Template:Policies List: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "FamilySearch Wiki:Image use" to "FamilySearch Wiki:Image Use") |
Luccagenes (talk | contribs) m (removed column) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| General Policy<br> | | General Policy<br> | ||
! align="left" | [[FamilySearch Wiki: | ! align="left" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Conditions of Use|Conditions of Use]]<br> | ||
| Terms of agreement for the use of this Wiki<br> | | Terms of agreement for the use of this Wiki<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
! align="left" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Avoid legal threats|Avoid legal threats]]<br> | ! align="left" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Avoid legal threats|Avoid legal threats]]<br> | ||
| Administrators will respond to violations<br> | | Administrators will respond to violations<br> | ||
|- | |||
| Behavioral Policy<br> | |||
! align="left" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Ownership of articles|Ownership of articles]]<br> | |||
| Relinquish ownership when an article is done<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Behavioral Policy<br> | | Behavioral Policy<br> | ||
| Line 92: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Legal Policy<br> | | Legal Policy<br> | ||
! align="left" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Image | ! align="left" | [[FamilySearch Wiki:Image use|Image use]]<br> | ||
| Must be appropriate and subject to Creative Commons<br> | | Must be appropriate and subject to Creative Commons<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 151: | Line 155: | ||
| Template for "Polices and guideline"<br> | | Template for "Polices and guideline"<br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:31, 19 February 2015
| Type | Links | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Article (not a policy) |
FamilySearch Wiki:Policies |
List with descriptions |
| Article (not a policy) |
Policies/Proposed enhancements |
Ongoing development of policies |
| Article (not a policy) |
Policies/Noticeboard |
A notification listing (not fully developed) |
| General Policy |
Conditions of Use |
Terms of agreement for the use of this Wiki |
| General Policy |
Privacy Policy |
FamilySearch.org privacy policy |
| General Policy |
Editing |
Use "talk" pages and templates if necessary |
| General Policy |
Bots provisions |
Prior consent is required for use |
| General Policy |
Policy Changes or Additions |
Steps for proposal of new policies |
| Article standards Policy |
Neutral point of view |
Flag questionable neutrality with templates |
| Article standards Policy |
Verifiable |
Mark statements that require citations |
| Article standards Policy |
Page or article naming |
Avoid ambiguous words and phrases |
| Article standards Policy |
Purpose and Appropriate Topics |
What this Research Wiki is not |
| Article standards Policy |
Deletion Process |
Controversial pages should be flagged |
| Article standards Policy |
The Un-Portal Page |
Portal pages are no longer approved for use |
| Behavioral Policy |
Civility and Polite Discourse |
Unacceptable behavior should be reported |
| Behavioral Policy |
Avoid Edit Wars |
Don't fight over competing viewpoints |
| Behavioral Policy |
No personal attacks |
Personal attacks damage the community |
| Behavioral Policy |
Avoid legal threats |
Administrators will respond to violations |
| Behavioral Policy |
Ownership of articles |
Relinquish ownership when an article is done |
| Behavioral Policy |
Vandalism |
Report spam, blanking, and other modifications |
| Behavioral Policy |
Attack pages |
Warnings and discipline could result |
| Legal Policy |
Copyrights |
Written permission is required for copyright materials |
| Legal Policy |
Image use |
Must be appropriate and subject to Creative Commons |
| Legal Policy |
Libel |
Immediately report to administrators |
| Legal Policy (reference) |
Creative Commons image use |
Standardized way to grant copyright permission |
| Enforcement Policy |
Blocking and Banning |
Failure to comply to policy or conditions of use |
| Enforcement Policy |
Arbitration |
Handle disputes involving user conduct |
| Enforcement Policy |
Dispute resolution |
Seek help, mediation steps, arbitration |
| Enforcement Policy |
Mediation |
Can be requested for disputes over article content |
| Enforcement Policy |
Formal Mediation Policy |
Formal agreement for parties to accept |
| Enforcement Policy |
Mediation Committee |
Resolves good faith disputes about content |
| Editing Policy |
Linking |
Do not display full URL if at all possible |
| Editing Policy |
Sandbox policy |
Sandbox has fewer rules and policies |
| Organizational Policy |
New Common Taxonomy |
Consistent approach to help navigate topics |
| Category |
Category:Policy proposals |
Pages that propose a new policy |
| Category |
Category:FamilySearch Wiki policy |
Category list of policy pages |
| Template |
Template:Policies and guidelines |
Template for "Polices and guideline" |