Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'G': Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here is the list of Sussex parishes beginning with the letter G, with the probate courts that had jurisdiction over each. They should be searched in the order listed. | |||
Return to the [[Sussex Probate Records|Sussex Probate Records]] page. | |||
To go to the list for another parish, click on a letter:<br> | |||
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="432" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'A'|A]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'B'|B]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'C'|C]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'D-F'|D-F]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'H-K'|H-K]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'L-M'|L-M]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'N-P'|N-P]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'Q-R'|Q-R]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'S'|S]] | |||
| [[Sussex Probate Jurisdictions for Parishes Beginning with 'T-Z'|T-Z]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | Glynde | Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deanery of South Malling | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |- | Goring by Sea | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | Graffham | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
|- | Greatham with Wiggonholt | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
| | |||
|- | Grinstead, East | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | Grinstead, West | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | Guestling | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | Guldeford, East | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| 2 - | |||
|- | Gumber, The | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | . |- | Hadlow Down | Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deanery of South Malling | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |- | Hailsham | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
Revision as of 11:41, 6 April 2009
Here is the list of Sussex parishes beginning with the letter G, with the probate courts that had jurisdiction over each. They should be searched in the order listed.
Return to the Sussex Probate Records page.
To go to the list for another parish, click on a letter:
| A | B | C | D-F | H-K | L-M | N-P | Q-R | S | T-Z |
|- | Glynde | Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deanery of South Malling | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |- | Goring by Sea | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
|- | Graffham | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
|- | Greatham with Wiggonholt | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
|- | Grinstead, East | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
|- | Grinstead, West | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester | 2 - Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deaneries of Pagham and Tarring 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
|- | Guestling | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
|- | Guldeford, East | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury
|- | Gumber, The | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | . |- | Hadlow Down | Court of the Peculiar of the Archbishop of Canterbury for the Exempt Deanery of South Malling | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |- | Hailsham | Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Lewes | 2 - Court of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) of Chichester for the Archdeaconry of Chichester 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury