New York Censuses Existing and Lost: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
No edit summary |
||
| (52 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Available and Lost Census Schedules == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" border="1" | |||
=== Existing and Lost | |+ '''NEW YORK: Existing and Lost Federal Census Schedules'''<ref>William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/16509993&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920]'' (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, ''[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/41640325&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;referer=brief_results The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes]'' (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and ''[http://books.google.com/books?id=W7JYAAAAMAAJ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;dq=A+Census+of+Pensioners+for+Revolutionary+or+Military+Services&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;printsec=frontcover&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;source=bl&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ots=W0WZrdm6i0&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sig=jYVSDAIoCz3Nsa0f8tBvJhDM6Eg&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;hl=en&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ei=B7rHSf2JJ8bgnQfKhPHnDQ&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;sa=X&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;oi=book_result&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;resnum=5&amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;amp;ct=result A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]'' (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
==== '''New York: Existing and Lost''' ==== | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" align="center" | | align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | ||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | | |||
'''Population''' '''Schedules''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Veterans''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Slave''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Mortality''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Agricultural''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Industrial''' | |||
| align="center" bgcolor="#ffcc99" | '''Defective''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1790 '''Aug 2 | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1800''' Aug 4 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1810''' Aug 6 | |||
| | | | ||
Partial: | |||
| | |||
| | Missing Cortland County and some of Broome County. | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1820 '''Aug 7 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1830''' Jun 1 | |||
| Exist | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1840''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1850''' Jun 1 | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=collectionDetails;t=searchable;c=1420441 Exist] | ||
| Exist | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1860''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1870''' Jun 1 | |||
| | | | ||
| | Partial: | ||
| | |||
| | Missing two enumerations for New York City. | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| Exist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1880''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1890''' Jun 2 | |||
| | | | ||
Partial: | |||
only exists for Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County. | |||
| | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1900''' Jun 1 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1910''' Apr 15 | |||
| Exist | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1920''' Jan 1 | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | Exist | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| | | bgcolor="#ffff99" | | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1930''' Apr 1 | |||
| | | Exist | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | '''1940''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
Exist - Available in 2012 | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffff99" | | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
| bgcolor="# | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
Revision as of 14:07, 17 July 2009
Available and Lost Census Schedules[edit | edit source]
New York: Existing and Lost[edit | edit source] |
|||||||
|
Population Schedules |
Veterans | Slave | Mortality | Agricultural | Industrial | Defective | |
| 1790 Aug 2 | Exist | ||||||
| 1800 Aug 4 | Exist | ||||||
| 1810 Aug 6 |
Partial: Missing Cortland County and some of Broome County. |
||||||
| 1820 Aug 7 | Exist | Exist | |||||
| 1830 Jun 1 | Exist | ||||||
| 1840 Jun 1 | Exist | Exist | |||||
| 1850 Jun 1 | Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1860 Jun 1 | Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1870 Jun 1 |
Partial: Missing two enumerations for New York City. |
Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1880 Jun 1 | Exist | Exist | Exist | Exist | |||
| 1890 Jun 2 |
Partial: only exists for Eastchester in Westchester County, and Brookhaven Township in Suffolk County. |
Exist | |||||
| 1900 Jun 1 | Exist | ||||||
| 1910 Apr 15 | Exist | ||||||
| 1920 Jan 1 | Exist | ||||||
| 1930 Apr 1 | Exist | ||||||
| 1940 |
Exist - Available in 2012 |
- ↑ William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1987), 60-67, and William Dollarhide, The Census Book: A Genealogist's Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes (Bountiful, Utah: HeritageQuest, 1999), 104, and A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: with Their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census (Washington, D.C.: Blair and Rives, 1841), 49-61. Digitized by Google Book in 2008.