How to Find Vermont Birth Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images")
No edit summary
(46 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Births]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Vermont]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''Vermont Births'''''<br> __NOTOC__  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]
| link3= [[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find U.S. Birth Records]]
| link4=[[Vermont Vital Records|Vermont Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records|How to Find Vermont Birth Records]]
}} __NOTOC__  


{{Note|This page is Under Construction.}} <br>


In Vermont, towns were created starting about 1760. Births were and still are recorded by town clerks, beginning when the town was formed. Statewide registration of births began in 1857 and was generally complied with by 1919. The towns have copies of these state birth registration records.  
In Vermont, towns were created starting about 1760. Births were and still are recorded by town clerks, beginning when the town was formed. Statewide registration of births began in 1857 and was generally complied with by 1919. The towns have copies of these state birth registration records.  


 
{| width="90%" align="left" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" rowspan="2" |  
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" rowspan="2" |  
Line 21: Line 15:


:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Births_1760_to_1857|Births 1760 to 1857]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Births_1760_to_1857|Births 1760 to 1857]]'''</span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Births_1857_to_the_Present|Births 1857 to the Present]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Births_1857_to_the_Present|1857 to the Present]]''' </span>  
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Birth Information|Birth year unknown]]'''</span>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Birth Information|Birth year unknown]]'''</span>


|}
|}


{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" align="center" border="0"
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 33: Line 27:
|}
|}


{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" align="center" border="0"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
Line 50: Line 44:
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Records that give birth information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" | &nbsp; '''Records that give birth information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
Line 69: Line 63:
<br>  
<br>  


{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" align="center" border="0"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
Line 78: Line 72:
For births that occurred in this time period try the following databases:  
For births that occurred in this time period try the following databases:  


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" width="100%" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images. Some collections are Browse Only.'''
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 86: Line 80:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try:''
|  
| {{RecordSearch|2075288|1760-2003 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| width="25%" | {{RecordSearch|2075288|1760-2003 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Vital Records, 1760-2003: name index & images of births, marriages and deaths.
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Vital Records, 1760-2003: name index and images of births, marriages and deaths.
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 98: Line 92:
| '''Free;''' a name index and index card images to town birth, marriage and death records.
| '''Free;''' a name index and index card images to town birth, marriage and death records.
|-
|-
|
|
|
|-
| ''Try:''
| {{RecordSearch|2075288|1732-2005 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town records, 1732-2005: birth, marriage and death records from town clerk offices, '''''Browse Only'''''
|-
|
|
|
|-
|''Try:''
| {{RecordSearch|1627819|1850-2005 - At FamilySearch.org]]
| '''Free;''' Vermont, twon records, 1850-2005: limited counties, Vermont vital records from various counties and towns, '''''Browse Only'''''
|-
|
| width="25%" |
| width="65%" |
|-
| ''Try:''
| *New England Historic Genealogical Society, [http://www.americanancestors.org/home.html American Ancestors ($)]
| Has many Connecticut digital records, which can be found through their [http://www.americanancestors.org/Databaselist.aspx Digital Catalog]. American Ancestors is '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try:''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''No birth record for your ancestor?'''  
| {{RecordSearch|1675544|1765-1908 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|Other records with birth information]]
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Birth and Christenings, 1765-1908: name index to birth, baptism and christening records from the state of Vermont.
|  
|}
<center></center>
<br> Limited births may be found in the following databases. Try each link.  
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| ''Try:''
| {{RecordSearch|1784223|1760-1954 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' a name index and index card images to town birth, marriage and death records.
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" |
| width="65%" |
|-
|-
| ''Try:''  
| ''Try:''  
| {{RecordSearch|1987653|1732-2005 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| *New England Historic Genealogical Society, [http://www.americanancestors.org/home.html American Ancestors ($)]
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town records, 1732-2005: birth, marriage and death records from town clerk offices, '''''Browse Only'''''
| Has many Connecticut digital records, which can be found through their [http://www.americanancestors.org/Databaselist.aspx Digital Catalog]. American Ancestors is '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''
|
|  
|  
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try:''  
| width="10%" | <br>
| {{RecordSearch|1627819|1850-2005 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| width="25%" | ''Ancestry''  
| '''Free;''' Vermont, town records, 1850-2005: limited counties, Vermont vital records from various counties and towns, '''''Browse Only'''''
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 126: Line 170:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try:''
| width="10%" | <br>
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4661 1720-1908 - At Ancestry.com]
| width="25%" |  
| width="65%" |  
'''Free with Ancestry Library edition;''' Vermont, Vital Records, 1720 to 1908. Available at '''FamilySearch Centers and Libraries'''; [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ Find your local FamilySearch Center] OR use your own [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry] subscription.
 
