Template:WA Marriage Intro: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
({{documentation}}) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>[[Category:Templates for WA pages]]</noinclude> | {| width="31%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="1" style="float: right;" | ||
|- | |||
| width="31%" bgcolor="#B2B2FF" colspan="3" |<center>'''Marriage Records''' reveal</center> | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" | <center>'''Y'''es or '''M'''aybe '''⇒'''</center> | |||
| width="3%" | '''Y''' | |||
| width="3%" | '''M''' | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFE3B8" | Date of Marriage or License | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFEDA3" | Names of Bride and Groom | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFE3B8" | Ages | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFEDA3" | Birth Places | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFE3B8" | Residences | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFEDA3" | Names of Parents | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFE3B8" | Husband's Occupation | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFEDA3" | Witnesses | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
|- | |||
| width="25%" bgcolor="#FFE3B8" | Minister or Officiator | |||
| width="3%" | {{Green check}} | |||
| width="3%" | | |||
|} | |||
Marriage records include certificates, marriage returns, license applications or affidavits. Counties kept the records until 1968, when the state took over. | |||
{{Tip|Search all documents that exist for a marriage, since information on them will vary. }}<br> | |||
[[Image:ArrowGreen.svg.png|left|30x30px]] See [[Washington Online Genealogy Records]] for indexes.<br>Also see [[Washington Vital Records#Marriage Records|Washington Marriage Records]].<br><br><noinclude>[[Category:Templates for WA pages]]{{documentation}}</noinclude> | |||
Revision as of 11:38, 8 January 2015
| Y | M | |
| Date of Marriage or License | ||
| Names of Bride and Groom | ||
| Ages | ||
| Birth Places | ||
| Residences | ||
| Names of Parents | ||
| Husband's Occupation | ||
| Witnesses | ||
| Minister or Officiator | ||
Marriage records include certificates, marriage returns, license applications or affidavits. Counties kept the records until 1968, when the state took over.
| Tip: Search all documents that exist for a marriage, since information on them will vary. |
See Washington Online Genealogy Records for indexes.
Also see Washington Marriage Records.
[create]
Template documentation
| history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |