County Leix: Difference between revisions
m (Redirected page to County Laois, Ireland Genealogy) |
m (added parish map link) |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Ireland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] County Laois | |||
[[Image:County Leix Map Ireland.jpg|thumb|Click on map to enlarge it.]] | |||
County Laois (Irish: ''Contae Laoise''), formerly known also as '''Laoighis''' or '''Leix''', or '''Queen's County''', is a county in the midlands of [[Ireland]], in the province of Leinster. | |||
The county town is '''Portlaoise''' (previously Maryborough). | |||
== General County Research Information == | |||
Further information about County Laois is available at the [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/irl/LEX/index.html GenUKI] site. | |||
== '''Civil Jurisdictions''' and Parish Research Information == | |||
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Laois is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap&CityCounty=Laois&UserID= Irish Times] site. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="90%" align="center" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! width="30%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms|Civil Parish]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[B genealogical glossary terms|Barony]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[P genealogical glossary terms|Poor Law Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
| Maryborough West | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Aghaboe | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Aghaboe | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Aghaboe | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Aghmacart | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Aharney | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Ardea | |||
| Portnahinch | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Attanagh | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Ballyroan | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Bordwell | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Bordwell | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Bordwell | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Borris | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Castlebrack | |||
| Tinnahinch | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | |||
| Maryborough West | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | |||
| Maryborough West | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | |||
| Maryborough West | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | |||
| Maryborough West | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Cloydagh | |||
| Slievemargy | |||
| Carlow | |||
|- | |||
| Coolbanagher | |||
| Portnahinch | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Coolkerry | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Coolkerry | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Coolkerry | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Curraclone | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Durrow | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Dysartenos | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Dysartenos | |||
| Maryborough West | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Dysartenos | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Dysartgallen | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Erke | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Erke | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Fossy or Timahoe | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Fossy or Timahoe | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Fossy or Timahoe | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Glashare | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcolmanbane | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcolmanbane | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcolmanbrack | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Kildellig | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Killabban | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Killabban | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Carlow | |||
|- | |||
| Killabban | |||
| Slievemargy | |||
| Carlow | |||
|- | |||
| Killenny | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Killermogh | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Killeshin | |||
| Slievemargy | |||
| Carlow | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmanman | |||
| Tinnahinch | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Kilteale | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Kilteale | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Kilteale | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Kyle | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Kyle | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Roscrea | |||
|- | |||
| Lea | |||
| Portnahinch | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Monksgrange | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Moyanna | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Moyanna | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Offerlane | |||
| Upperwoods | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Offerlane | |||
| Upperwoods | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Offerlane | |||
| Upperwoods | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Rathaspick | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Rathaspick | |||
| Slievemargy | |||
| Carlow | |||
|- | |||
| Rathdowney | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Rathdowney | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Rathdowney | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Rathsaran | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Rearymore | |||
| Tinnahinch | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Rosconnell | |||
| Clarmallagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Rosconnell | |||
| Cullenagh | |||
| Abbeyleix | |||
|- | |||
| Rosenallis | |||
| Tinnahinch | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Shrule | |||
| Slievemargy | |||
| Carlow | |||
|- | |||
| Skirk | |||
| Clandonagh | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
|- | |||
| Sleaty | |||
| Slievemargy | |||
| Carlow | |||
|- | |||
| St. John's | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Straboe | |||
| Maryborough East | |||
| Mountmellick | |||
|- | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Tankardstown | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Tecolm | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Timogue | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Tullomoy | |||
| Ballyadams | |||
| Athy | |||
|- | |||
| Tullomoy | |||
| Stradbally | |||
| Athy | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
[[Category:Ireland]] | |||
Revision as of 15:58, 20 February 2009
Ireland
County Laois
County Laois (Irish: Contae Laoise), formerly known also as Laoighis or Leix, or Queen's County, is a county in the midlands of Ireland, in the province of Leinster.
The county town is Portlaoise (previously Maryborough).
General County Research Information[edit | edit source]
Further information about County Laois is available at the GenUKI site.
Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information[edit | edit source]
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Laois is available at Irish Times site.
| Civil Parish | Barony | Poor Law Union |
|---|---|---|
| Abbeyleix | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Abbeyleix | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Abbeyleix | Maryborough West | Abbeyleix |
| Aghaboe | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Aghaboe | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Aghaboe | Clarmallagh | Donaghmore |
| Aghmacart | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Aharney | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Ardea | Portnahinch | Mountmellick |
| Attanagh | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Ballyadams | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Ballyadams | Stradbally | Athy |
| Ballyroan | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Bordwell | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Bordwell | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Bordwell | Clarmallagh | Donaghmore |
| Borris | Maryborough East | Mountmellick |
| Castlebrack | Tinnahinch | Mountmellick |
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | Maryborough East | Mountmellick |
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | Maryborough West | Abbeyleix |
| Clonenagh & Clonagheen | Maryborough West | Mountmellick |
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | Maryborough East | Mountmellick |
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | Maryborough West | Abbeyleix |
| Clonenagh and Clonagheen | Maryborough West | Mountmellick |
| Cloydagh | Slievemargy | Carlow |
| Coolbanagher | Portnahinch | Mountmellick |
| Coolkerry | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Coolkerry | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Coolkerry | Clarmallagh | Donaghmore |
| Curraclone | Stradbally | Athy |
| Donaghmore | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Durrow | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Dysartenos | Maryborough East | Mountmellick |
| Dysartenos | Maryborough West | Mountmellick |
| Dysartenos | Stradbally | Athy |
| Dysartgallen | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Erke | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Erke | Clarmallagh | Donaghmore |
| Fossy or Timahoe | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Fossy or Timahoe | Maryborough East | Abbeyleix |
| Fossy or Timahoe | Stradbally | Athy |
| Glashare | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Kilcolmanbane | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Kilcolmanbane | Maryborough East | Mountmellick |
| Kilcolmanbrack | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Kildellig | Clarmallagh | Donaghmore |
| Killabban | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Killabban | Ballyadams | Carlow |
| Killabban | Slievemargy | Carlow |
| Killenny | Stradbally | Mountmellick |
| Killermogh | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Killeshin | Slievemargy | Carlow |
| Kilmanman | Tinnahinch | Mountmellick |
| Kilteale | Maryborough East | Mountmellick |
| Kilteale | Stradbally | Athy |
| Kilteale | Stradbally | Mountmellick |
| Kyle | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Kyle | Clandonagh | Roscrea |
| Lea | Portnahinch | Mountmellick |
| Monksgrange | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Moyanna | Stradbally | Athy |
| Moyanna | Stradbally | Mountmellick |
| Offerlane | Upperwoods | Abbeyleix |
| Offerlane | Upperwoods | Donaghmore |
| Offerlane | Upperwoods | Mountmellick |
| Rathaspick | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Rathaspick | Slievemargy | Carlow |
| Rathdowney | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Rathdowney | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Rathdowney | Clarmallagh | Donaghmore |
| Rathsaran | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Rearymore | Tinnahinch | Mountmellick |
| Rosconnell | Clarmallagh | Abbeyleix |
| Rosconnell | Cullenagh | Abbeyleix |
| Rosenallis | Tinnahinch | Mountmellick |
| Shrule | Slievemargy | Carlow |
| Skirk | Clandonagh | Donaghmore |
| Sleaty | Slievemargy | Carlow |
| St. John's | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Straboe | Maryborough East | Mountmellick |
| Stradbally | Stradbally | Athy |
| Tankardstown | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Tecolm | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Timogue | Stradbally | Athy |
| Tullomoy | Ballyadams | Athy |
| Tullomoy | Stradbally | Athy |