Australia Record Finder: Difference between revisions
Karenmunger (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| (43 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present. | |||
Step 1. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person? <br> | |||
Step 2. Look at the Record Selection Table below. It will tell you which are the best types of records for that information. | |||
*In column 1 find the goal you selected. | |||
{| width=" | *In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | ||
Step 3. Read the FamilySearch Wiki articles about those types of records. <br> | |||
Step 4. Look in the FamilySearch Catalog and choose a specific record to search. <br> | |||
Step 5. Search the records. If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records. <br> | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |||
| width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | |||
| width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Age | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Census|Census]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], Military Records, Occupations, Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, School Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Birth date | | align="left" | Birth date | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], School Records | ||
| align="left" | Biography, [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], Military Records, Occupations,[[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Naturalization and Citizenship, [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Obituaries | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Birthplace | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| align="left" | Biography, Obituaries, [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], Military Records, Occupations, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Children | |||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], Biography, Genealogy, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], Obituaries, Probate Records, School Records, Court Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Convict Records | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], Correctional Institutions, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Census|Census]], Public Records | ||
| align="left" | Court Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Death | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]],[[Australia Newspapers|Newspapers]], [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Obituaries | ||
| | | align="left" | Probate Records, Court Records, Land and Property, Military Records, Biography, Genealogy, Correctional Institutions, [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], Medical Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Divorce | ||
| | | align="left" | Divorce records | ||
| align="left" | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Ethnicity | ||
| | | align="left" | Native Races, Minorities | ||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Family members | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Biography, Genealogy, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Historical background | ||
| | | align="left" | History, Historical Geography | ||
| | | align="left" | Church History | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Immigration date | | align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | align="left" | Correctional Institutions, Naturalization and Citizenship, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| align="left" | Biography,[[Australia Census|Census]], Medical Records, School Records | |||
|- | |||
| | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| align="left" | Directories, [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | Societies, Newspapers, Periodicals, Genealogy, Probate Records, Voter Registers, Land and Property | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Maiden name | |||
| align="left" | [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | |||
| align="left" | Obituaries, Newspapers, [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Biography, Genealogy, Naturalization and Citizenship, Land and Property, Occupations | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Marriage | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| align="left" | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy, Periodicals, [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Court Records, [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Occupation | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], Directories, [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Occupations, Probate Records, [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| | | align="left" | Court records, Newspapers, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]], Obituaries, School Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Parents | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Biography, Genealogy, [[Australia Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | align="left" | Military Records, Court Records, Correctional Institutions, [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]] | ||
| | | align="left" | Newspapers, Biography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | Gazetteers, Directories, Maps | ||
| align="left" | History, Land and Property, Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place of residence | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Convict Records|Convict Records]], [[Australia Church Records|Church Records]], Directories, [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]], Voting Registers | ||
| align="left" | Land and Property, Probate Records, Newspapers, Taxation | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | Archives and Libraries, Genealogy | ||
| align="left" | Societies, Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Religion | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Australia Church Records|Church records]], Biography, [[Australia Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Australia Cemeteries|Cemeteries]], Genealogy, History, Newspapers, Obituaries, Probate Records | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Town, district, and state origins and boundaries | ||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, Maps | |||
| align="left" | History, Historical Geography | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Australia | [[Category:Australia]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]] | ||
Revision as of 13:48, 11 June 2015
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present.
Step 1. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person?
Step 2. Look at the Record Selection Table below. It will tell you which are the best types of records for that information.
- In column 1 find the goal you selected.
- In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
Step 3. Read the FamilySearch Wiki articles about those types of records.
Step 4. Look in the FamilySearch Catalog and choose a specific record to search.
Step 5. Search the records. If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records.
| What you are looking for: | Try these records first: | Other useful records: |
| Age | Civil Registration, Church Records, Emigration and Immigration, Convict Records | Census, Cemeteries, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, School Records |
| Birth date | Civil Registration, Church Records, School Records | Biography, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations,Emigration and Immigration, Naturalization and Citizenship, Cemeteries, Obituaries |
| Birthplace | Civil Registration, Church Records | Biography, Obituaries, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Emigration and Immigration, Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, Convict Records, Cemeteries |
| Children | Civil Registration, Church Records, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | Newspapers, Obituaries, Probate Records, School Records, Court Records |
| Convict Records | Convict Records, Correctional Institutions, Emigration and Immigration, Census, Public Records | Court Records |
| Death | Civil Registration, Church Records,Newspapers, Cemeteries, Obituaries | Probate Records, Court Records, Land and Property, Military Records, Biography, Genealogy, Correctional Institutions, Convict Records, Medical Records |
| Divorce | Divorce records | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy |
| Ethnicity | Native Races, Minorities | |
| Family members | Church Records, Civil Registration, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records |
| Historical background | History, Historical Geography | Church History |
| Immigration date | Correctional Institutions, Naturalization and Citizenship, Emigration and Immigration, Convict Records | Biography,Census, Medical Records, School Records |
| Living relatives | Directories, Civil Registration | Societies, Newspapers, Periodicals, Genealogy, Probate Records, Voter Registers, Land and Property |
| Maiden name | Civil Registration, Church Records, Convict Records | Obituaries, Newspapers, Cemeteries, Biography, Genealogy, Naturalization and Citizenship, Land and Property, Occupations |
| Marriage | Church Records, Civil Registration, Convict Records | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy, Periodicals, Cemeteries, Court Records, Convict Records |
| Occupation | Church Records, Directories, Civil Registration, Occupations, Probate Records, Convict Records | Court records, Newspapers, Emigration and Immigration, Obituaries, School Records |
| Parents | Church Records, Civil Registration, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records |
| Physical description | Military Records, Court Records, Correctional Institutions, Convict Records | Newspapers, Biography |
| Place-finding aids | Gazetteers, Directories, Maps | History, Land and Property, Periodicals |
| Place of residence | Convict Records, Church Records, Directories, Civil Registration, Voting Registers | Land and Property, Probate Records, Newspapers, Taxation |
| Record-finding aids | Archives and Libraries, Genealogy | Societies, Periodicals |
| Religion | Church records, Biography, Civil Registration | Cemeteries, Genealogy, History, Newspapers, Obituaries, Probate Records |
| Town, district, and state origins and boundaries | Gazetteers, Maps | History, Historical Geography |