How to Find Maine Death Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images")
(25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[United States|United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[United States Vital Records|US Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Maine]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Maine Vital Records|Vital Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]'' '''Maine Deaths'''__NOTOC__  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]  
| link3=[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. Death Records]]
| link4=[[Maine Vital Records|Maine Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find Maine Death Records|How to Find Maine Death Records]]
}} __NOTOC__  


In 1820, Maine was created from the state of Massachusetts. Statewide registration of deaths began in 1892.  
In 1820, Maine was created from the state of Massachusetts. Statewide registration of deaths began in 1892.  
Line 37: Line 31:


== '''Deaths before 1892'''  ==
== '''Deaths before 1892'''  ==


Before 1892, death records were kept by individual town clerks or selectmen. Although some towns have existed since the 1650s, most records date from about 1700. Some of these records have been indexed. Refer to the databases below to access those indexes.  
Before 1892, death records were kept by individual town clerks or selectmen. Although some towns have existed since the 1650s, most records date from about 1700. Some of these records have been indexed. Refer to the databases below to access those indexes.  
Line 51: Line 43:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| {{RecordSearch|1803978|1670-1921 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| {{RecordSearch|1674914|1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| '''Free;''' index & images of death records compiled from the Maine State Board of Health.
| '''Free;''' index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
|-
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''  
| ''Next try:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|  
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only'''
| {{RecordSearch|1674914|1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the FamilySearch Library and some FamilySearch Centers.
|-
|-
| ''Try 3rd:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''  
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="10%" | <br>  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - At Ancestry.com]  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| '''($) [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 Free at FamilySearch centers;]''' Index and images from the Maine State Archives.
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-'''
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |'''Social Security Death Index'''
| width="10%" |
|
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription]
|
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
*{{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index for Maine- starts 1962}} Index.
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014] ($)
*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], Incomplete ($).
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" |'''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]
|}
|}
Line 93: Line 77:
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give death information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" | &nbsp; '''Records that give death information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
Line 114: Line 98:
If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:  
If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:  


*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can view it at the FamilySearch Library or some [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ FamilySearch Centers].<br>  
*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can [[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche|order]] the microfilm from the Family History Library and send it to the Family History Center [https://familysearch.org/locations/centerlocator nearest] you.<br>  
*Individual Town Clerks - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may [http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/munic.shtml contact] the town clerk office where your ancestor dead and order a copy of the death record.
*Individual Town Clerks - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may [http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/munic.shtml contact] the town clerk office where your ancestor dead and order a copy of the death record.
<center>[[How to Find Maine Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Maine Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
Line 124: Line 108:
|}
|}


== '''Deaths between 1892 and 1922'''  ==
== '''Deaths between 1892 and 1922'''<br> ==


The state of Maine began recording deaths in 1892. All death certificates from 1892 to 1922 are held at the Maine State Archives.  
The state of Maine began recording deaths in 1892. All death certificates from 1892 to 1922 are held at the Maine State Archives.  
Line 142: Line 126:
|  
|  
| {{RecordSearch|1674914|1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| {{RecordSearch|1674914|1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| '''Free;''' index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the FamilySearch Library and some FamilySearch Centers.
| '''Free;''' index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
|-
|-
| ''Try 2nd''
| ''Next try:''  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only'''
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''
|  
|  
| {{RecordSearch|1803978|1670-1921 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' index & images of death records compiled from the Maine State Board of Health.
|-
|-
| ''Try 3rd:''  
| width="10%" | <br>
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|
|
|  
|  
|-
|-
| width="10%" | <br>
| width="10%" |  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - At Ancestry.com]  
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| '''($) [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 Free at FamilySearch centers;]''' Index and images from the Maine State Archives.
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
Line 169: Line 157:
If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:  
If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:  


*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can view the microfilm at the FamilySearch Library or some [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ FamilySearch Centers]. <br>  
*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can [[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche|order]] the microfilm from the Family History Library. <br>  
*Maine State Archives - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may [http://www.maine.gov/sos/arc/about/index.html contact] the state archives and order a copy of the death record.
*Maine State Archives - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may [http://www.maine.gov/sos/arc/about/index.html contact] the state archives and order a copy of the death record.


