Gloucestershire Probate Jurisdictions Parishes B: Difference between revisions
(Fixed table issue.) |
(linking Probate pages) |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
To see the probate jurisdictions for other parihes, click on the letter for the parish. | |||
[[Gloucestershire_Probate_Jurisdictions_Parishes_C_through_F|C-F]] [[Gloucestershire_Probate_Jurisdictions_Parishes_G_through_L|G-L]] [[Gloucestershire_Probate_Jurisdictions_Parishes_M_through_R|M-R]] [https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/extensions/FCKeditor/fckeditor/editor/Gloucestershire_Probate_Jurisdictions_Parishes_S_through_Z S-Z] | |||
[[Gloucestershire_Probate_Records|old]] | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding=" | | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="95%" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="15%" | PARISH | ||
| | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | PRIMARY COURT | ||
| | ! style="background: #ffdead" width="40%" | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Abenhall | ||
| | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| | |- | ||
| Acton Turville | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Acton, Iron | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Adlestrop | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Alderley | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Alderton | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Aldsworth | |||
| Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | |||
| 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Almondsbury | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Alveston | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Alvington | |||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Amberley | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ampney Crucis | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ampney St Mary | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ampney St Peter | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ampney, Down | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Apperley | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Arlingham | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ashchurch | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ashleworth | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ashton under Hill | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Ashton, Cold | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Aston Somerville | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Aston sub Edge | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Aston, Cold | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Avening | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Awre | |||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Aylburton | |||
| Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Badgeworth | | Badgeworth | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Badminton | | Badminton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bagendon | | Bagendon | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barnsley | | Barnsley | ||
| | | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Barnwood | | Barnwood | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Glouscester | ||
| . | | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrington, Great | | Barrington, Great | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrington, Little | | Barrington, Little | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barton Hill St Luke | | Barton Hill St Luke | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Batsford | | Batsford | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Baunton | | Baunton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beachley | | Beachley | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bearse Common | | Bearse Common | ||
| Line 86: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beckford | | Beckford | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Berkeley | | Berkeley | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beverston | | Beverston | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bibury | | Bibury | ||
| | | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bicknor, English | | Bicknor, English | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bishop's Wood | | Bishop's Wood | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bisley | | Bisley | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bitton | | Bitton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blaisdon | | Blaisdon | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bledington | | Bledington | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boddington | | Boddington | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bourton on the Hill | | Bourton on the Hill | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bourton on the Water | | Bourton on the Water | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boxwell with Leighterton | | Boxwell with Leighterton | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Breadstone | | Breadstone | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bream | | Bream | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brimpsfield | | Brimpsfield | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brimscombe | | Brimscombe | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |||
| Bristol All Saints | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bristol | | Bristol Castle Precincts | ||
| | | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | ||
| . | |||
|- | |||
Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen | | Bristol Cathedral [Abbey Church of St Augustine] | ||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |||
| Bristol Christ Church with St Ewen | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol Holy Trinity | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Augustine | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Barnabas | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St George | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St George, Brandon Hill | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St James | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St John the Baptist | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Jude | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Mary le Port | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Michael and All Angels | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Nicholas with St Leonard | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Paul | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Peter | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Philip and St Jacob | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory); Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen 1379-1674 may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Simon | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Stephen | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |||
| Bristol St Werburgh | |||
| Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | |||
| 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Broadwell | | Broadwell | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brockworth | | Brockworth | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bromsberrow | | Bromsberrow | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brookthorpe | | Brookthorpe | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buckland | | Buckland | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bulley | | Bulley | ||
| Pre-1541 - | | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
Post | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
| 2 - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bussage | | Bussage | ||
| | | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | ||
| 2 - | | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
Revision as of 13:48, 20 March 2009
To see the probate jurisdictions for other parihes, click on the letter for the parish.
| PARISH | PRIMARY COURT | SECONDARY COURTS - IN SEARCH ORDER |
|---|---|---|
| Abenhall | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Acton Turville | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Acton, Iron | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Adlestrop | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Alderley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Alderton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Aldsworth | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Almondsbury | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Alveston | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Alvington | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Amberley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ampney Crucis | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ampney St Mary | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ampney St Peter | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ampney, Down | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Apperley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Arlingham | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ashchurch | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ashleworth | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ashton under Hill | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Ashton, Cold | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Aston Somerville | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Aston sub Edge | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Aston, Cold | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Avening | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Awre | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Aylburton | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Badgeworth | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Badminton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bagendon | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barnsley | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barnwood | Court of the Bishop of Glouscester | . |
| Barrington, Great | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barrington, Little | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Barton Hill St Luke | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Batsford | Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Baunton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Beachley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bearse Common | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | . |
| Beckford | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Berkeley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Beverston | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bibury | Court of the Peculiar of Bibury | 2 - Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory)
3 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bicknor, English | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bishop's Wood | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bisley | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bitton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Blaisdon | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bledington | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Boddington | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bourton on the Hill | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bourton on the Water | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Boxwell with Leighterton | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Breadstone | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bream | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brimpsfield | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brimscombe | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol All Saints | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol Castle Precincts | Search the courts of the surrounding parishes | . |
| Bristol Cathedral [Abbey Church of St Augustine] | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol Christ Church with St Ewen | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol Holy Trinity | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Augustine | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Barnabas | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St George | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St George, Brandon Hill | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St James | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St John the Baptist | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Jude | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Mary le Port | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Michael and All Angels | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Nicholas with St Leonard | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Paul | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Peter | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Philip and St Jacob | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory); Records of orphans of Bristol Freemen 1379-1674 may also appear in The Great Orphan Books kept for the Mayor of Bristol | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Simon | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Stephen | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bristol St Werburgh | Court of the Bishop of Bristol (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Broadwell | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brockworth | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bromsberrow | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Brookthorpe | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Buckland | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bulley | Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Hereford; Post 1541-Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |
| Bussage | Court of the Bishop of Gloucester (Episcopal Consistory) | 2 - Prerogative Court of the Archbishop of Canterbury |