Leicestershire Census Surname Index M-O: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
mNo edit summary
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Leicestershire|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
Line 7: Line 7:
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE  
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
|-
|-
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | See note below
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| CD-ROM no. 2106  
| CD-ROM no. 2106  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                            NOTE:  A surname index denoting the district and volume of each name in the 1851 census is on fiche 6209778
|-
| colspan="8" | MALLORY                SEE:  KIRKBY-MALLORY
|-
|-
| MAPLEWELL  
| MAPLEWELL  
Line 67: Line 63:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An 1811 listing of names, as enumerated, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| MARKFIELD  
| MARKFIELD  
Line 79: Line 73:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MARSTON                 SEE: POTTERS-MARSTON
| colspan="8" | MARSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: POTTERS-MARSTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MARWOOD               SEE: GOADBY-MARWOOD
| colspan="8" | MARWOOD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GOADBY-MARWOOD
|-
|-
| MEDBOURNE  
| MEDBOURNE  
Line 100: Line 94:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An 1821 Census listing, as enumerated, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| MEREVALE  
| MEREVALE  
Line 139: Line 131:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MOWBRAY                 SEE: MELTON-MOWBRAY
| colspan="8" | MOWBRAY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MELTON-MOWBRAY
|-
|-
| MOWSLEY  
| MOWSLEY  
Line 159: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MUXLOE                   SEE: KIRBY-MUXLOE
| colspan="8" | MUXLOE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KIRBY-MUXLOE
|-
|-
| NAILSTONE  
| NAILSTONE  
Line 170: Line 162:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: Normanton-Le-Heath
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: &nbsp;Normanton-Le-Heath
|-
|-
| NARBOROUGH  
| NARBOROUGH  
Line 226: Line 218:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWTON                   SEE: COLD NEWTON
| colspan="8" | NEWTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: COLD NEWTON
|-
|-
| NEWTON-HARCOURT  
| NEWTON-HARCOURT  
Line 300: Line 292:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NORTON                 SEE: KINGS-NORTON and EAST NORTON
| colspan="8" | NORTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KINGS-NORTON and EAST NORTON
|-
|-
| NORTON-JUXTA-TWYCROSS  
| NORTON-JUXTA-TWYCROSS  
Line 338: Line 330:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ORTON                     SEE: COLE-ORTON
| colspan="8" | ORTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: COLE-ORTON
|-
|-
| ORTON-ON-THE-HILL  
| ORTON-ON-THE-HILL  
Line 366: Line 358:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                    NOTE:  An 1831 listing of names, as enumerated, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| OUSTON  
| OUSTON  
Line 387: Line 377:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVERTON                 SEE: COLD-OVERTON
| colspan="8" | OVERTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: COLD-OVERTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVERY                     SEE: BURTON-OVERY
| colspan="8" | OVERY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BURTON-OVERY
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Leicestershire|Leicestershire&nbsp;]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Leicestershire Census Records|Surname]]
[[Category:Census_records_in_Leicestershire|Surname]]

Revision as of 11:40, 10 September 2013

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Leicestershire : Leicestershire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . . . . CD-ROM no. 2106 .
MAPLEWELL Barrow-upon-Sour . 942.54 X22l vol. 13 . . . .
MAREFIELD Tilton . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
MARKET-BOSWORTH Market-Bosworth . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
MARKET- HARBOROUGH Bowden-Magna . 942.54 X22l vol. 3 . . . .
MARKFIELD Marfield . 942.54 X22l vol. 1 . . . .
MARSTON                 SEE: POTTERS-MARSTON
MARWOOD               SEE: GOADBY-MARWOOD
MEDBOURNE Medbourne . 942.54 X22l vol. 27 . . . .
MELTON-MOWBRAY Melton-Mowbray . 942.54 X22l vol. 24 . . . .
MEREVALE Merevale . 942.54 X22l vol. 8 . . . .
MISTERTON Misterton . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
MOUNTSORREL NORTH END Barrow-upon-Sour . 942.54 X22l vol. 14 . . . .
MOUNTSORREL SOUTH END Rothley . 942.54 X22l vol. 14 . . . .
MOWBRAY                 SEE: MELTON-MOWBRAY
MOWSLEY Knaptoft . 942.54 X22l vol. 3 . . . .
MUSTON Muston . 942.54 X22l vol. 7 . . . .
MUXLOE                    SEE: KIRBY-MUXLOE
NAILSTONE Nailstone . 942.54 X22l vol. 1 . . . .
                                SEE ALSO:  Normanton-Le-Heath
NARBOROUGH Narborough . 942.54 X22l vol. 4 . . . .
NETHER-BROUGHTON Nether-Broughton . 942.54 X22l vol. 25 . . . .
NETHER SEAL Seal . 942.54 X22l vol. 8 . . . .
NEVILL HOLT Medbourne . 942.54 X22l vol. 27 . . . .
NEWBOLD Breedon on the Hill . 942.54 X22l vol. 12 . . . .
NEWBOLD-VERDON Newbold-Verdon . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
NEWTON                   SEE: COLD NEWTON
NEWTON-HARCOURT Wistow . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
NEWTON UNTHANK Ratby . 942.54 X22l vol. 1 . . . .
NEWTOWN-LINFORD Newtown-Linford . 942.54 X22l vol. 21 . . . .
NORMANTON Bottesford . 942.54 X22l vol. 7 . . . .
NORMANTON-LE-HEATH Nailstone . 942.54 X22l vol. 7 . . . .
NORMANTON-TURVILLE Thurlaston . 942.54 X22l vol. 4 . . . .
NORTH KILWORTH North Kilworth . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
NORTH THURMASTON Barkby . 942.54 X22l vol. 23 . . . .
NORTON                  SEE: KINGS-NORTON and EAST NORTON
NORTON-JUXTA-TWYCROSS Norton-Juxta-Twycross . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
NOSELEY Noseley . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
OADBY Oadby . 942.54 X22l vol. 10 . . . .
ODSTONE Shackerstone . 942.54 X22l vol. 1 . . . .
ORTON                     SEE: COLE-ORTON
ORTON-ON-THE-HILL Orton-on-the-Hill . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
OSBASTON Cadeby . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
OSGATHORPE Osgathorpe . 942.54 X22l vol. 12 . . . .
OUSTON Ouston . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
OVER SEAL Seal . 942.54 X22l vol. 8 . . . .
OVERTON                 SEE: COLD-OVERTON
OVERY                      SEE: BURTON-OVERY

Goarrow.png England : Leicestershire : Leicestershire Census Surname Index