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|
| ''Can't access Ancestry?''
| Go to Step Two: Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the [http://www.ct.gov/dph/site/default.asp Connecticut Department of Health, State Vital Records Office].<br>
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
Line 144: Line 189:
|  
|  
|}
|}
<center>[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>
 
<br>
<br>
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}


== '''Births 1857 to the Present'''  ==
== '''Births 1857 to 1918'''  ==
 
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Birth Information'''  ====
 
Limited births maybe found in the following databases. Try each link.


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" width="100%" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images. Some collections are Browse Only.'''
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
| ''Try 1st:''
| {{RecordSearch|1674736|1649-1906 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' a name index to town birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch centers. [https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Vermont Births_and_Christenings_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records) Description] of records.
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" |
| width="65%" |
|-
|-
| ''Try:''  
| ''Try 2nd:''  
| {{RecordSearch|2075288|1760-2003 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| *New England Historic Genealogical Society, [http://www.americanancestors.org/home.html American Ancestors ($)]
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Vital Records, 1760-2003: name index & images of births, marriages and deaths.
| Has many Connecticut digital records, which can be found through their [http://www.americanancestors.org/Databaselist.aspx Digital Catalog]. American Ancestors is '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 169: Line 220:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try:''  
| ''Next try:''  
| {{RecordSearch|1784223|1760-1954 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' a name index and index card images to town birth, marriage and death records.
|-
| ''Try:''
| {{RecordSearch|1675544|1765-1908 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Birth and Christenings, 1765-1908: name index to birth, baptism and christening records from the state of Vermont.
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|-
| ''Try:''
| {{RecordSearch|1987653|1732-2005 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town records, 1732-2005: birth, marriage and death records from town clerk offices, '''''Browse Only'''''
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|-
|-
| ''Try:''  
| width="10%" | <br>
| {{RecordSearch|1627819|1850-2005 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| width="25%" | ''Ancestry''  
| '''Free;''' Vermont, town records, 1850-2005: limited counties, Vermont vital records from various counties and towns, '''''Browse Only'''''
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try:''
| width="10%" | <br>
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=4661 1720-1908 - At Ancestry.com]
| width="25%" |  
| width="65%" |  
'''Free with Ancestry Library edition;''' Vermont, Vital Records, 1720 to 1908. Available at '''FamilySearch Centers and Libraries'''; [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ Find your local FamilySearch Center] OR use your own [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry] subscription.
|-
|-
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|  
|-
|-
| ''Try:''
|  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8957 1981-2001 - At Ancestry.com]
| ''Can't access Ancestry?''  
| width="65%" |
| Go to Step Two: Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the [http://www.ct.gov/dph/site/default.asp Connecticut Department of Health, State Vital Records Office].<br>
'''Free with Ancestry Library edition;''' Vermont Births, 1981-2001. Available at '''FamilySearch Centers and Libraries'''; [https://www.familysearch.org/centers/locations/ Find your local FamilySearch Center] OR use your own [http://www.ancestry.com/ Ancestry] subscription.
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
Line 219: Line 255:
|  
|  
|}
|}
<center>[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>
<br>


{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" | <br>
|}


==== '''Obtain the Certificate''' ====
'''PART A: You know the exact date of birth'''  


With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the birth record for a fee from the following locations:  
With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the birth record for a fee from the following locations:  


