1,089
edits
No edit summary |
(Added Civil War pt 2) |
||
| Line 950: | Line 950: | ||
With the first permanent settlement at Plymouth, militias were formed to protect the early settlers. The most famous is the Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts Bay established in 1637. This guide is an overview, war-by-war, of histories and published records for those who served. There were other skirmishes of a lesser degree not listed here. To learn about the myriad involvements, consult the wikipedia entry for [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Wars United States Wars]. | With the first permanent settlement at Plymouth, militias were formed to protect the early settlers. The most famous is the Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts Bay established in 1637. This guide is an overview, war-by-war, of histories and published records for those who served. There were other skirmishes of a lesser degree not listed here. To learn about the myriad involvements, consult the wikipedia entry for [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Wars United States Wars]. | ||
{| width="50%" border="1 | {| width="50%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Quick Links to military history and records | ! colspan="3" | Quick Links to military history and records | ||
| Line 1,048: | Line 1,048: | ||
{{anchor|mil05}} | {{anchor|mil05}} | ||
<center>'''Revolutionary War'''</center> | <center>'''Revolutionary War'''</center> | ||
{| width="85%" border="1 | {| width="85%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Quick Links to Revolutionary War topics | ! colspan="4" | Quick Links to Revolutionary War topics | ||
| Line 1,077: | Line 1,077: | ||
*''Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War. A compilation from the archives'' (Boston, 1896-1908), 17v.<br>[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/12601336 WorldCat (Other Libraries)]; {{FHL|213956|item|disp=FHL book 974.4 M23m v.# or film 238343 (1st of 17) or fiche 6046890}}.<br>Note: Entries are under the exact spelling in the record; therefore, always look for variant spellings. The most common spelling with have an entry listing all the other variants found in the records.<br>Digital database with all volumes found at [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7726 Ancestry] ($). Select the digital link for individual volumes from the table below.<br> | *''Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War. A compilation from the archives'' (Boston, 1896-1908), 17v.<br>[http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/12601336 WorldCat (Other Libraries)]; {{FHL|213956|item|disp=FHL book 974.4 M23m v.# or film 238343 (1st of 17) or fiche 6046890}}.<br>Note: Entries are under the exact spelling in the record; therefore, always look for variant spellings. The most common spelling with have an entry listing all the other variants found in the records.<br>Digital database with all volumes found at [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=7726 Ancestry] ($). Select the digital link for individual volumes from the table below.<br> | ||
{| width="40%" border="1 | {| width="40%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" | Digital versions of Mass. Soldiers and Sailors | ! colspan="4" | Digital versions of Mass. Soldiers and Sailors | ||
| Line 1,670: | Line 1,670: | ||
<center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil07|Top of War of 1812]]</center> | <center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil07|Top of War of 1812]]</center> | ||
{{anchor|mil08}} | {{anchor|mil08}} | ||
<center>'''Civil War'''</center> | <center>'''Civil War'''</center> | ||
{| width="75%" border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
{| width=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Quick Links to Civil War | ! colspan="3" | Quick Links to Civil War | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#cw01|Records]] | | <center>[[#cw01|Records]]</center> | ||
| [[#cw02|Guides]] | | <center>[[#cw02|Guides]]</center> | ||
| [[#cw03|History]] | | <center>[[#cw03|History]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| [[#cw04| | | <center>[[#cw04|Regimental Lists]]</center> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#cw05|1st-11th Infantry]] | | <center>[[#cw05|1st-11th Infantry]]</center> | ||
| [[#cw06|12th-24th Infantry]] | | <center>[[#cw06|12th-24th Infantry]]</center> | ||
| [[#cw07|25th-37th Infantry]] | | <center>[[#cw07|25th-37th Infantry]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#cw08|38th-57th Infantry]] | | <center>[[#cw08|38th-57th Infantry]]</center> | ||
| [[#cw09|58th Inf.+, Misc., Lt. Art., H. Art.]] | | <center>[[#cw09|58th Inf.+, Misc.,<br>Lt. Art., H. Art.]]</center> | ||
| [[#cw10|H. Art. (5th+), Cav., Mass. Men (states), USA]] | | <center>[[#cw10|H. Art. (5th+), Cav.,<br>Mass. Men (states), USA]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#cw11|USA (M-Z), Col. Troops, USN]] | | <center>[[#cw11|USA (M-Z),<br>Col. Troops, USN]]</center> | ||
| | | | ||
| [[#cw12|USN (F-Z), Marine Corps]] | | <center>[[#cw12|USN (F-Z),<br>Marine Corps]]</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,726: | Line 1,724: | ||
'''Regimental Lists:''' | '''Regimental Lists:''' | ||
{| width="50%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto; | {| width="50%" border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="8" | Abbreviations fo Mass. Civil War Unit Table | ! colspan="8" | Abbreviations fo Mass. Civil War Unit Table | ||
| Line 1,786: | Line 1,784: | ||
{{anchor|cw05}} | {{anchor|cw05}} | ||
<br> | |||
