407,336
edits
JanaStokes (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Back to [[ | Back to [[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]► | ||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | {| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0" | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| bakom | | bakom | ||
| behind | | behind | ||
|- | |||
| baneman | |||
| slayer | |||
|- | |||
| baneslag | |||
| death blow, mortal stroke | |||
|- | |||
| banesår | |||
| death wound, mortal wound | |||
|- | |||
| bann | |||
| excommunication | |||
|- | |||
| banna | |||
| to scold, chide, reprehend, reprove | |||
|- | |||
| bannlysa | |||
| to excommunicate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| baptist | | baptist | ||
| Line 44: | Line 62: | ||
| barnmorska | | barnmorska | ||
| midwife | | midwife | ||
|- | |||
| barnmördare | |||
| murderer of a child | |||
|- | |||
| barnpiga | |||
| maid for children | |||
|- | |- | ||
| barnsbörd, barnsäng | | barnsbörd, barnsäng | ||
| childbirth | | childbirth | ||
|- | |||
| barnsjuka | |||
| children's disease | |||
|- | |||
| barnsnöd | |||
| complication at childbirth | |||
|- | |||
| barnsäng | |||
| childbirth | |||
|- | |||
| barnsängsfeber | |||
| perpetual complications or sickness at birth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| befolkning | | befolkning | ||
| Line 65: | Line 101: | ||
| begått H(errens) H(eliga) Nattvard | | begått H(errens) H(eliga) Nattvard | ||
| taken the Lord\'s Holy Communion | | taken the Lord\'s Holy Communion | ||
|- | |||
| benröta | |||
| bone-rotting disease | |||
|- | |||
| benåd | |||
| pardon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| benämd | | benämd | ||
| Line 71: | Line 113: | ||
| berg | | berg | ||
| hill, mountain | | hill, mountain | ||
|- | |||
| bergfolk | |||
| mountain people, highlanders | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bergslag | | bergslag | ||
| Line 127: | Line 172: | ||
| bliva | | bliva | ||
| to become | | to become | ||
|- | |||
| blodsjuka | |||
| blood disorder | |||
|- | |||
| blodslag | |||
| cerebal stroke | |||
|- | |||
| blodstörtning | |||
| severe or sudden bleeding | |||
|- | |- | ||
| blödning | | blödning | ||
| Line 178: | Line 232: | ||
| brorsson | | brorsson | ||
| nephew, brother\'s son | | nephew, brother\'s son | ||
|- | |||
| brottfällig | |||
| epileptic fits | |||
|- | |- | ||
| brud | | brud | ||
| Line 205: | Line 262: | ||
| bräcklighet | | bräcklighet | ||
| frailty | | frailty | ||
|- | |||
| brännsjuka | |||
| feber disease, literally a "burning disease" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bröllop | | bröllop | ||
| Line 217: | Line 277: | ||
| bröstsjuka | | bröstsjuka | ||
| chest illness, pneumonia | | chest illness, pneumonia | ||
|- | |||
| bröstkov | |||
| shortness of breath | |||
|- | |||
| bröstkvav | |||
| shortness of breath, can mean suffocation | |||
|- | |||
| bröstlidande | |||
| chest disease | |||
|- | |||
| bröstpassion | |||
| chest pain | |||
|- | |||
| bröstveda | |||
| chest disease | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bröstvärk | | bröstvärk | ||
| chest pain | | chest pain | ||
|- | |||
| bukbet | |||
| abdominal pain | |||
|- | |||
| brukbrok | |||
| umbilical hernia | |||
|- | |||
| bukrev | |||
| constipation | |||
|- | |||
| bukvred | |||
| intestinal blockage | |||
|- | |- | ||
| by | | by | ||
| Line 241: | Line 328: | ||
| bägges barn | | bägges barn | ||
| child of both parents | | child of both parents | ||
|- | |||
| bälgslag | |||
| colic | |||
|- | |- | ||
| böcker | | böcker | ||
| Line 257: | Line 347: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== References === | |||
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br> | |||
Björkman, C. G. <u>Svensk - Engelskt Ordbok.</u> P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1889 | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Language_Tools_for_Swedish_Research]] | ||
edits