Middlesex/London Census Surname Index H: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex ]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Middlesex|Middlesex ]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library]]  


[[London, England Genealogy|London ]]: [[London Census Surname Index|London Census Surname Index]]  
[[London|London ]]: [[London Census Surname Index|London Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
|-
|-
| HACKNEY  
| HACKNEY  
Line 29: Line 29:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
                            NOTE:  An 1811 full-name indexed census listing is at 942 X22e no. 1
                            NOTE:  An 1821 full-name indexed census listing is at 942 X22e no. 2, pts. 1&amp;2
|-
|-
| HADLEY OR MONKEN-HADLEY  
| HADLEY OR MONKEN-HADLEY  
Line 44: Line 38:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| HAGGERSTONE - East
| Shoreditch
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036648
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| HAGGERSTONE - West
| Shoreditch
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036647
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| HAMMERSMITH  
| HAMMERSMITH  
Line 189: Line 165:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 (Includes HILLINGDON UNION WORKHOUSE; HANWELL LUNATIC ASYLUM)
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;(Includes HILLINGDON UNION WORKHOUSE; HANWELL LUNATIC ASYLUM)
|-
|-
| HOCKLEY-HOLE  
| HOCKLEY-HOLE  
Line 317: Line 293:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH<br>
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH<br>
|-
|-
| HORNSEY  
| HORNSEY  
Line 337: Line 313:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
|   NEW TOWN    
| &nbsp;&nbsp; NEW TOWN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
|  
|  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036645  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036645
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
Line 346: Line 322:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
|   OLD TOWN  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; OLD TOWN  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036646  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6036646
|  
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
Line 355: Line 331:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]: [[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]: [[Middlesex|Middlesex]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library]]  


[[London, England Genealogy|London ]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]  
[[London|London&nbsp;]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library]]  


[[Category:Middlesex Census Records]] [[Category:London Census Records]]
[[Category:Middlesex]] [[Category:London]]

Revision as of 20:16, 19 November 2013

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Middlesex : London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library

London : London Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
HACKNEY Hackney . 6203957-58 . . . .
HADLEY OR MONKEN-HADLEY Hadley or Monken-Hadley . 6343232 . . . .
HAMMERSMITH Hammersmith . 6343048 . . . .
. St. Paul ----------- . Fiche 5 (of 11) . . . .
. St. Peter ---------- . Fiche 4 (of 11) . . . .
HAMPSTEAD St. John Hampstead . 6343230 . . . .
HANWELL Hanwell . 942.1 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
HANWORTH Hanworth . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
HAREFIELD Harefield . 6393979 . . . .
HARLINGTON Harlington . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
HARMONDSWORTH Harmondsworth . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
HARROW-ON-THE-HILL Harrow-on-the-Hill . 6343232 . . . .
HATTON GARDEN (Liberty) . 6343508 . . . .
HENDON Hendon . 6343232 Also: 6210241 . . . .
HESTON Heston . 6343048 Fiche 11 . . . .
HILLINGDON Hillingdon . 6393979 . . . .
                                 (Includes HILLINGDON UNION WORKHOUSE; HANWELL LUNATIC ASYLUM)
HOCKLEY-HOLE Hillingdon . 6393979 . . . .
HOLBURN Holborn District . Fiche # 6343508 (5 fiche) . . . .
. The Charter House . . . . . .
. Ely Place . . . . . .
. Ely Rents . . . . . .
. Furnivals Inn . . . . . .
. Grays Inn . . . . . .
. Hatton Garden . . . . . .
. Lincoln Inn . . . . . .
. Saffron Hill . . . . . .
. St. Andrew Holborn-above-the-Bars . . . . . .
. St. George-the-Martyr . . . . . .
. St. Sepulchre (part) . . . . . .
HOLYWELL St. Leonard Shoreditch 6036643
                               SEE ALSO:  ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH
HORNSEY Hornsey . 6343232 . . . .
HOXTON St. Leonard Shoreditch
   NEW TOWN      6036645
   OLD TOWN 6036646
                                    SEE ALSO:  ST. LEONARD SHOREDITCH

Goarrow.png England: Middlesex: London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library

London : London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the Family History Library