County Wicklow, Ireland Genealogy: Difference between revisions
(Added Locality Template.) |
m (added parish map link) |
||
| (94 intermediate revisions by 31 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is under development. | |||
[[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Ireland|Ireland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] County Wicklow[[Image:County Wicklow Map Ireland.jpg|thumb|Click on map to enlarge it.]] | |||
<br> | |||
== General County Research Information == | |||
== General County Research Information == | |||
Further information about County Wicklow is available at the [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/irl/WIC/index.html GenUKI] site. | Further information about County Wicklow is available at the [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/irl/WIC/index.html GenUKI] site. | ||
== Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information == | |||
== Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information == | |||
== | A map of the Civil Parishes of County Wexford is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap&CityCounty=Wicklow&UserID= Irish Times] site. | ||
Bray | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="90%" align="center" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
! width="30%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms|Civil Parish]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[B genealogical glossary terms|Barony]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[P genealogical glossary terms|Poor Law Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| Aghowle | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Ardoyne | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Ballinacor | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Ballintemple | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Ballykine | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Ballynure | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Blessington | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Naas | |||
|- | |||
| Boystown | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Boystown | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Naas | |||
|- | |||
| Bray | |||
| Rathdown | |||
| Rathdown | |||
|- | |||
| Burgage | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Naas | |||
|- | |||
| Burgage | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Naas | |||
|- | |||
| Calary | |||
| Ballinacor North | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Calary | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Calary | |||
| Rathdown | |||
| Rathdown | |||
|- | |||
| Carnew | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Castlemacadam | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Crecrin | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Crehelp | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Crosspatrick | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Crosspatrick | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Delgany | |||
| Rathdown | |||
| Rathdown | |||
|- | |||
| Derrylossary | |||
| Ballinacor North | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Derrylossary | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Donaghmore | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Donard | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Donard | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Drumkay | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Drumkay | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Dunganstown | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Dunlavin | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Dunlavin | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Ennereilly | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Freynestown | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Glenealy | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Glenealy | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Hacketstown | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Hacketstown | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Hollywood | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Hollywood | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Naas | |||
|- | |||
| Hollywood | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Inch | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilbride | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilbride | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Naas | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcommon | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcommon | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcommon | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilcoole | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Killahurler | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Killiskey | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmacanoge | |||
| Rathdown | |||
| Rathdown | |||
|- | |||
| Kilmacanoge | |||
| Rathdown | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilpipe | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilpipe | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Kilpoole | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Kilranelagh | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Kiltegan | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Kiltegan | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Knockrath | |||
| Ballinacor North | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Knockrath | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Liscolman | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Moyacomb | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Moyne | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Mullinacuff | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Newcastle Lower | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Newcastle Upper | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Powerscourt | |||
| Rathdown | |||
| Rathdown | |||
|- | |||
| Preban | |||
| Ballinacor South | |||
| Shillelagh | |||
|- | |||
| Rathbran | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
| Ballinacor North | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Rathnew | |||
| Newcastle | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Rathsallagh | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Rathtoole | |||
| Upper Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|- | |||
| Redcross | |||
| Arklow | |||
| Rathdrum | |||
|- | |||
| Tober | |||
| Lower Talbotstown | |||
| Baltinglass | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Ireland]] | ||
Revision as of 15:11, 20 February 2009
This page is under development.
Ireland
County Wicklow
General County Research Information[edit | edit source]
Further information about County Wicklow is available at the GenUKI site.
Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information[edit | edit source]
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Wexford is available at Irish Times site.
| Civil Parish | Barony | Poor Law Union |
|---|---|---|
| Aghowle | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Ardoyne | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Arklow | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Ballinacor | Ballinacor South | Rathdrum |
| Ballintemple | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Ballykine | Ballinacor South | Rathdrum |
| Ballynure | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Baltinglass | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Blessington | Lower Talbotstown | Naas |
| Boystown | Lower Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Boystown | Lower Talbotstown | Naas |
| Bray | Rathdown | Rathdown |
| Burgage | Lower Talbotstown | Naas |
| Burgage | Lower Talbotstown | Naas |
| Calary | Ballinacor North | Rathdrum |
| Calary | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Calary | Rathdown | Rathdown |
| Carnew | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Castlemacadam | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Crecrin | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Crehelp | Lower Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Crosspatrick | Ballinacor South | Shillelagh |
| Crosspatrick | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Delgany | Rathdown | Rathdown |
| Derrylossary | Ballinacor North | Rathdrum |
| Derrylossary | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Donaghmore | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Donard | Lower Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Donard | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Drumkay | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Drumkay | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Dunganstown | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Dunlavin | Lower Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Dunlavin | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Ennereilly | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Freynestown | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Glenealy | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Glenealy | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Hacketstown | Ballinacor South | Baltinglass |
| Hacketstown | Ballinacor South | Shillelagh |
| Hollywood | Lower Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Hollywood | Lower Talbotstown | Naas |
| Hollywood | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Inch | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Kilbride | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Kilbride | Lower Talbotstown | Naas |
| Kilcommon | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Kilcommon | Ballinacor South | Shillelagh |
| Kilcommon | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Kilcoole | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Killahurler | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Killiskey | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Kilmacanoge | Rathdown | Rathdown |
| Kilmacanoge | Rathdown | Rathdrum |
| Kilpipe | Ballinacor South | Rathdrum |
| Kilpipe | Ballinacor South | Shillelagh |
| Kilpoole | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Kilranelagh | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Kiltegan | Ballinacor South | Baltinglass |
| Kiltegan | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Knockrath | Ballinacor North | Rathdrum |
| Knockrath | Ballinacor South | Rathdrum |
| Liscolman | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Moyacomb | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Moyne | Ballinacor South | Shillelagh |
| Mullinacuff | Shillelagh | Shillelagh |
| Newcastle Lower | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Newcastle Upper | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Powerscourt | Rathdown | Rathdown |
| Preban | Ballinacor South | Shillelagh |
| Rathbran | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Rathdrum | Ballinacor North | Rathdrum |
| Rathnew | Newcastle | Rathdrum |
| Rathsallagh | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Rathtoole | Upper Talbotstown | Baltinglass |
| Redcross | Arklow | Rathdrum |
| Tober | Lower Talbotstown | Baltinglass |