US Migration Railroads: Difference between revisions
(Migrated FSC links to FSC Template.) |
(US & Canada) |
||
| (41 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image: | [[Image:Railroads of the Western USA.png|thumb|left|370px|Click map to enlarge. Eastern U.S. tracks were well developed by 1860.]] [[Image:Golden Spike.jpg|thumb|right|370px|1869 ceremony at Promontory Summit, Utah, celebrating the linking of the Central Pacific and Union Pacific as the first transcontinental railroad.]] ''[[United States|United States ]] > [[United States Migration Internal|Migration ]] > [[US_Migration_Railroads|Railroads]]'' | ||
Some American settlers moved to new homes by railroad. Railroads were faster, less expensive, and healthier than overland travel by covered wagon. Railroads often organized immigrant trains to encourage settlement (and eventually business) along their routes. | Some American settlers moved to new homes by railroad. Railroads were faster, less expensive, and healthier than overland travel by covered wagon. Railroads often organized immigrant trains to encourage settlement (and eventually business) along their routes. | ||
{| | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="745" align="center" border="1" | ||
|+ '''Transcontinental Railroads of the United States and Canada''' | |+ '''Transcontinental Railroads of the United States and Canada''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="9% | | align="center" width="9%" | '''Transcon-tinental Service Started''' | ||
| align="center" | '''Railroad''' | | align="center" | '''Railroad''' | ||
| align="center" | '''Normal Route''' | | align="center" | '''Normal Route''' | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | '''Connecting Spike''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="9% | | align="center" width="9%" | 1869 | ||
| | | Union Pacific + Central Pacific | ||
| Omaha, NE - Sacramento, CA | | Omaha, NE - Sacramento, CA | ||
| Promontory Summit, UT | | Promontory Summit, UT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="9%" align="center" | | | align="center" width="9%" | 1881 | ||
| Texas Pacific + Southern Pacific | |||
| St. Louis, MO - Los Angeles, CA | |||
| Sierra Blanca, TX | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" width="9%" | 1882 | |||
| Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe + Southern Pacific | |||
| Chicago, IL - Los Angeles, CA | | Chicago, IL - Los Angeles, CA | ||
| Deming, NM | | Deming, NM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" width="9%" | 1883 | ||
| [[Southern Pacific Railroad|Southern Pacific]] | | [[Southern Pacific Railroad|Southern Pacific]] | ||
| New Orleans, LA - Sacramento, CA | | New Orleans, LA - Sacramento, CA | ||
| Pecos River, TX | | Pecos River, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" width="9%" | 1883 | ||
| Northern Pacific | |||
| Duluth, MN - Seattle, WA | | Duluth, MN - Seattle, WA<br> | ||
| Gold Creek, MT | | Gold Creek, MT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="9% | | align="center" width="9%" | 1885 | ||
| Atlantic & Pacific | |||
| Albuquerque, NM - Los Angeles, CA | | Albuquerque, NM - Los Angeles, CA | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="9% | | align="center" width="9%" | 1885 | ||
| Canadian Pacific | |||
| Halifax, NS - Vancouver, BC | | Halifax, NS - Vancouver, BC | ||
| Craigellachie, BC | | Craigellachie, BC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="9% | | align="center" width="9%" | 1893 | ||
| | | Great Northern | ||
| Chicago, IL - Seattle, WA | | Chicago, IL - Seattle, WA | ||
| Scenic, WA | | Scenic, WA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="9% | | align="center" width="9%" | 1925 | ||
| Union Pacific (via Boise, ID) | |||
| Granger, WY - Portland, OR | | Granger, WY - Portland, OR | ||
| | | <br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
{{ | {{stub}}<br><br> | ||
[[Category:US_Migration_Railroads| | [[Category:US_Migration_Railroads|US_Migration_Railroads]] [[Category:Migration_Routes|Migration_Routes]] [[Category:United_States_Migration_Internal|United_States_Migration_Internal]] | ||
Revision as of 14:12, 4 July 2009
United States > Migration > Railroads
Some American settlers moved to new homes by railroad. Railroads were faster, less expensive, and healthier than overland travel by covered wagon. Railroads often organized immigrant trains to encourage settlement (and eventually business) along their routes.
| Transcon-tinental Service Started | Railroad | Normal Route | Connecting Spike |
| 1869 | Union Pacific + Central Pacific | Omaha, NE - Sacramento, CA | Promontory Summit, UT |
| 1881 | Texas Pacific + Southern Pacific | St. Louis, MO - Los Angeles, CA | Sierra Blanca, TX |
| 1882 | Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe + Southern Pacific | Chicago, IL - Los Angeles, CA | Deming, NM |
| 1883 | Southern Pacific | New Orleans, LA - Sacramento, CA | Pecos River, TX |
| 1883 | Northern Pacific | Duluth, MN - Seattle, WA |
Gold Creek, MT |
| 1885 | Atlantic & Pacific | Albuquerque, NM - Los Angeles, CA | |
| 1885 | Canadian Pacific | Halifax, NS - Vancouver, BC | Craigellachie, BC |
| 1893 | Great Northern | Chicago, IL - Seattle, WA | Scenic, WA |
| 1925 | Union Pacific (via Boise, ID) | Granger, WY - Portland, OR |