How to Find California Death Records: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
No edit summary
(created page)
(34 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
''[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find United States Deaths]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] '''California Deaths'''''<br> __NOTOC__  
| link1=[[United States Genealogy|United States]]
| link2=[[United States Vital Records|U.S. Vital Records]]
| link3=[[How to Find United States Death Records|How to Find U.S. Death Records]]
| link4=[[California Vital Records|California Vital Records]]
| link5=[[How to Find California Death Records|How to Find California Death Records]]
}} __NOTOC__  


Statewide registration of deaths began in 1905 with general compliance by 1920.  
In 1820, California was created from the state of Massachusetts. Statewide registration of deaths began in 1892.  


{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="90%" border="1" align="left" style="margin: 1em auto"
|-
|-
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" scope="col" rowspan="2" |  
! width="35%" valign="middle" bgcolor="C0 C0 C0" align="center" rowspan="2" scope="col" |  
<span style="font-weight:bolder; line-height:1.3; font-size: 1.5rem; font-family:Museo, Helvetica, Verdana, serif; text-decoration:underline; margin-left:15px;">Next Step: When did the death occur?</span>
== '''Next Step: When did the death occur? '''  ==


| width="55%" bgcolor="DC DC DC" style="width: 300px;" |  
| width="55%" bgcolor="DC DC DC" style="width: 300px;" |  
<div style="font-size:120%; padding-left:1.6em; padding-right:0; overflow:hidden;">'''Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:'''</div>
:<span style="font-size:120%">'''Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:'''</span><br>
<ul style="padding-left:3.2em;">
 
<li style="font-size:120%;">'''[[How to Find California Death Records#Deaths_before_1905|Deaths before 1905]]'''</li>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find California Death Records#Deaths_before_1892|Deaths before 1892]]'''</span>  
<li style="font-size:120%;">'''[[How to Find California Death Records#Deaths_after_1905|Deaths after 1905]]'''</li>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find California Death Records#Deaths_between_1892_and_1922|Deaths between 1892 and 1922]]'''</span>  
<li style="font-size:120%;">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|Death year unknown]]'''</li>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Find California Death Records#Deaths_after_1922|Deaths after 1922]]''' </span>  
</ul>
:*<span style="font-size:120%">'''[[How to Estimate United States Death Information|Death year unknown]]'''</span>
 
|}
|}


Line 35: Line 30:
|}
|}


== '''Deaths before 1905'''  ==
== '''Deaths before 1892'''  ==


Before 1905, some counties in California kept death records. Search the following databases to see if your ancestor's death record was included. If not, you will need to search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.  
Before 1892, death records were kept by individual town clerks or selectmen. Although some towns have existed since the 1650s, most records date from about 1700. Some of these records have been indexed. Refer to the databases below to access those indexes.  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''California Death Databases - Includes Indexes and Images'''
|-
|-
| ''Try 1st:''  
| ''Try 1st:''  
Line 46: Line 43:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| {{RecordSearch|2001287|California, County Births and Deaths Records, 1800-1994 at FamilySearch.org}}
| {{RecordSearch|1674914|1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| '''Free;''' index & images of county death records from county courthouses.
| '''Free;''' index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
|-
|-
| ''Next try:''  
| ''Next try:''  
Line 53: Line 50:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only'''
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''
|  
|  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8835 California, Death and Burial Records from Select Counties, 1873-1987 at Ancestry.com]
|-
| '''($);''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8835 Free at FamilySearch centers.] Index and images of California death and burial records provided by the California State Archive.
| width="10%" | <br>
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]  
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|-
|  
|  
|{{RecordSearch|3518938|California Deaths and Burials, 1776-2000}}, index.
|  
|Free.
|  
|-
|-
| '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| width="10%" |
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription]
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]
| [[Tips for Searching an Online Index|Tips for searching online indexes]]
|}
|}
<br>
If your ancestor does not appear in the index, you may need to contact the town clerk office or you may need to search [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|substitute records]] to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.


{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
{| width="70%" border="1" style="margin: 1em auto;"
|-
|-
| align="center" colspan="3" |   '''Other records that give death information:'''
| align="center" colspan="3" | &nbsp; '''Records that give death information:'''
|-
|-
| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
{{Block indent|[[California Cemeteries|Cemetery Records]]}}
:[[California Cemeteries|Cemetery Records]]  
{{Block indent|[[California Newspapers|Newspapers]]}}
:[[California Newspapers|Newspapers]]  
{{Block indent|[[California Probate Records|Probate (wills, etc)]]}}
:[[California Probate Records|Probate (wills, etc)]]  
{{Block indent|[[California Taxation|Tax Records]]}}
:[[California Taxation|Tax Records]]


| width="35%" |  
| width="35%" |  
{{Block indent|[[California Church Records|Church Records]]}}
:[[California Church Records|Church Records]]  
{{Block indent|[[California Census|Census]]}}
:[[California Census|Census]]  
{{Block indent|[[California Bible Records|Bible Records]]}}
:[[California Bible Records|Bible Records]]


|}
|}


<br>
==== '''Obtain the Death Record'''  ====
If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:
*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can [[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche|order]] the microfilm from the Family History Library and send it to the Family History Center [https://familysearch.org/locations/centerlocator nearest] you.<br>
*Individual Town Clerks - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may [http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/munic.shtml contact] the town clerk office where your ancestor dead and order a copy of the death record.
<center>[[How to Find California Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>
<br>  
<br>  


{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |  
|}
|}


== '''Deaths after 1905'''  ==
== '''Deaths between 1892 and 1922'''<br> ==


Statewide registration of births began in 1905 with general compliance by 1920. The Vital Records office of the California Department of Public Health has copies of deaths from 1905 to present day.  
The state of California began recording deaths in 1892. All death certificates from 1892 to 1922 are held at the California State Archives.  


=== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ===
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====


For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following database. <br>
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following database.  


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
Line 106: Line 125:
|-
|-
|  
|  
| {{RecordSearch|2001287|1800 - 1994 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| {{RecordSearch|1674914|1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org}}  
| '''Free;''' images of county death indexes, certificates, registers, and coroner's inquests.
| '''Free;''' index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
|-
|-
| ''Try 2nd:''  
| ''Next try:''  
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only'''
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | ''Choose one of the following:''
|  
|  
| {{RecordSearch|1932433|1905 - 1939 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' images of an index of death records created by the Office of the State Register, Sacramento. Also on [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5187 Ancestry.com] ($), [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5187 free at FamilySearch centers.]
|-
|-
| ''Try 3rd:''  
| width="10%" | <br>
|
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestryinstitution.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries]
|
| '''Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries;''' [https://www.familysearch.org/locations Find your local FamilySearch Center]
|-
|-
|  
|  
| {{RecordSearch|2015582|1940 - 1997 - At FamilySearch.org}}
| '''Free;''' index of death records created by the California Department of Health Services. Also on [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5180 Ancestry.com] ($) and [https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10071/california-deaths-1940-1997?s=275764761 MyHeritage] ($), [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=5180 free at FamilySearch centers.]
|-
| ''Try 4th:''
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
|
| width="10%" |  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8835 California, Death and Burial Records from Select Counties, 1873-1987 at Ancestry.com]
| width="25%" | [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1962 1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription]  
| '''($);''' [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=8835 Free at FamilySearch centers.] Index and images of California death and burial records provided by the California State Archive.
| '''$,''' [http://www.ancestry.com/cs/offers/freetrial?o_iid=48816&o_lid=48816&o_sch=Web+Property To obtain a subscription to Ancestry]; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Social Security Death Index'''
* {{RecordSearch|1202535|United States Social Security Death Index}}
* [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=60901 U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007], incomplete ($).
* [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=3693 U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014]($)
|-
|-
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
| align="left" colspan="2" | '''Can't find your ancestor in the online index?'''  
Line 142: Line 153:
|}
|}


=== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ===
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Death Certificate'''  ====
 
If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:
 
*FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can [[Ordering Microfilm or Microfiche|order]] the microfilm from the Family History Library. <br>
*California State Archives - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may [http://www.maine.gov/sos/arc/about/index.html contact] the state archives and order a copy of the death record.
 
