Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(Fixed table issue.)
(consolidating probate pages)
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
[[England]] > [[Gloucestershire]] > [[Gloucestershire Probate Records]]  
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire]]
| link3=[[Gloucestershire Probate Records|Gloucestershire Probate Records]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|Parishes B]]
}}


Here is a list of Gloucestershire places beginning with the letter B and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them. Once you have identified a court, click on a court name to find indexes.


Here is a table of places in Gloucestershire beginning with the letter B. To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on one of the following links.  
To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on the letter for the parish.   


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" width="272" border="1"
<u>[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions. Parishes beginning with A|A]]</u>&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S and T|S-T]]&nbsp;&nbsp; [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes U through Z|U-Z]]&nbsp;
|-
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions. Parishes beginning with A|A]]  
|  [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B|B]] 
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S and T|S-T]]
[[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes U through Z|U-Z]]
|}
 
1. In the first column, find the place where your ancestor lived.
 
2. In the second column, click on the court name to learn where to find the records and indexes.
 
3. If the record isn't found in the primary court, search the records for the secondary courts in the order listed.
 
4. The last court to search is the [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]].
 
If no will is found, your ancestor may not have left one.<br>


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1"
Line 70: Line 46:
|-
|-
| Batsford  
| Batsford  
| [[Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)]]
| [[Court of the Bishop of Worcester]] (Episcopal Consistory)  
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
Line 102: Line 78:
|-
|-
| Bicknor, English  
| Bicknor, English  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 120: Line 96:
|-
|-
| Blaisdon  
| Blaisdon  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 150: Line 126:
|-
|-
| Bream  
| Bream  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 163: Line 139:
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]]
|-
|-
| Bristol City, all parishes and places
| Bristol City, all parishes and places&nbsp;
|  
|  
[[Court of the Bishop of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory);  
[[Court of the Bishop of Bristol]] (Episcopal Consistory);  
Line 180: Line 156:
|-
|-
| Bromsberrow  
| Bromsberrow  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 194: Line 170:
|-
|-
| Bulley  
| Bulley  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]] ;  
| Pre-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Hereford]]&nbsp;;  
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)
Post-1541 - [[Court of the Bishop of Gloucester]] (Episcopal Consistory)


Line 204: Line 180:
|}
|}


[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]]
[[Category:England|England]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire Probate Records|Probate B]]

Revision as of 13:48, 8 May 2009

England > Gloucestershire > Gloucestershire Probate Records

Here is a list of Gloucestershire places beginning with the letter B and the pre-1858 courts that had probate jurisdiction over them. Once you have identified a court, click on a court name to find indexes.

To see the probate jurisdictions for other places, click on the letter for the parish.   

A  C-F   G-L   M-R   S-T   U-Z 

PLACE PRIMARY COURT SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER
Badgeworth Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Badminton Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bagendon Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Barnsley Court of the Peculiar of Bibury 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
Barnwood Court of the Bishop of Gloucester .
Barrington, Great Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Barrington, Little Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Barton Hill St Luke Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Batsford Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Baunton Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Beachley Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bearse Common Search the courts of the surrounding parishes .
Beckford Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Berkeley Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Beverston Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bibury Court of the Peculiar of Bibury 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
Bicknor, English Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford ;

Post-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bishop's Wood Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bisley Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bitton Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Blaisdon Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford ;

Post-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bledington Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Boddington Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bourton on the Hill Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bourton on the Water Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Boxwell with Leighterton Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Breadstone Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bream Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford ;

Post-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Brimpsfield Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Brimscombe Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bristol City, all parishes and places 

Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory);

Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen, 1379-1674, may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol.

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Broadwell Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Brockworth Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bromsberrow Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford ;

Post-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Brookthorpe Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Buckland Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bulley Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford ;

Post-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)

2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
Bussage Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury