Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B: Difference between revisions
(Fixed table issue.) |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
For an explanation of probate reords in England, click [[England Probate Records|here]]. | |||
To see the probate jurisdictions for other parishes, click on the letter for the parish. | |||
<u>[[Gloucestershire Probate Records|A]]</u> [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes C through F|C-F]] [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes G through L|G-L]] [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes M through R|M-R]] [[Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes S through Z|S-Z]] | |||
| |||
Return to the [[Gloucestershire|Gloucester County]] page. | |||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width=" | ! width="15%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH | ||
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PRIMARY COURT | |||
! width="40%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Badgeworth | | Badgeworth | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Badminton | | Badminton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bagendon | | Bagendon | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barnsley | | Barnsley | ||
| | | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Barnwood | | Barnwood | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Glouscester | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrington, Great | | Barrington, Great | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrington, Little | | Barrington, Little | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barton Hill St Luke | | Barton Hill St Luke | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Batsford | | Batsford | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Baunton | | Baunton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beachley | | Beachley | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bearse Common | | Bearse Common | ||
| Line 86: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beckford | | Beckford | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Berkeley | | Berkeley | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beverston | | Beverston | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bibury | | Bibury | ||
| | | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bicknor, English | | Bicknor, English | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bishop's Wood | | Bishop's Wood | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bisley | | Bisley | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bitton | | Bitton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blaisdon | | Blaisdon | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bledington | | Bledington | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boddington | | Boddington | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bourton on the Hill | | Bourton on the Hill | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bourton on the Water | | Bourton on the Water | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boxwell with Leighterton | | Boxwell with Leighterton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Breadstone | | Breadstone | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bream | | Bream | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brimpsfield | | Brimpsfield | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brimscombe | | Brimscombe | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bristol | | Bristol All Saints | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen | | Bristol Castle Precincts | ||
| Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | |||
| 2 - | | . | ||
|- | |||
| Bristol Cathedral [Abbey Church of St Augustine] | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol Christ Church with St Ewen | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol Holy Trinity | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Augustine | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Barnabas | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St George | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St George, Brandon Hill | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St James | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St John the Baptist | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Jude | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Mary le Port | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Michael and All Angels | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Nicholas with St Leonard | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Paul | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Peter | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Philip and St Jacob | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory); Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen 1379-1674 may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Simon | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Stephen | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Werburgh | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Broadwell | | Broadwell | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brockworth | | Brockworth | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bromsberrow | | Bromsberrow | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brookthorpe | | Brookthorpe | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buckland | | Buckland | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bulley | | Bulley | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bussage | | Bussage | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
[[Category: | |||
=== Post-1857 Probate Records === | |||
Beginning in 1858, the government took over the settlement of estates and all wills are now probated through the Principal Probate Registry system. The system consists of 11 district registry offices and 18 sub-district registries, located throughout England and Wales, and the principal registry office located in London. The records are available through the office of Her Majesty's Courts Service. To learn more, go to the [http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/civil/probate/index.htm HMCS website]. | |||
A country-wide surname index to the records is available, so it is much easier to look for post-1857 wills. The [http://www.familysearch.org/eng/library/fhlcatalog/supermainframeset.asp?display=titledetails&titleno=208102&disp=Calendar+of+the+grants+of+probate+and+le%20%20&columns=*,0,0 indexes] for 1858-1957 and the records for 1858-1925 are available on microfilm at the Family History Library.<br> | |||
[[Category:England|England]] | |||
Revision as of 09:41, 16 April 2009
For an explanation of probate reords in England, click here.
To see the probate jurisdictions for other parishes, click on the letter for the parish.
Return to the Gloucester County page.
| PARISH | PRIMARY COURT | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER |
|---|---|---|
| Badgeworth | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Badminton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bagendon | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barnsley | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barnwood | Court of the Bishop of Glouscester | . |
| Barrington, Great | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barrington, Little | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barton Hill St Luke | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Batsford | Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Baunton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Beachley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bearse Common | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | . |
| Beckford | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Berkeley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Beverston | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bibury | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bicknor, English | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bishop's Wood | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bisley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bitton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Blaisdon | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bledington | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Boddington | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bourton on the Hill | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bourton on the Water | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Boxwell with Leighterton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Breadstone | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bream | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brimpsfield | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brimscombe | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol All Saints | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol Castle Precincts | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | . |
| Bristol Cathedral [Abbey Church of St Augustine] | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol Christ Church with St Ewen | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol Holy Trinity | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Augustine | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Barnabas | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St George | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St George, Brandon Hill | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St James | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St John the Baptist | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Jude | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Mary le Port | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Michael and All Angels | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Nicholas with St Leonard | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Paul | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Peter | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Philip and St Jacob | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory); Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen 1379-1674 may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Simon | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Stephen | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Werburgh | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Broadwell | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brockworth | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bromsberrow | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brookthorpe | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Buckland | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bulley | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bussage | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
Post-1857 Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Beginning in 1858, the government took over the settlement of estates and all wills are now probated through the Principal Probate Registry system. The system consists of 11 district registry offices and 18 sub-district registries, located throughout England and Wales, and the principal registry office located in London. The records are available through the office of Her Majesty's Courts Service. To learn more, go to the HMCS website.
A country-wide surname index to the records is available, so it is much easier to look for post-1857 wills. The indexes for 1858-1957 and the records for 1858-1925 are available on microfilm at the Family History Library.