<br>
<center>[[How to Find California Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>
<br>
 
{| width="99%" border="0" align="center"
|-
! valign="middle" bgcolor="#302040" scope="col" |
|}
 
== '''Deaths after 1922'''  ==
 
The Vital Records office of the California Department of Health and Human Services has copies of deaths from 1923 to present day. Deaths from 1892 to 1922 are held by the California State Archives. Deaths before 1892 are held by the individual town clerk offices.
 
==== '''STEP ONE: Find Death Information'''  ====
 
For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following database. <br>
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="0"
|-
| align="left" colspan="3" | '''California Death Database - Includes Index and Images'''
|-
|
| width="25%" | [https://portal.maine.gov/death/archdev.death_archive.search_form 1960 - Current*]
| width="65%" | '''Free;''' index to death certificates from California State Archives. *Includes years from 1960 to '''THREE '''years previous to current year.
|}
 
==== '''STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate'''  ====


{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="6" border="1"
Line 148: Line 192:
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
| align="center" colspan="4" | '''To Order Death Certificates'''
|-
|-
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CHSI/Pages/County-Registrars-and-Recorders.aspx County Registrar and Recorder offices]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.daddezio.com/records/room/RR-ME-NDX.html County probate judge's offices]  
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CHSI/Pages/Vital-Records.aspx Vital Records office of the California Dept of Public Health]
| width="50%" align="center" colspan="2" | [http://www.maine.gov/dhhs/mecdc/public-health-systems/data-research/vital-records/order/index.shtml Vital Records office of the California Dept of Health and Human Services]
|-
|-
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
| width="25%" align="center" | '''Pros'''  
Line 158: Line 202:
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state  
| May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state  
| County websites can be more difficult to use  
| County websites can be more difficult to use  
| Has an expedited service on [https://www.vitalchek.com/death-certificates/california Vital Chek]  
| Has an expedited service on [https://www.vitalchek.com/death-certificates/maine Vital Chek]  
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county
| May be more expensive than ordering from the county
|}
|}
Line 164: Line 208:
<br>  
<br>  


'''''Restrictions for death certificates:'''''<br> To obtain an authorized copy of the death certificate, you must be:  
'''''Restrictions to qualify for certificates for persons who died within the last 100 years:'''''<br> To obtain a copy of the death certificate, you must be:  
*The decedent's spouse, parent, child, grandchild, or sibling
 
*A legal party (attorney, law enforcement or representative of the government) with authorization or court order
:*The person named on the certificate
*The legal custodian, guardian, or authorized representative of the person named on the record  
:*The person's spouse  
*An individual who orders the certificate in behalf of an individual in the above categories
:*The parent(s) named on the record
:*Descendants of the person named on the record (including children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren to the most remote degree)  
:*The legal custodian, guardian, or authorized representative of the person named on the record  
:*Genealogists who have a researcher card issued by the California Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Data, Research and Vital Statistics


'''NOTE:''' An authorized copy of the death certificate cannot be obtained by anyone except those listed above. If you cannot obtain an authorized copy, you may order an informational copy.<br>  
'''NOTE:''' You must have full name, exact date and place of the death to order from the certificate. If you do not have the exact information, a search can be conducted for a fee by the Vital Records Office. <br>  


<br> '''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
'''If you do not want to order the death record, there are [[Substitute Records For United States Death Information|other records with death information]] you can search.<br>'''  
<center>[[How to Find California Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<center>[[How to Find California Death Records#Next_Step:_When_did_the_death_occur.3F|Return to top: Choose another death year]]</center>  
<br>  
<br>  
Line 181: Line 228:
|}
|}


== Related Wiki Articles  ==
=== Related Wiki Articles  ===


*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Birth Records|How to Find United States Birth Records]]  
*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
:*[[How to Find United States Death Records|Learn more about U.S. Death Records]]  
*[[United States Record Finder|United States Record Finder ]]  
:*[[United States Record Selection Table|United States Record Selection Table ]]  
*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
:*[[U.S. Vital Records Overview|U.S. Vital Records Overview]]  
*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[United States Vital Records|United States Vital Records]]  
*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]]  
:*[[Locating United States Vital Records|Locating United States Vital Records]]  
*[[United States Birth Records|United States Birth Records ]]  
:*[[United States Birth Records|United States Birth Records ]]  
*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]
:*[[United States Marriage Records|United States Marriage Records]]


<br> {{california|california}}
[[Category:California _Vital_Records]] [[Category:How_to_articles]]
[[Category:California_Vital_Records]] [[Category:How-To Articles]]

Revision as of 09:47, 8 July 2013

How to Find United States Deaths Gotoarrow.png California Deaths

In 1820, California was created from the state of Massachusetts. Statewide registration of deaths began in 1892.

