Mexico Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
Karenmunger (talk | contribs) (added links) |
||
| (53 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Mexico Genealogy|Mexico]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Record Selection Table''' | |||
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present. | |||
Step 1. '''In column 1''' select a research goal. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person? | |||
Step 2. '''In column 2''' find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. Read the FamilySearch Wiki articles about those types of records. They explain what the records might tell you, how to search them, and how to find them in the FamilySearch Catalog. Some records are not at the library. | |||
{| width=" | |||
Step 3. '''In column 3''' find additional record types that may be useful. Records of previous research (such as Genealogy, Biography, History, Periodicals, and Societies) are useful for most goals but are not listed unless they are ''especially'' helpful. | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" bgcolor="#F0F0F0" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | width="30%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''What you are looking for:''' | ||
| | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Try these records first:''' | ||
| | | width="35%" bgcolor="#CFF3FF" align="left" | '''Other useful records:''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Age | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | align="left" | Birth date | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Birthplace | |||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Boundaries and origins | |||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Maps|Maps]] | |||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Mexico History|History]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Customs | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico History|History]], Minorities | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Country of foreign birth | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Death information | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Divorce | ||
| | | align="left" | Court Records | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Emigration information | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Ethnic background | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Historical background | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico History|History]], Encyclopedia and Dictionaries | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Gazetteers|Gazetteers]], [[Mexico Periodicals|Periodicals]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Immigration date | | align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | ||
| align="left" | Naturalization and Citizenship | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Directories|Directories]] | ||
| align="left" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Maiden name | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Marriage information | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Naming customs | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico History|History]] | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Naturalization | ||
| | | align="left" | Court Records | ||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Occupations | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Records | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Census|Censuses]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Parents | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Records | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Military Records|Military Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Emigration and Immigration|Emigration and Immigration]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Gazetteers|Gazetteers]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Maps|Maps]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Places of residence | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Civil Registration|Civil Registration]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]], [[Mexico Biography|Biography]], [[Mexico Census|Census]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Previous research | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Compiled Genealogies|Genealogy]], [[Mexico Biography|Biography]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Periodicals|Periodicals]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Church Records|Church Records]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico Census|Censuses]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| | | align="left" | [[Mexico Social Life and Customs|Social Life and Customs]] | ||
| align="left" | [[Mexico History|History]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Place|Mexico}} | {{Place|Mexico}} | ||
{{H-langs|en=Main Page|es=Registros de México: Tabla de Selección}} | |||
<div id="refHTML"></div> | |||
[[Category:Mexico | [[Category:Mexico]] [[Category:Record_Selection_Tables]] | ||
Revision as of 11:52, 10 June 2015
Mexico
Record Selection Table
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present.
Step 1. In column 1 select a research goal. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person?
Step 2. In column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. Read the FamilySearch Wiki articles about those types of records. They explain what the records might tell you, how to search them, and how to find them in the FamilySearch Catalog. Some records are not at the library.
Step 3. In column 3 find additional record types that may be useful. Records of previous research (such as Genealogy, Biography, History, Periodicals, and Societies) are useful for most goals but are not listed unless they are especially helpful.
| ||||