FamilySearch Wiki:Current Projects: Difference between revisions

t
(t)
(t)
Line 2: Line 2:
[[Get_Involved_in_Wiki_Projects|Get Involved in Wiki Projects page]]
[[Get_Involved_in_Wiki_Projects|Get Involved in Wiki Projects page]]


=== Ongoing Projects ===
== Ongoing Projects ==
==== Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages ====
 
=== Beginner Projects ===
==== Town Clerk Project ====


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" |  
Project  
 
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages
| Town Clerk Project
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages|Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Massachusetts Town Clerk Information|Massachusetts]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| Creating Irish County Catholic Parish Tables
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject New Hampshire Town Clerk Information|New Hampshire]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Not active
|}
 
==== Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages  ====
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages|Instructions]]
| Intermediate
| Not active
|}
 
==== Creating Wiki pages for New Family History Centers  ====
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Creating English Wiki Family History Center pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Wiki Pages for New FHCs|Instructions]]  
| Intermediate
| Completed
| Completed
|-
|-
| Creating Foreign Language Wiki Family History Center pages
|  
|  
| Intermediate
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Maine Town Clerk Information|Maine]]
| Not active
| Beginner
| Active
|}
|}


==== Creating Online Records Pages ====
==== Adding Record Information (County Clerk)<br> ====


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
Line 67: Line 41:
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Creating Online Records Pages
| Adding Record Information (county clerk)
|[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Online Records Pages|Part 1]]
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Texas Pages|Texas]]
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
|-
|
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to North Carolina Pages|North Carolina]]  
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| Part 2
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Georgia Pages|Georgia]]
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|}
|}
==== Adding Society Information to US County pages  ====
==== Adding Society Information to US County pages  ====


Line 88: Line 68:
| Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages  
| Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Alabama]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Alabama]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|California]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|California]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Connecticut]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Connecticut]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Delaware]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Delaware]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Florida]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Florida]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Georgia]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Georgia]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Mississippi]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Mississippi]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Completed
| Completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Montana]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Montana]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|North Carolina]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|North Carolina]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Completed
| Completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Texas]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Society Information to U.S. County Pages|Texas]]  
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Completed
| Completed
|}
|}


<br>
==== Checking for Broken Links  ====


==== Town Clerk Project  ====
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" |  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
Project  
 
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Town Clerk Project
| Checking for Broken Links
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Massachusetts Town Clerk Information|Massachusetts]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on Online Records Pages|Online Record Pages]]  
| Beginner  
| Beginner  
| Completed
| completed
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject New Hampshire Town Clerk Information|New Hampshire]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on U.S. county pages|U.S. County Pages]]  
| Beginner  
| Beginner  
| Completed
| active<br>
|-
|
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Maine Town Clerk Information|Maine]]
| Beginner
| Active
|}
|}
=== Intermediate and Advanced Projects ===
==== Creating Wiki pages for New Family History Centers  ====


==== Checking for Broken Links  ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project  
Line 175: Line 146:
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Checking for Broken Links
| Creating English Wiki Family History Center pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on Online Records Pages|Online Record Pages]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Wiki Pages for New FHCs|Instructions]]  
| Beginner
| Intermediate
| completed
| Completed
|-
|-
| Creating Foreign Language Wiki Family History Center pages
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Finding broken links on U.S. county pages|U.S. County Pages]]
| Intermediate
| Beginner
| Not active
| active<br>
|}
|}


Line 217: Line 188:
| Adding New Links  
| Adding New Links  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding New Links to Online Records Pages/Task List|Task List]]  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding New Links to Online Records Pages/Task List|Task List]]  
| Intermediate
| Active
|}
==== Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages  ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Updating U.S. Archives and Libraries Topic Pages|Instructions]]
| Intermediate
| Not active
|}
==== Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages  ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
| Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages|Creating Irish Catholic Parish pages]]
| Intermediate  
| Intermediate  
| Active
| Active
|}
|}


==== Adding Record Information (County Clerk)<br> ====
==== Creating Online Records Pages ====


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%"
Line 230: Line 228:
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|-
| Adding Record Information (county clerk)
| Creating Online Records Pages
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Texas Pages|Texas]]  
|[[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Creating Online Records Pages|Part 1]]
| Beginner
| Advanced
| Active
| Active
|-
|-
|  
|  
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to North Carolina Pages|North Carolina]]
| Part 2
| Beginner
| Advanced
| Active
|-
|
| [[FamilySearch Wiki:WikiProject Adding Record Information to Georgia Pages|Georgia]]
| Beginner
| Active
| Active
|}
|}


==== Beginning Dates to County Records on US County Pages  ====
==== Beginning Dates to County Records on US County Pages  ====
Line 271: Line 265:
|}
|}


=== Completed Projects  ===
=== Advanced ===
==== Irish Catholic Parish Wiki Pages  ====
 
 
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|-
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Project
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Section
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Skill Level
! bgcolor="#cccccc" scope="col" | Status
|-
|
| Creating Irish County Catholic Parish Tables
| Advanced
| Not active
|}
 
 
== Completed Projects  ==
==== Fixing Maine County Maps  ====
==== Fixing Maine County Maps  ====


Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits