Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes B: Difference between revisions
(Redirected page to Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes A-B) |
(added intro and links) |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Before 1858, probate of the estates of deceased persons was handled by eccelesiastical courts of the Church of England. Every parish was under the jurisdiction of a primary court and several secondary courts. | |||
Below is a list of Cambridgeshire towns and parishes beginning with the letter B and the pre-1858 courts that had jurisdiction over them. For other places, click on the link for the letter a parish name begins with: [[Cambridgeshire Probate Records|A]], [[Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes C|C]], [[Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes D-G|D-G]], [[Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes H-L|H-L]], [[Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes M-R|M-R]], [[Cambridgeshire Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes S-Z|S-Z]]. <br><br> | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | |||
! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | |||
|- | |||
| Babraham | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Balsham | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Barrington | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bartlow | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Barton | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bassingbourn | |||
| Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely | |||
| 2 - Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Benwick | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bottisham | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bourn | |||
| Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely | |||
| 2 - Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Boxworth | |||
| Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely | |||
| 2 - Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Brinkley | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bumpstead, Helion | |||
| Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex and Hertfordshire Division) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Burrough Green | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Burwell | |||
| Court of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury | |||
| 2 - Pre-1837: Court of the Consistory of Norwich | |||
2 - Post-1836: Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
Revision as of 19:45, 1 April 2009
Before 1858, probate of the estates of deceased persons was handled by eccelesiastical courts of the Church of England. Every parish was under the jurisdiction of a primary court and several secondary courts.
Below is a list of Cambridgeshire towns and parishes beginning with the letter B and the pre-1858 courts that had jurisdiction over them. For other places, click on the link for the letter a parish name begins with: A, C, D-G, H-L, M-R, S-Z.
| PARISH | PRIMARY COURT | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER |
|---|---|---|
| Babraham | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Balsham | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barrington | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bartlow | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barton | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bassingbourn | Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Benwick | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bottisham | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bourn | Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Boxworth | Court of the Archdeaconry of Ely | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brinkley | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bumpstead, Helion | Court of the Commissary of the Bishop of London (Essex and Hertfordshire Division) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Burrough Green | Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Burwell | Court of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury | 2 - Pre-1837: Court of the Consistory of Norwich
2 - Post-1836: Court of the Bishop of Ely (Episcopal Consistory) 3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |