. 8 December
Søren 23 October
Sosthenes 10 September
Sostrata 9 July
Soter conf. 11 February
Soter & Cajus 22 April
St. Andreas 30 November
St. Hansdag 24 June
St. Johannes 27 December
St. Johannis 27 December
St. Michael 29 September
St. Michaelis 29 September
St. Stephan 26 December
Stacteus mart. 28 September
Staffans Messe 26 December
Stanislaus 7 May
Sten 28 November
Stephani Translatio 7 May
Stephani Reliquiarum 9 May
Stephani Inventio 3 August
Stephanus abb. 13 February
Stephanus ep. 13 February
Stephanus pap. 2 August
Stephanus Hungarorum 2 September
Stephanus Protomartyr 26 December
Streona 1 January
Suitbertus ep. 1 March
Sulpicius Pius ep. 17 January
Sulpicius Pius ep. 20 April
Sunniva 8 July
Susanna 11 August
Svend 3 December
Swante 10 June
Swibertus 1 March
Swithuni depos. 2 July
Swithuni transl. 15 July
Sygel 2 May
Sylverius 20 June
Sylvester 31 December
Sylvia 3 November
Symmachus 19 July
Symphorianus & Claud. 7 July
Symphorianus & Thim. 22 August
Symphorius 3 October
Symphorosa 18 July
Syrus 12 September
Syrus 9 December