| Line 1,791: | Line 1,791: | ||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | {| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | ||
|+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>1st through 11th Infantry'''</center> | |+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>1st through 11th Infantry'''</center> | ||
<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,918: | Line 1,918: | ||
<center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | <center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | ||
{{anchor|cw06}} | {{anchor|cw06}} | ||
<br> | |||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" border="1" align="center" | |||
|+ <center>'''Massachusetts Civil War Units<br>12th through 24th Infantry'''</center> | |||
<br> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | The information in the lists of Massachusetts Military Units comes from the [http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/ Civil War Soldiers and Sailors] web site. This web site can also be searched by the name of a soldier. | |||
|- | |||
| width="10%" align="center" | '''Unit Name''' | |||
| width="20%" align="center" | '''Type''' | |||
| width="15%" align="center" | '''Roster''' | |||
| width="20%" align="center" | '''Service''' | |||
| width="35%" align="center" | '''History''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 12th Regt. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/2/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Apr. 1861 - July 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0012RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 13th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/68/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| May 1861 - Aug. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0013RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 14th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf. | |||
| n/a | |||
| n/a | |||
| Became 1st Regt. Mass. Vol. H. Art. | |||
|- | |||
| 15th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/130/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| June 1861 - July 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0015RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 1st Co. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Ss.<br>(3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/204/mode/2up Single unit] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Aug. 1861 - June 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0001CS Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Attached to 15th, 19th, & 20th Regt. Mass. Vol. Inf. as "Andrew Sharpshooters." | |||
|- | |||
| 16th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/214/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| Apr. 1861 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0016RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 17th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/270/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| May 1861 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0017RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 18th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/348/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| Aug. 1861 - Sept. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0018RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 19th Regt. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/n417/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Aug. 1861 - July 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0019RI Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | --- | |||
|- | |||
| 20th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/n501/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| Aug. 1861 - July 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0020RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 21st Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/n603/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| July 1861 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0021RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 22nd Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/n657/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| Aug. 1861 - Oct. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0022RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | 2nd Co. | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Mass. Vol. Ss.<br> (3 years) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/n719/mode/2up Single unit] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Sept. 1861 - Oct. 1864<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0002CS Details] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcc99" | Attached to 22nd Regt. Mass. Vol. Inf. | |||
|- | |||
| 23rd Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/n727/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| Apr. 1861 - July 1865<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0023RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|- | |||
| 24th Regt. | |||
| Mass. Vol. Inf.<br>(3 years - Re-enlisted) | |||
| [http://www.archive.org/stream/massachusettssol21931mass#page/n783/mode/2up Co. A-K, Un.] | |||
| Sept. 1861 - Jan. 1866<br>[http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-regiments-detail.htm?regiment_id=UMA0024RI Details] | |||
| --- | |||
|} | |||
<center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | <center>[[#top|Top of Page]] | [[#Military|Top of Military]] | [[#mil08|Top of Civil War]]</center> | ||
{{anchor|cw07}} | {{anchor|cw07}} | ||
edits