Next Step: When did the death occur? [edit | edit source]

Choose a time period to search for your ancestor's death record:

Learn more about U.S. Death Records

Deaths before 1892[edit | edit source]

Before 1892, death records were kept by individual town clerks or selectmen. Although some towns have existed since the 1650s, most records date from about 1700. Some of these records have been indexed. Refer to the databases below to access those indexes.

California Death Databases - Includes Indexes and Images
Try 1st:
1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org Free; index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
Next try:
Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only
Choose one of the following:

1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes


If your ancestor does not appear in the index, you may need to contact the town clerk office or you may need to search substitute records to locate your ancestor’s death date and place.

  Records that give death information:
Cemetery Records
Newspapers
Probate (wills, etc)
Tax Records
Church Records
Census
Bible Records


Obtain the Death Record[edit | edit source]

If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:

  • FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can order the microfilm from the Family History Library and send it to the Family History Center nearest you.
  • Individual Town Clerks - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may contact the town clerk office where your ancestor dead and order a copy of the death record.
Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths between 1892 and 1922
[edit | edit source]

The state of California began recording deaths in 1892. All death certificates from 1892 to 1922 are held at the California State Archives.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following database.

California Death Databases - Includes Indexes and Images
Try 1st:
1841-1910 - At FamilySearch.org Free; index to death and burial records. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and FamilySearch Centers.
Next try:
Ancestry Databases - Includes Index Only
Choose one of the following:

1617-1922 - use Ancestry Institution at FamilySearch Centers/Libraries Free at FamilySearch Centers and Libraries; Find your local FamilySearch Center
1617-1922 - use your own Ancestry subscription $, To obtain a subscription to Ancestry; Ancestry is often available for free through your local public library
Can't find your ancestor in the online index? Tips for searching online indexes

STEP TWO: Obtain the Death Certificate[edit | edit source]

If your ancestor appeared in the index, there are two options:

  • FamilySearch.org - If the indexed information contained a GS microfilm number you can order the microfilm from the Family History Library.
  • California State Archives - If there is no GS microfilm number available, or if you cannot gain access to the microfilm, you may contact the state archives and order a copy of the death record.


Return to top: Choose another death year


Deaths after 1922[edit | edit source]

The Vital Records office of the California Department of Health and Human Services has copies of deaths from 1923 to present day. Deaths from 1892 to 1922 are held by the California State Archives. Deaths before 1892 are held by the individual town clerk offices.

STEP ONE: Find Death Information[edit | edit source]

For deaths that exist during this time period, try the following database.

California Death Database - Includes Index and Images
1960 - Current* Free; index to death certificates from California State Archives. *Includes years from 1960 to THREE years previous to current year.

STEP TWO: Obtain the Certificate[edit | edit source]

To Order Death Certificates
County probate judge's offices Vital Records office of the California Dept of Health and Human Services
Pros Cons Pros Cons
May be less expensive and faster than ordering from the state County websites can be more difficult to use Has an expedited service on Vital Chek May be more expensive than ordering from the county


Restrictions to qualify for certificates for persons who died within the last 100 years:
To obtain a copy of the death certificate, you must be:

  • The person named on the certificate
  • The person's spouse
  • The parent(s) named on the record
  • Descendants of the person named on the record (including children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren to the most remote degree)
  • The legal custodian, guardian, or authorized representative of the person named on the record
  • Genealogists who have a researcher card issued by the California Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Data, Research and Vital Statistics

NOTE: You must have full name, exact date and place of the death to order from the certificate. If you do not have the exact information, a search can be conducted for a fee by the Vital Records Office.

If you do not want to order the death record, there are other records with death information you can search.

Return to top: Choose another death year


Related Wiki Articles[edit | edit source]