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" width="100%" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Birth Certificates'''
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Birth Certificates'''
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | From VT State Archives and Records Administration or Vermont Department of Health
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://vitalrec.com/ct.html#County From Town of Birth]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [https://www.sec.state.vt.us/elections/voters.aspx From the clerk of the town where the birth occurred]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.ct.gov/dph/cwp/view.asp?a=3132&q=388130&dphNav=%7C46940%7C From CT Deptment of Public Health office]
|-
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
Line 243: Line 274:
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Cons'''
|-
|-
| [http://www.healthvermont.gov/research/records/obtain_record.aspx#vdhrecords Department of Health-Only births within last 5 years]
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state
[https://www.sec.state.vt.us/elections/voters.aspx VSARA-births 5 years ago or earlier]  
| Town websites can be more difficult to use
| Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee
| May be more expensive than ordering from the town
|}
 
See [[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Restrictions_for_Obtaining_Birth_Records|list of restrictions]] for ordering birth records
 
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]]. '''<br>''' <br>
 
'''PART B: You don't know the exact date of birth'''
 
If you do not know the exact date or place of birth:<br> Call <br>
 
See [http://www.ct.gov/dph/cwp/view.asp?a=3132&q=390652 list of restrictions] for ordering birth records


| The State records are not as complete, particularly pre-1909.  
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]].'''<br>''' <br>
| May be faster.
<center>[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>
May be more complete.
<br>


{| width="99%" align="center" border="0"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |
|}
== '''Births 1919 to the Present'''  ==
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Birth Information'''  ====
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images'''
|
|
|-
| ''Try 1st:''
| [http://www.healthvermont.gov/research/records/obtain_record.aspx Vermont Department of Health]
|
|-
|  
|  
| width="25%" |
| width="65%" |
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''
| New England Historic Genealogical Society, [http://www.americanancestors.org/home.html American Ancestors ($)]
| Has many Vermont digital records, which can be found through their [http://www.americanancestors.org/Databaselist.aspx Digital Catalog]. American Ancestors is '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|}
|}


There are '''No Restrictions''' for obtaining Vermont vital records.  
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]].'''<br>''' <br>
<center>[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>
&nbsp;
 
<br>&nbsp;


If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]]. '''<br>''' <br>
{| width="99%" align="center" border="0"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |
|}
 
|}
 
== '''Restrictions for Obtaining Birth Records'''  ==
 
'''''Restrictions for persons born within the last 100 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the birth certificate for those born within the last 100 years from the government agency, you must be:
 
:*The person on the certificate and age 18 or older
:*The parents, guardian, or grandparents of person on the certificate
:*The wife or husband of the person on the certificate
:*The children and grandchildren of the person on the certificate and age 18 or older
:*Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
::'''NOTE:''' A copy of the birth record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 100 years have passed from the date of the birth.
:*For additional information, see the [http://www.ct.gov/dph/cwp/view.asp?a=3132&q=390652 State Vital Records Office].<br>
 
<br>Birth records more than 100 years old:
 
:::*Available to any person over 18 years of age
 
If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search [[Substitute Records For United States Birth Information|other records with birth information]].  
<center>[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find Vermont Birth Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_birth_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another birth year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  


<br>
{| width="99%" align="center" border="0"
 
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
Line 271: Line 365:
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Marriage Records|How to find U.S. marriage records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to find U.S. death records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to find U.S. death records]]  
:*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
Line 278: Line 372:
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


*[http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1605 Vermont Birth Records, 1909-2008] ($)
[[Category:Vermont_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How_to_articles]]
 
 
[[Category:Vermont_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]

Revision as of 11:58, 22 September 2014

How to Find United States Births Gotoarrow.png Vermont Gotoarrow.png Vermont Births


In Vermont, towns were created starting about 1760. Births were and still are recorded by town clerks, beginning when the town was formed. Statewide registration of births began in 1857 and was generally complied with by 1919. The towns have copies of these state birth registration records.

Next Step: When did the birth occur? [edit | edit source]

Birth Records
Choose a time period:

Learn more about U.S. Birth Records


Birth records were kept by each town clerk. Early town clerks put birth records in town records and in land records. After about 1850, birth information was only put in town records. Town clerks were usually good at recording birth information. The towns continue to keep birth records today. These are described further in Vermont Town Records.

Following the Revolutionary War until about 1870, records were not always recorded. In 1870, the State Board of Health was established and record keeping in towns improved.

Vermont towns are like western townships, so several populated places are in a town's borders. The name of the town is used in official records rather than the name of the populated place.

