Swedish Genealogical Words beginning with Å: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
m (Text replace - "Back to Sweden" to "Back to Sweden")
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Back to [[Portal:Sweden|Sweden Portal Page]]►  
Back to [[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]►  


{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0"
Line 14: Line 14:
| åbo  
| åbo  
| tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
| tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
|-
| åkomma
| ailment
|-
|-
| ålder  
| ålder  
Line 55: Line 58:
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>  
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>  


[[Category:Sweden]]
[[Category:Language_Tools_for_Swedish_Research]]

Latest revision as of 14:30, 10 February 2015

Back to Sweden

Swedish English
å at, on, to
å river
åbo tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
åkomma ailment
ålder age
ålderdom old age
år year
århundrade century
årlig annual, yearly
årtionde decade
åt to
återvänd returned
åtta eight
åttio(nde) eighty (eightieth)
åttonde eighth

References[edit | edit source]

FamilySearch. Genealogical Word List, Swedish. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997