Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes C: Difference between revisions
m (add closing breadcrumb code) |
(Set up links for the courts.) |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
For an explanation of probate records in England, click [[England Probate Records|here]]. | |||
Return to the [[Cambridgeshire|Cambridge County]] page. | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | |||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | |||
|- | |||
| Caldecote | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge All Saints (in the Jewry or by the Hospital) | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge Holy Trinity | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Andrew the Great | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Andrew the Less | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Benedict | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Botolph | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Clement | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Edward King and Martyr | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Giles | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Mary the Great | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Mary the Less | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Michael | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Paul | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Peter (by the Castle or beyond the Bridge) | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridge St Radegund | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cambridge St Sepulchre | |||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | |||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Camps, Castle | ||
| [[Court of the | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Camps, Shudy | ||
| [[Court of the | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Carlton cum Willingham | | Carlton cum Willingham | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Caxton | | Caxton | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chatteris | | Chatteris | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cherry Hinton | | Cherry Hinton | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chesterton | | Chesterton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chettisham | | Chettisham | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cheveley | | Cheveley | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury]] | ||
| 2 - Pre-1837: [[Court of the Consistory of Norwich]] | | 2 - Pre-1837: [[Court of the Consistory of Norwich]] | ||
2 - Post-1836: [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Post-1836: [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Childerley | | Childerley | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chippenham | | Chippenham | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury]] | ||
| 2 - Pre-1837: [[Court of the Consistory of Norwich]] | | 2 - Pre-1837: [[Court of the Consistory of Norwich]] | ||
2 - Post-1836: [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Post-1836: [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Coates | | Coates | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Comberton | | Comberton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Conington | | Conington | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Coton | | Coton | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cottenham | | Cottenham | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Coveney | | Coveney | ||
| [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | | 2 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Croxton | | Croxton | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Croydon cum Clapton | | Croydon cum Clapton | ||
| [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | | [[Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely]] | ||
| 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | | 2 - [[Court of the Bishop of Ely]] (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - [[Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 8 April 2009
For an explanation of probate records in England, click here.
Return to the Cambridge County page.