If you do not find birth information in the town where your ancestor was born, you may need to look at substitute records to locate your ancestor’s birth date and place or try the records in a neighboring town.

You can also search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s birth date and place.

  Records that give birth information:
Birth Records
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Probate (wills, etc)
Tax Records
Church Records
Census
Bible Records
Military Records
Return to top: Choose another birth year



Births 1760 to 1857[edit | edit source]

For births that occurred in this time period try the following databases:

Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images
1760-2003 - At FamilySearch.org Free; Vermont, Vital Records, 1760-2003: name index and images of births, marriages and deaths.
Try: 1760-1954 - At FamilySearch.org Free; a name index and index card images to town birth, marriage and death records.
Try: 1732-2005 - At FamilySearch.org Free; Vermont, Town Clerk, Vital and Town records, 1732-2005: birth, marriage and death records from town clerk offices, Browse Only
Try: 1627819|1850-2005 - At FamilySearch.org]] Free; Vermont, twon records, 1850-2005: limited counties, Vermont vital records from various counties and towns, Browse Only
Try: *New England Historic Genealogical Society, American Ancestors ($) Has many Connecticut digital records, which can be found through their Digital Catalog. American Ancestors is Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes
No birth record for your ancestor? Other records with birth information


Limited births may be found in the following databases. Try each link.

Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images
Try: 1760-1954 - At FamilySearch.org Free; a name index and index card images to town birth, marriage and death records.
Try: *New England Historic Genealogical Society, American Ancestors ($) Has many Connecticut digital records, which can be found through their Digital Catalog. American Ancestors is Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
Next try:
Choose one of the following:

Ancestry Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center

Can't access Ancestry? Go to Step Two: Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the Connecticut Department of Health, State Vital Records Office.
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes
No birth record for your ancestor? Other records with birth information


Births 1857 to 1918[edit | edit source]

STEP ONE: Find Birth Information[edit | edit source]

Limited births maybe found in the following databases. Try each link.

Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images
Try 1st: 1649-1906 - At FamilySearch.org Free; a name index to town birth, baptism and christening records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch centers. Births_and_Christenings_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records) Description of records.
Try 2nd: *New England Historic Genealogical Society, American Ancestors ($) Has many Connecticut digital records, which can be found through their Digital Catalog. American Ancestors is Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
Next try:
Choose one of the following:

Ancestry Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center

Can't access Ancestry? Go to Step Two: Part B listed below. You may be able to order the birth record for your ancestor from the Connecticut Department of Health, State Vital Records Office.
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes
No birth record for your ancestor? Other records with birth information

STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

PART A: You know the exact date of birth

With an exact date (from your records or the index above), you can order a copy of the birth record for a fee from the following locations:

To Order Birth Certificates
From Town of Birth From CT Deptment of Public Health office
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state Town websites can be more difficult to use Offers a search of the state index for an additional fee May be more expensive than ordering from the town

See list of restrictions for ordering birth records

If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search other records with birth information.

PART B: You don't know the exact date of birth

If you do not know the exact date or place of birth:
Call

See list of restrictions for ordering birth records

If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search other records with birth information.

Return to top: Choose another birth year


Births 1919 to the Present[edit | edit source]

STEP ONE: Find Birth Information[edit | edit source]

Vermont Births Databases - Includes Index and Digital Images
Try 1st: Vermont Department of Health
Try 2nd: New England Historic Genealogical Society, American Ancestors ($) Has many Vermont digital records, which can be found through their Digital Catalog. American Ancestors is Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center

If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search other records with birth information.

Return to top: Choose another birth year

 


 

|}

Restrictions for Obtaining Birth Records[edit | edit source]

Restrictions for persons born within the last 100 years:
To obtain a copy of the birth certificate for those born within the last 100 years from the government agency, you must be:

  • The person on the certificate and age 18 or older
  • The parents, guardian, or grandparents of person on the certificate
  • The wife or husband of the person on the certificate
  • The children and grandchildren of the person on the certificate and age 18 or older
  • Anyone who has legal interest in the certificate
NOTE: A copy of the birth record cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above until 100 years have passed from the date of the birth.


Birth records more than 100 years old:

  • Available to any person over 18 years of age

If you do not want to order the birth record, you can search other records with birth information.

Return to top: Choose another birth year


Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]