Template:SurreyCarshalton: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "{{FHL|" to "{{FSC|") |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref name="bmi">[http://web.archive.org/web/20110108162329/http://www.origins.net/help/aboutbo-bmi-parish-SRY.aspx "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,"] ''Origins.net'' (WayBack Machine), accessed 27 March 2012.</ref> | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records Boyd's Marriage Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref name="bmi">[http://web.archive.org/web/20110108162329/http://www.origins.net/help/aboutbo-bmi-parish-SRY.aspx "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,"] ''Origins.net'' (WayBack Machine), accessed 27 March 2012.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [ | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [http://www.familysearch.org International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>Batches {{IGI|C132711}}, {{IGI|C013312}}, {{IGI|P013311}}, {{IGI|M013311}}, {{IGI|M132711}}, see: Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountySurrey.htm "IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England,"] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 2 April 2012.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records National Burial Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/national-burial-index-coverage-counties.action?countyCode=SRY 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage,'] ''Find My Past,'' accessed 11 April 2012. For a breakdown of missing years, see [http://www.ffhs.org.uk/projects/nbi/sry3.php 'National Burial Index - Coverage: Surrey,'] ''Federation of Family History Societies,'' accessed 11 April 2012.</ref> | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''NBI''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records National Burial Index (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/national-burial-index-coverage-counties.action?countyCode=SRY 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage,'] ''Find My Past,'' accessed 11 April 2012. For a breakdown of missing years, see [http://www.ffhs.org.uk/projects/nbi/sry3.php 'National Burial Index - Coverage: Surrey,'] ''Federation of Family History Societies,'' accessed 11 April 2012.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''SURR''' = [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/surrey-marriages Surrey Marriages (findmypast) - (£)]<ref>[http://www.origins.net/help/aboutbo-surreymarr-parishes.aspx 'Surrey Marriage Index - Parishes in the index,'] ''British Origins,'' accessed 18 September 2012.</ref> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1538- | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records '''1538-1775'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|''' | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1561-1875'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|''' | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1800-1876'''}} | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | ''' | | bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''SURR''' | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | | bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search. | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/surrey-marriages '''1538-1837'''] | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | | bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | | bgcolor="#ccffff" | | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="20" | <center><font size="+1">'''Online Carshalton Parish Register Images and Indexes'''</font></center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>'''Baptisms'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>'''Marriages'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>'''Burials'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="2" | '''Earliest''' | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>1538</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>1538</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="6" | <center>1538</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="20" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#cc99ff" align="center" colspan="2" rowspan="8" | '''Indexes''' | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1538-1875 | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|FamilySearch}}<ref>Batches {{IGI|C008552}}, {{IGI|C008553}}, {{IGI|P008551}}, see: Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountySurrey.htm "IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England,"] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 2 April 2012.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1538-1875 | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|FamilySearch}}<ref>Batches {{IGI|M008551}}, {{IGI|M008553}}, see: Hugh Wallis, [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountySurrey.htm "IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England,"] ''IGI Batch Numbers,'' accessed 2 April 2012.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1813-1840 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records findmypast]<ref>[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/national-burial-index-coverage-counties.action?countyCode=SRY 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage,'] ''Find My Past,'' accessed 11 April 2012.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1538-1833 | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records findmypast]<ref name="bmi">[http://web.archive.org/web/20110108162329/http://www.origins.net/help/aboutbo-bmi-parish-SRY.aspx "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,"] ''Origins.net'' (WayBack Machine), accessed 27 March 2012.</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| bgcolor="#99cccc" align="center" colspan="4" | | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="2" | 1790-1837 | |||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" align="center" colspan="4" | [http://search.ancestry.co.uk/search/db.aspx?dbid=5967 Ancestry]<ref name="pallot">''Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes'' (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). {{FHL|293148|item|disp=FHL British Book 942 V25pm}}</ref> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="2" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" colspan="4" | | |||
|} | |||
<noinclude>[[Category:Templates for Surrey pages]]</noinclude> | <noinclude>[[Category:Templates for Surrey pages]]</noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 12:21, 11 April 2016
Carshalton parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| Carshalton Parish Records Online | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| AC | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 | 1538-1812 |
| AC | 1813-1915 | 1813-1915 | 1754-1940 | 1754-1940 | 1813-1961 | 1813-1961 |
| AC | 1692-1812 | 1692-1812 | 1692-1812 | 1692-1812 | 1692-1812 | 1692-1812 |
| AC | 1813-1845 | 1813-1845 | 1800-1845 | 1800-1845 | 1813-1845 | 1813-1845 |
| BOYD | 1538-1775 | |||||
| IGI | 1561-1875 | 1800-1876 | ||||
| NBI | 1813-1840 | |||||
| SURR | 1538-1837 | |||||
| Earliest | |||||||||||||||||||
| Indexes | 1538-1875 | FamilySearch[14] | 1538-1875 | FamilySearch[15] | 1813-1840 | findmypast[16] | |||||||||||||
| 1538-1833 | findmypast[10] | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1790-1837 | Ancestry[17] | ||||||||||||||||||
- ↑ 'About Sutton, Surrey, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812,' Ancestry, accessed 11 April 2016.
- ↑ 'About Sutton, Surrey, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1915,' Ancestry, accessed 11 April 2016.
- ↑ 'About Sutton, Surrey, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1940,' Ancestry, accessed 11 April 2016.
- ↑ 'About Sutton, Surrey, England, Church of England Deaths and Burials, 1813-1985' Ancestry, accessed 11 April 2016.
- ↑ Reid, John D. 'Ancestry adds Sutton, Surrey records,' Canada's Anglo-Celtic Connections, 9 April 2016, http://anglo-celtic-connections.blogspot.com/2016/04/ancestry-adds-sutton-surrey-records.html, accessed 11 April 2016.
- ↑ London, England, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1538-1812, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Carshalton in Sutton Borough. Marriages from 1754 to 1812 are not included in this database. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Carshalton in Sutton Borough. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Carshalton in Sutton Borough. Partially indexed.
- ↑ London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, courtesy: Ancestry (£). Described as Carshalton in Sutton Borough. Partially indexed.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county," Origins.net (WayBack Machine), accessed 27 March 2012.
- ↑ Batches C132711 , C013312 , P013311 , M013311 , M132711 , see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 2 April 2012.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage,' Find My Past, accessed 11 April 2012. For a breakdown of missing years, see 'National Burial Index - Coverage: Surrey,' Federation of Family History Societies, accessed 11 April 2012.
- ↑ 'Surrey Marriage Index - Parishes in the index,' British Origins, accessed 18 September 2012.
- ↑ Batches C008552 , C008553 , P008551 , see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 2 April 2012.
- ↑ Batches M008551 , M008553 , see: Hugh Wallis, "IGI Batch Numbers for Surrey, England," IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 2 April 2012.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage,' Find My Past, accessed 11 April 2012.
- ↑ Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm