Austral Islands: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "index and images" to "index & images")
No edit summary
(27 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{French Polynesia-sidebar}}
[[Image:Flag of austral islands.png|thumb|left|200px|The flag of the Austral Islands]]  
{{breadcrumb
| link1=[[French Polynesia Genealogy|French Polynesia]]
| link2=
| link3=
| link4=
| link5=[[{{PAGENAME}}|Austral Islands]]
}}
Guide to '''Austral Islands ancestry, family history and genealogy:''' birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records. [[Image:{{AustIslaFlag}}]]  


The '''Austral Islands''' (French: ''Îles Australes'') are a volcanic island group comprised of seven atolls which are the southernmost group of islands in [[French Polynesia Genealogy|French Polynesia]], an overseas collectivity of [[France Genealogy|France]] in the South Pacific  
''[[Pacific Island Guide to Family History Research|Pacific Island Guide&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;[[French Polynesia|French Polynesia&nbsp;]] &gt; &nbsp;Austral Islands'' <br>
 
The '''Austral Islands''' (French: ''Îles Australes'') are a volcanic island group comprised of seven atolls which are the southernmost group of islands in [[Portal:French Polynesia|French Polynesia]], an overseas collectivity of [[Portal:France|France]] in the South Pacific  


Geographically, the Austral Islands consist of two separate archipelagos: the '''Tubuai Islands''' (French: ''Îles Tubuaï''), consisting of '''Îles Maria''' (''Hull''); '''Rimatara'''; '''Rurutu'''; '''Tubuai''' and '''Raivavae''' or '''Raevavae'''; and the '''Bass Islands''' (French: ''Îles Bass''), consisting of '''Rapa''' (''Oparo'') and '''Marotiri''' (''Bass''). Several of the islands have uninhabited islets or rocks off their coastlines.  
Geographically, the Austral Islands consist of two separate archipelagos: the '''Tubuai Islands''' (French: ''Îles Tubuaï''), consisting of '''Îles Maria''' (''Hull''); '''Rimatara'''; '''Rurutu'''; '''Tubuai''' and '''Raivavae''' or '''Raevavae'''; and the '''Bass Islands''' (French: ''Îles Bass''), consisting of '''Rapa''' (''Oparo'') and '''Marotiri''' (''Bass''). Several of the islands have uninhabited islets or rocks off their coastlines.  
Line 15: Line 9:
'''Tubuai''' is very fertile. Oranges, coffee, arrowroot, tobacco, and copra are grown. The climate is healthy and temperate. Population is about 2,400 and mainly consists of Polynesian people.  
'''Tubuai''' is very fertile. Oranges, coffee, arrowroot, tobacco, and copra are grown. The climate is healthy and temperate. Population is about 2,400 and mainly consists of Polynesian people.  


There are three branches of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in the Austral Islands, and they are some of the earliest in the Pacific, dating back to 1844-1852.  
There are three branches of the LDS Church in the Austral Islands, and they are some of &nbsp;the earliest in the Pacific, dating back to 1844-1852.  
 
 
=== Research Help ===
*[[Pacific Island Guide to Family History Research|Pacific Island Guide to Family History Research]]


=== Historical background  ===
=== Historical background  ===


'''1775''' Spaniard Gayanges discovers '''Raivavae''' (''Austral'').<br>
1775 Spaniard Gayanges discovers '''Raivavae''' (''Austral'').<br>1777 '''Tubuai''' was visited by British Captain James Cook.<br>1797 Wilson discovers '''Mangareva''' and '''Vaitahu'''.<br>1843 Mormon missionaries arrived in '''Tubuai''' and in '''Papeete'''.<br>1867 Epidemics in '''Rapa''' of the Austral Islands. A French protectorate is established.<br>1880 '''Tubuai''' was annexed by France.<br>1900 '''Rurutu''' and '''Rimatara''' of the Austral Islands are annexed by France. <br>1938 French authorities imposed strict regulations on immigration and tourism.  
'''1777''' '''Tubuai''' was visited by British Captain James Cook.<br>
'''1797''' Wilson discovers '''Mangareva''' and '''Vaitahu'''.<br>
'''1843''' Mormon missionaries arrived in '''Tubuai''' and in '''Papeete'''.<br>
'''1867''' Epidemics in '''Rapa''' of the Austral Islands. A French protectorate is established.<br>
'''1880''' '''Tubuai''' was annexed by France.<br>
'''1900''' '''Rurutu''' and '''Rimatara''' of the Austral Islands are annexed by France. <br>
'''1938''' French authorities imposed strict regulations on immigration and tourism.  
{| style="float:right;
|-
|{{MormonLDSRemoval}}
|}
===Research Resources===
 
'''''Online Resources'''''
*'''1780-1999''' {{RecordSearch|2549721|French Polynesia, Civil Registration, 1780-1999}} at FamilySearch — index & images
 
Use the '''FamilySearch Catalog'''
 
*Use a '''Film/fiche number '''search and look at the descriptions of the following microfilms, all of which contain French Polynesian information:'''795887, 795888, 795889, 181746 Item 7, 1085600, 1085601, 1085602, 1085603,1085604, 1085605, 1085606, 1085607, 1085608, 1085609, 1-85610, 1085611, and 1515054.'''


