New York Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
No edit summary |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Available and Lost Census Schedules == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1" | |||
=== Existing and Lost Census | |- | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" colspan="8" | | |||
==== '''New York: Existing and Lost Federal Census Records''' ==== | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
'''Population''' '''Schedules''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
'''1790''' | |||
| | |||
| | Aug 2 | ||
| | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | '''1800''' | ||
| | |||
Aug 4 | |||
| | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | '''1810''' | ||
| | Aug 6 | ||
| | |||
| | | Partial: | ||
| | Missing Cortland County, | ||
| | |||
| | and some of Broome County. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | '''1820''' | ||
| | |||
| | Aug 7 | ||
| | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
'''1830''' | |||
| | |||
Jun 1 | |||
| | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | '''1840''' | ||
| | |||
Jun 1 | |||
| | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
'''1850''' | |||
| | Jun 1 | ||
| | |||
| Exist | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1420441 Exist] | ||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | '''1860''' | ||
| | |||
| | Jun 1 | ||
| | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | '''1870''' | ||
| | |||
| | Jun 1 | ||
| | |||
Partial: | |||
| | |||
Missing two enumerations | |||
for New York City. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | '''1880''' | ||
| | |||
| | Jun 1 | ||
| | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
Partial: | |||
Only for Essex to | |||
Yates counties | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | '''1890''' | ||
Jun 2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | Partial: | ||
| | |||
| | Only exists for Eastchester | ||
in Westchester County, | |||
and Brookhaven Township | |||
in Suffolk County. | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
'''1900''' | |||
| | |||
| | Jun 1 | ||
| | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
'''1910''' | |||
| | |||
| | Apr 15 | ||
| | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
'''1920''' | |||
Jan 1 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
'''1930''' | |||
Apr 1 | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1940''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
Exist - Available in 2012 | |||
== | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
[ | A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: [http://www.newyorkfamilyhistory.org/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&artid=19 Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State] . | ||
Revision as of 10:56, 18 July 2009
Available and Lost Census Schedules[edit | edit source]
New York: Existing and Lost Federal Census Records[edit | edit source] | |||||||
|
Population Schedules |
Veterans | Slave | Mortality | Agricultural | Industrial | Defective | |
|
1790 Aug 2 |
Exist | ||||||
|
1800 Aug 4 |
Exist | ||||||
|
1810 Aug 6 |
Partial:
Missing Cortland County, and some of Broome County. |
||||||
|
1820 Aug 7 |
Exist | Exist | |||||
|
1830 Jun 1 |
Exist | ||||||
|
1840 Jun 1 |
Exist | Exist | |||||
|
1850 Jun 1 |
Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
|
1860 Jun 1 |
Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
|
1870 Jun 1 |
Partial: Missing two enumerations for New York City. |
Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
|
1880 Jun 1 |
Exist | Exist | Exist |
Partial: Only for Essex to Yates counties |
Exist | ||
|
1890 Jun 2 |
Partial: Only exists for Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County. |
Exist | |||||
|
1900 Jun 1 |
Exist | ||||||
|
1910 Apr 15 |
Exist | ||||||
|
1920 Jan 1 |
Exist | ||||||
|
1930 Apr 1 |
Exist | ||||||
| 1940 |
Exist - Available in 2012 |
||||||
A good explanation of the importance of the Special Federal Census schedules from a genealogical standpoint, see the article: Special Federal Census Schedules for New York State .