Wiltshire Census Surname Index Bj-Bz: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
m (Text replace - "England" to "England")
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 50: Line 50:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BLUNSDON                   SEE: BROAD BLUNSDON
| colspan="8" | BLUNSDON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BROAD BLUNSDON
|-
|-
| BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW  
| BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW  
Line 61: Line 61:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BODENHAM               &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NUNTON-WITH-BODENHAM
| colspan="8" | BODENHAM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NUNTON-WITH-BODENHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOHUN                       &nbsp; SEE: MANNINGFORD-BOHUN
| colspan="8" | BOHUN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MANNINGFORD-BOHUN
|-
|-
| BOREHAM  
| BOREHAM  
Line 101: Line 101:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | BOX <br>
| BOX  
| Box  
| Box  
| .  
| .  
Line 109: Line 109:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE: A 1801 alphabetized list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29m pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| BOYTON  
| BOYTON  
Line 130: Line 128:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRADLEY                   &nbsp; SEE: MAIDEN-BRADLEY and NORTH BRADLEY
| colspan="8" | BRADLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MAIDEN-BRADLEY and NORTH BRADLEY
|-
|-
| BRAMSHAW  
| BRAMSHAW  
Line 195: Line 193:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | BRIXTON-DEVERILL <br>
| BRIXTON-DEVERILL  
| Brixton-Deverill  
| Brixton-Deverill  
| .  
| .  
Line 203: Line 201:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE: A 1791 alphabetized census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29m pt.2<br>
|-
|-
| BROAD BLUNSDON  
| BROAD BLUNSDON  
Line 224: Line 220:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | BROAD-HINTON <br>
| BROAD-HINTON  
| Broad-Hinton  
| Broad-Hinton  
| .  
| .  
Line 232: Line 228:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |
Bincknoll
    NOTE: A 1697, 1700, 1701 alphabetized&nbsp;Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1
|-
| colspan="7" | Uffcot<br>NOTE: A 1700, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2<br> NOTE: A 1697 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2<br>
|-
|-
| BROAD TOWN  
| BROAD TOWN  
Line 259: Line 247:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | BROMHAM <br>
| BROMHAM  
| Bromham  
| Bromham  
| .  
| .  
Line 267: Line 255:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE:&nbsp; An 1831 population name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| BROUGHTON-GIFFORD  
| BROUGHTON-GIFFORD  
Line 279: Line 265:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BRUCE                         &nbsp;SEE: MANNINGFORD-BRUCE
| colspan="8" | BRUCE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: MANNINGFORD-BRUCE
|-
|-
| BULFORD  
| BULFORD  
Line 290: Line 276:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | BULKINGTON <br>
| BULKINGTON  
| Keevil
| Bulkington
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 298: Line 284:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE:&nbsp; An 1801 Census name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| BURBAGE  
| BURBAGE  
Line 319: Line 303:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BURRELL                   &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LANGLEY-BURRELL
| colspan="8" | BURRELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LANGLEY-BURRELL
|-
|-
| BUTTERMERE  
| BUTTERMERE  
Line 331: Line 315:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Revision as of 14:38, 2 February 2015

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
BLACKLAND Blackland . . . 6200506 . .
. Calne . . . 6200508 . .
BLUNSDON                    SEE: BROAD BLUNSDON
BLUNSDON-ST. ANDREW Blunsdon-St. Andrew . . . 6200517 . .
BODENHAM                   SEE: NUNTON-WITH-BODENHAM
BOHUN                          SEE: MANNINGFORD-BOHUN
BOREHAM Warminster . . . 6200523 . .
BOSCOMBE Boscombe . . . 6200512 . .
BOWER-CHALK Bower-Chalk . . . 6200515 . .
BOWOOD Calne . . . 6200508 . .
BOX Box . . . 6200519 . .
BOYTON Boyton . . . 6200515 . .
BRADFORD-ON-AVON Bradford-on-Avon . . . 6200520 . .
BRADLEY                      SEE: MAIDEN-BRADLEY and NORTH BRADLEY
BRAMSHAW Bramshaw . . . 6200511 . .
BRATTON Bratton . . . 6200522 . .
BRAYDON Purton . . . 6200517 . .
BREMHILL Bremhill . . . 6200508 . .
BREMILHAM Bremilham . . . 6200518 . .
BRINKWORTH Brinkworth . . . 6200518 . .
BRITFORD Britford . . . 6200511 . .
BRIXTON-DEVERILL Brixton-Deverill . . . 6200516 . .
BROAD BLUNSDON Broad Blunsdon . . . 6200517 . .
BROAD-CHALK Broad-Chalk . . . 6200515 . .
BROAD-HINTON Broad-Hinton . . . 6200506 . .
BROAD TOWN Pypard . . . 6200509 . .
BROKENBOROUGH Brokenborough . . . 6200518 . .
BROMHAM Bromham . . . 6200503 . .
BROUGHTON-GIFFORD Broughton-Gifford . . . 6200520 . .
BRUCE                          SEE: MANNINGFORD-BRUCE
BULFORD Bulford . . . 6200512 . .
BULKINGTON Bulkington . . . 6200522 . .
BURBAGE Burbage . . . 6200513 . .
BURCOMBE Burcombe . . . 6200515 . .
BURRELL                       SEE: LANGLEY-BURRELL
BUTTERMERE Buttermere . . . 6200513 . .

go to England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index