Line 183: Line 171:
== '''Deaths after 1922'''  ==
== '''Deaths after 1922'''  ==


The Vital Records office of the Maine Department of Health and Human Services has copies of deaths from 1923 to present day. Digital copies of deaths from 1892 to 1922 are held by the Vital records office, while non-certified copies can be issued by the Maine State Archive. Deaths before 1892 are held by the individual town clerk offices.  
The Vital Records office of the Maine Department of Health and Human Services has copies of deaths from 1923 to present day. Deaths from 1892 to 1922 are held by the Maine State Archives. Deaths before 1892 are held by the individual town clerk offices.  


==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====
Line 194: Line 182:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|2046945|Maine Death Index, 1960-1996}} Index only.
| width="25%" | [https://portal.maine.gov/death/archdev.death_archive.search_form 1960 - Current*]
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' index by the Maine Department of Human Services from the Maine State Archives. Also on [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6703 Ancestry.com] ($), [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=6703 free at FamilySearch centers] and [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10073/maine-deaths-1960-1996?s=218489221 MyHeritage.com] ($).
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' index to death certificates from Maine State Archives. *Includes years from 1960 to '''THREE '''years previous to current year.
|}
|}


Line 228: Line 216:
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
Line 235: Line 223:
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


{{Maine|Maine}}
{{Maine|Maine}}[[Category:Maine_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]
[[Category:Maine_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]

Revision as of 20:31, 6 February 2016

United States Gotoarrow.png US Vital Records Gotoarrow.png How to Find United States Deaths Gotoarrow.png Maine Gotoarrow.png Vital Records Gotoarrow.png Maine Deaths

In 1820, Maine was created from the state of Massachusetts. Statewide registration of deaths began in 1892.

Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source]

Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:

Learn more about U.S. Death Records

Deaths before 1892[edit | edit source]

Before 1892, death records were kept by individual town clerks or selectmen. Although some towns have existed since the 1650s, most records date from about 1700. Some of these records have been indexed. Refer to the databases below to access those indexes.

Maine Death Databases - Includes Indexes Only
Try 1st:
1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org Free; index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
Next try:
Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only
Choose one of the following:

1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes


If your ancestor does not appear in the index, you may need to contact the town clerk office or you may need to search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.

  Records that give death information:
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Probate (wills, etc)
Tax Records
Church Records
Census
Bible Records


Obtain the Death Record[edit | edit source]

If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:

  • FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can order the microfilm from the Family History Library and send it to the Family History Center nearest you.
  • Individual Town Clerks - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may contact the town clerk office where your ancestor dead and order a copy of the death record.
Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths between 1892 and 1922
[edit | edit source]

The state of Maine began recording deaths in 1892. All death certificates from 1892 to 1922 are held at the Maine State Archives.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following database.

Maine Death Databases - Includes Indexes Only
Try 1st:
1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org Free; index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
Next try:
Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only
Choose one of the following:

1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes

STEP TWO: Obtain the Death Certificate[edit | edit source]

If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:

  • FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can order the microfilm from the Family History Library.
  • Maine State Archives - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may contact the state archives and order a copy of the death record.


Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths after 1922[edit | edit source]

The Vital Records office of the Maine Department of Health and Human Services has copies of deaths from 1923 to present day. Deaths from 1892 to 1922 are held by the Maine State Archives. Deaths before 1892 are held by the individual town clerk offices.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following database.

Maine Death Database - Includes Index Only
1960 - Current* Free; index to death certificates from Maine State Archives. *Includes years from 1960 to THREE years previous to current year.

STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

To obtain a copy of the death certificate, contact the Vital Records office of the Maine Dept of Health and Human Services.


Restrictions to qualify for certificates for persons who died within the last 100 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate, you must be:

  • The person named on the certificate
  • The person's spouse
  • The parent(s) named on the record
  • Descendants of the person named on the record (including children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren to the most remote degree)
  • The legal custodian, guardian, or authorized representative of the person named on the record
  • Genealogists who have a researcher card issued by the Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Data, Research and Vital Statistics

NOTE: You must have full name, exact date and place of the death to order from the certificate. If you do not have the exact information, a search can be conducted for a fee by the Vital Records Office.

If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.

Return to top: Choose another death year


Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]