'''Oral genealogies '''  
==== '''Tubuai (Austral Islands): 795889''' ====


During the 1970s, the Utah Genealogical Society recognized how important and how fragile these genealogies are.  They commissioned qualfied people to contact the older peojple from the islands and have them speak into a tape recorder to redord their genealogies.  Then, the people who gathered them would type the information from the tapes onto paper as a transcript of the genealogy.  These transcripts were later microfilmed.  The microfilms of the'''transcripts '''(see the transcript numbers on the table below)can be ordered from any FamilySearch center. 
*We can also use a Film/fiche number search and look at the descriptions of the following microfilms, all of which contain French Polynesian information:'''795887, 795888, 795889,181746 Item 7, and 1515054.'''


Recently, the tapes were recorded onto compact discs.  In the future, the recordings from the CDs will be made available on the Internet and you will be able to listen to them by clicking on the tape number on the chart below..'''<br>'''  
'''<br>'''


{| cellpadding="0" border="1" align="center" width="100%"
{| cellpadding="0" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
| align="center" | '''Last Name'''  
| align="center" | '''Last Name'''  
| align="center" | '''First Names'''  
| align="center" | '''First Names'''  
| align="center" | '''Residence'''  
| align="center" | '''Residence'''  
| align="center" | '''About place'''<br>  
| align="center" | '''About place'''<br>
| align="center" | '''Tape'''  
| align="center" | '''Tape'''  
| align="center" | '''mp3'''<br>  
| align="center" | '''mp3'''<br>
| align="center" | '''Transcript'''<br>  
| align="center" | '''Transcript'''<br>
| align="center" | '''PAF'''<br>
| align="center" | '''PAF'''<br>
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 60:
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>


{{Pacific}} <br>
''[[French Polynesia|Portal: French Polynesia in FamilySearch Research Wiki. French Polynesia]] &nbsp;&lt; &nbsp;Previous&nbsp; | &nbsp;Next&nbsp; &gt;&nbsp; [[Gambier Islands|Gambier Islands]]''


[[Category:French_Polynesia]]
[[Category:Pacific_Island_Research]] [[Category:French_Polynesia]]

Revision as of 13:39, 1 June 2009

The flag of the Austral Islands

Pacific Island Guide  >  French Polynesia  >  Austral Islands

The Austral Islands (French: Îles Australes) are a volcanic island group comprised of seven atolls which are the southernmost group of islands in French Polynesia, an overseas collectivity of France in the South Pacific

Geographically, the Austral Islands consist of two separate archipelagos: the Tubuai Islands (French: Îles Tubuaï), consisting of Îles Maria (Hull); Rimatara; Rurutu; Tubuai and Raivavae or Raevavae; and the Bass Islands (French: Îles Bass), consisting of Rapa (Oparo) and Marotiri (Bass). Several of the islands have uninhabited islets or rocks off their coastlines.

Tubuai is very fertile. Oranges, coffee, arrowroot, tobacco, and copra are grown. The climate is healthy and temperate. Population is about 2,400 and mainly consists of Polynesian people.

There are three branches of the LDS Church in the Austral Islands, and they are some of  the earliest in the Pacific, dating back to 1844-1852.

Historical background[edit | edit source]

1775 Spaniard Gayanges discovers Raivavae (Austral).
1777 Tubuai was visited by British Captain James Cook.
1797 Wilson discovers Mangareva and Vaitahu.
1843 Mormon missionaries arrived in Tubuai and in Papeete.
1867 Epidemics in Rapa of the Austral Islands. A French protectorate is established.
1880 Tubuai was annexed by France.
1900 Rurutu and Rimatara of the Austral Islands are annexed by France.
1938 French authorities imposed strict regulations on immigration and tourism.

Tubuai (Austral Islands): 795889[edit | edit source]

  • We can also use a Film/fiche number search and look at the descriptions of the following microfilms, all of which contain French Polynesian information:795887, 795888, 795889,181746 Item 7, and 1515054.


Last Name First Names Residence About place
Tape mp3
Transcript
PAF
Aie Tumairani Mataura Tubuai 40 795889 Item 48
Bataillard Pauro Mahu Tubuai 28 795889 Item 37
Bataillard Veronique Tanepau Mahu Tubuai 21 795889 Item 30


Portal: French Polynesia in FamilySearch Research Wiki. French Polynesia  <  Previous  |  Next  >  Gambier Islands